Commercial Compliance Hub

11 permits · verified 2026-09-14

What permits do you need to open a contractor or trade in Rutland?

In short

A contractor or trade in Rutland, VT has 2 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 9 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division charges $155 one-time filing for the articles of organization (llc). 5 of the 11 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-14 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a contractor or trade in Rutland

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Contractor Licensing — City of Rutland Positiononly if it applies to youCity of Rutland Building DepartmentNo feenot applicable at city level2026-09-14
Electrician Licenseonly if it applies to youVermont Department of Public Safety, Division of Fire Safety$115–$150 $150 for a master electrician, $115 for a journeyman or other classification3 years; confirm with the Division of Fire Safety2026-09-04
Residential Contractor Registrationonly if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division$75–$250 $75 for an individual, $250 for a business organization2 years — the OPR FAQ refers to biennial renewal applications2026-09-04
Plumbing Licenseonly if it applies to youVermont Department of Public Safety, Division of Fire Safety$50–$120 $120 for a master, $90 for a journeyman, $50 per specialty field for a limited licensure specialist2 years; confirm with the Division of Fire Safety2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Rutland

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Zoning PermitCity of Rutland Planning and Zoning DepartmentVaries — formula on the Rutland pagenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-14
Building PermitCity of Rutland Building DepartmentVaries — formula on the Rutland pagenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-14

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

VT registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division$155 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division$155 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
LLC Annual Reportonly if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division$45 a yearannual — due within 3 months after the entity's own fiscal year end, roughly March 31 for a calendar-year filer2026-09-04
Corporation Annual Reportonly if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division$60 a yearannual — due within two and a half months after the entity's own fiscal year end, roughly March 15 for a calendar-year filer2026-09-04
General Business License — Vermont Secretary of State Fee Scheduleonly if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations DivisionNo feenot applicable2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a contractor or trade in Rutland?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 11 records listed for a contractor or trade in Rutland, VT, 2 apply to every business of this type and 9 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

5 of the 11 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 2 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Electrician License: $115–$150 $150 for a master electrician, $115 for a journeyman or other classification

Residential Contractor Registration: $75–$250 $75 for an individual, $250 for a business organization

Plumbing License: $50–$120 $120 for a master, $90 for a journeyman, $50 per specialty field for a limited licensure specialist

The other 2 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Rutland permits page and the VT state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Rutland?

Permits for a contractor or trade in Rutland, VT come from 4 separate offices: City of Rutland Building Department, City of Rutland Planning and Zoning Department, Vermont Department of Public Safety, Division of Fire Safety, Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a contractor or trade need in Rutland that other businesses do not?

4 of the 4 permits particular to a contractor or trade here apply to no other business type we cover in Rutland: Contractor Licensing — City of Rutland Position, Electrician License, Residential Contractor Registration and Plumbing License.

Contractor Licensing — City of Rutland Position

No city fee applies for contractor licensing: the chapter list of Title 11 (Business Licenses and Registration) of the Rutland City Code on eCode360 contains no contractor chapter, and Title 11 Chapter 28, which covered construction trailers, is annotated 'Repealed by No. 185.' The chapter list of Title 9 (Buildings) likewise contains no contractor registration chapter, and its plumbing chapter (§1251, 'Enforcement of State Regulations by Rutland Board of Health') applies State rules rather than establishing a local credential. A contractor's obligations in Rutland are therefore per-project: the building permit at $50.00 plus $0.20 per square foot, the zoning permit where the work changes a use, and — because Rutland holds no cooperative fire inspection agreement — state Division of Fire Safety plan review at $8.00 per $1,000 of project valuation.

Electrician License

These fee figures rest on multiple independent secondary sources rather than a directly read primary document, since the licensing division's own application PDF could not be rendered as text during this research — worth a direct re-check with the Division of Fire Safety before treating the exact dollar amounts as final.

Residential Contractor Registration

Required only above a real dollar floor: residential construction work estimated at $10,000 or more, including both labor and materials. Per the Office of Professional Regulation's Residential Contractor FAQs, citing 26 V.S.A. § 5501(b), the fee is $75 for an individual and $250 for a business organization, and a certificate of insurance must be uploaded with the initial and each biennial renewal application.

Plumbing License

Vermont licenses no separate HVAC or mechanical trade — plumbing and electrical work are the two state-licensed trades outside general contracting. A limited licensure specialist may hold one or more specialty fields, each priced separately at $50.

The other 2 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Rutland, VT; what each one involves is set out on the Rutland permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across VT and are covered on the VT state page.

How does a contractor or trade compare with other businesses in Rutland?

The closest match is a auto repair shop, which shares 0 of these permits. A contractor or trade also needs Contractor Licensing — City of Rutland Position, Electrician License, Residential Contractor Registration and Plumbing License. A auto repair shop needs Sign Permit, Auto Repair Shop — City of Rutland Position (gasoline service station chapter repealed) and Auto Repair Shop Permits — Vermont DEC Small Business Fact Sheet, which a contractor or trade does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Rutland, VT, compared with a contractor or trade
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a contractor or tradeOnly a contractor or trade needsOnly it needs
Auto repair shops3043
Childcare centres2042
Coffee shops6046
Fitness studios2042
Food trucks3043
Restaurants6046
Retail stores2042
Salons and barbers3043
Veterinary clinics3043

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Rutland permits page and the VT state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Business Licensing — the City's own current page confirming that the Rutland business license cycle runs May 1 to April 30 and that a restaurant, bar, deli, hotel, circus, show, carnival or peddler must obtain a license from the Clerk's officeCity of Rutland · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
  2. Code of the City of Rutland, eCode360 RU1248, including legislation through 11-17-2025 — Title 11 (Business Licenses and Registration), including §1510 constituting the license board, §1511 fixing the May 1 expiry, §1512 the fee-setting power, §1534 the entertainment club permit fee, §2071 the peddler requirement and §2261 the restaurant and victualing license; Title 12 §2403 the local meals, rooms and entertainment taxes; Title 15 §2741 fire department cost recoveryCity of Rutland, codified by General Code · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
  3. Vermont Secretary of State — entity filing fee schedule, with no general business licence categoryVermont Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  4. Vermont Secretary of State — residential contractor registration fees and the $10,000 thresholdVermont Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  5. Vermont Division of Fire Safety — plumbing license application fee tableVermont Department of Public Safety · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.