12 permits · verified 2026-09-14
What permits do you need to open a childcare centre in Rutland?
In short
A childcare centre in Rutland, VT has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 7 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division charges $155 one-time filing for the articles of organization (llc). 5 of the 12 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-14 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a childcare centre in Rutland
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Rutland)only if it applies to you | City of Rutland Planning and Zoning Department | No fee | not applicable at city level | 2026-09-14 |
| Child Care License | Vermont Department for Children and Families, Child Development Division | No fee | 3 years; confirm with the Child Development Division | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Rutland
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoning Permit | City of Rutland Planning and Zoning Department | Varies — formula on the Rutland page | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-14 |
| Fire and Life Safety Plan Review and Inspection (state-administered in Rutland) | City of Rutland Building Department | Varies — formula on the Rutland page | per project | 2026-09-14 |
| Building Permit | City of Rutland Building Department | Varies — formula on the Rutland page | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-14 |
| Certificate of Occupancy (a tenancy and conveyance instrument in Rutland) | City of Rutland Building Department | Varies — formula on the Rutland page | one-time, per tenancy change or conveyance | 2026-09-14 |
| Development Review Board Applicationonly if it applies to you | City of Rutland Planning and Zoning Department | Varies — formula on the Rutland page | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-14 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
VT registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division | $155 one-time filing | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division | $155 one-time filing | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| LLC Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division | $45 a year | annual — due within 3 months after the entity's own fiscal year end, roughly March 31 for a calendar-year filer | 2026-09-04 |
| Corporation Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division | $60 a year | annual — due within two and a half months after the entity's own fiscal year end, roughly March 15 for a calendar-year filer | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business License — Vermont Secretary of State Fee Scheduleonly if it applies to you | Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a childcare centre in Rutland?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 12 records listed for a childcare centre in Rutland, VT, 5 apply to every business of this type and 7 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
5 of the 12 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all.
The other 5 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Rutland permits page and the VT state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Rutland?
Permits for a childcare centre in Rutland, VT come from 4 separate offices: City of Rutland Planning and Zoning Department, City of Rutland Building Department, Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division, Vermont Department for Children and Families, Child Development Division. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Rutland Planning and Zoning DepartmentIssues 3 permits on this page: Zoning Permit, Development Review Board Application, Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Rutland)1 Strongs Avenue, Rutland, VT 05701 · (802) 774-7833www.rutlandcity.org/departments/planning-zoning-department
- City of Rutland Building DepartmentIssues 3 permits on this page: Fire and Life Safety Plan Review and Inspection (state-administered in Rutland), Building Permit, Certificate of Occupancy (a tenancy and conveyance instrument in Rutland)1 Strongs Avenue, Rutland, VT 05701 · (802) 774-7820www.rutlandcity.org/departments/building-department
- Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations DivisionIssues 5 permits on this page, including Articles of Organization (LLC), Articles of Incorporation, LLC Annual Report128 State Street, Montpelier, VT 05633 · (802) 828-2386sos.vermont.gov/business-services
- Vermont Department for Children and Families, Child Development DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: Child Care License280 State Drive, NOB 1 North, Waterbury, VT 05671 · 1-800-649-2642dcf.vermont.gov/cdd
What does a childcare centre need in Rutland that other businesses do not?
2 of the 2 permits particular to a childcare centre here apply to no other business type we cover in Rutland: Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Rutland) and Child Care License.
Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Rutland)
No city fee applies for childcare licensing: the chapter list of Title 11 (Business Licenses and Registration) of the Rutland City Code on eCode360 contains no childcare chapter, and the Vermont Department for Children and Families licenses the sector. The City's Land Development Regulations reference the state credential in their own definition, describing 'Day Care - Small' as 'A State registered or licensed day care facility,' which makes the state license the trigger for the local zoning category rather than a parallel requirement. A childcare operator's city obligations are the zoning permit, including the $0.20 per square foot change of use component, the building permit for any fit-out, and Development Review Board approval where required.
Child Care License
No fee, because Vermont's own permit handbook states plainly that the Child Development Division does not charge for processing a child care application, for any facility size or type. A license is required for anyone providing care to children from more than two families.
The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Rutland, VT; what each one involves is set out on the Rutland permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across VT and are covered on the VT state page.
How does a childcare centre compare with other businesses in Rutland?
The closest match is a auto repair shop, which shares 0 of these permits. A childcare centre also needs Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Rutland) and Child Care License. A auto repair shop needs Sign Permit, Auto Repair Shop — City of Rutland Position (gasoline service station chapter repealed) and Auto Repair Shop Permits — Vermont DEC Small Business Fact Sheet, which a childcare centre does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a childcare centre | Only a childcare centre needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto repair shops | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Coffee shops | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Contractors and trades | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Fitness studios | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Food trucks | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Restaurants | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Retail stores | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Salons and barbers | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Veterinary clinics | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Rutland permits page and the VT state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Business Licensing — the City's own current page confirming that the Rutland business license cycle runs May 1 to April 30 and that a restaurant, bar, deli, hotel, circus, show, carnival or peddler must obtain a license from the Clerk's officeCity of Rutland · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
- State of Vermont Permit and License Information, Sheet 57 — child care licensing, confirming no feeVermont Department of Environmental Conservation · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
