Commercial Compliance Hub

13 permits · verified 2026-09-12

What permits do you need to open a retail store in Portland?

In short

A retail store in Portland, ME has 3 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 10 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department charges $100 flat, per Certificate of Occupancy inspection for the certificate of occupancy. 6 of the 13 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a retail store in Portland

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department$30.00 plus $2.00 per square foot of sign area for a standard sign; a sidewalk or portable sign is instead $25.00 plus $0.20 per square foot; a further $94.00 Historic Review fee applies to any sign located inside a Historic District (a plain building or window sign outside a Historic District needs no separate Historic Review fee).one-time, per sign — not stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-12
Municipal Business License — Chapter 15 Activity List (Portland, ME)only if it applies to youCity of Portland, Permitting and Inspections DepartmentNo feenot applicable2026-09-12
Master Box Fire Alarm System Connectiononly if it applies to youPortland Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division$625.00 new connection fee; $350.00 annual maintenance fee thereafter (due every July 1), reduced to $100.00 for each additional alarm system at the same location; $275.00 to convert an existing mechanical Master Box Alarm System to a wireless one; a $100.00 reconnection fee applies after a voluntary disconnection.annual maintenance fee, due July 1; connection fee one-time2026-09-12
Food Establishment License (manufacturing, processing or retail sale)only if it applies to youMaine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry, Division of Quality Assurance and Regulations$20–$150 a year, banded by the number of employeesthe licensee may choose a one, two or three year term, priced as a multiple of the annual fee2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Portland

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Building PermitCity of Portland, Permitting and Inspections DepartmentVaries — formula on the Portland pageone-time, per project — not stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-12
Certificate of OccupancyCity of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department$100 flat, per Certificate of Occupancy inspectionone-time — issued for a new occupancy or a change of business use2026-09-12
Planning Board Site Plan Review / Conditional Use Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Portland, Planning & Urban Development DepartmentVaries — formula on the Portland pageone-time, per application2026-09-12
Zoning Board of Appeals Variance / Appeal (fee not published)only if it applies to youCity of Portland, Planning & Urban Development DepartmentNo feenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-12

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

ME registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youMaine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions$145 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to youMaine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions$175 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Sales and Use Tax RegistrationMaine Revenue ServicesNo feeno expiration — valid until cancelled by the retailer or revoked by the state2026-09-04
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youMaine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and CommissionsVaries — formula on the ME pageannual — due 1 June every year2026-09-04
General Business License — Maine Position (town or city level)only if it applies to youMaine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and CommissionsNo feeset by the town or city2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a retail store in Portland?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 13 records listed for a retail store in Portland, ME, 3 apply to every business of this type and 10 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 3 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $100.00. That is a floor, not a total. 6 of the 13 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 4 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Sign Permit: $30.00 plus $2.00 per square foot of sign area for a standard sign; a sidewalk or portable sign is instead $25.00 plus $0.20 per square foot; a further $94.00 Historic Review fee applies to any sign located inside a Historic District (a plain building or window sign outside a Historic District needs no separate Historic Review fee).

Master Box Fire Alarm System Connection: $625.00 new connection fee; $350.00 annual maintenance fee thereafter (due every July 1), reduced to $100.00 for each additional alarm system at the same location; $275.00 to convert an existing mechanical Master Box Alarm System to a wireless one; a $100.00 reconnection fee applies after a voluntary disconnection.

Food Establishment License (manufacturing, processing or retail sale): $20–$150 a year, banded by the number of employees

The other 3 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Portland permits page and the ME state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Portland?

Permits for a retail store in Portland, ME come from 6 separate offices: City of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department, City of Portland, Planning & Urban Development Department, Portland Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division, Maine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions, Maine Revenue Services, Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry, Division of Quality Assurance and Regulations. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a retail store need in Portland that other businesses do not?

1 of the 4 permits particular to a retail store here applies to no other business type we cover in Portland: Food Establishment License (manufacturing, processing or retail sale).

Sign Permit

Required for any new or altered sign; administered by Permitting and Inspections alongside the building permit. The fee is itemized on the City's current Building Permits and Inspections Fee Schedule (revised 7/2026), the same schedule that prices the commercial building permit.

Food Establishment License (manufacturing, processing or retail sale)

Maine draws a precise line: this license covers a factory, warehouse or store that manufactures, processes or sells food, and by definition excludes anywhere classed as an eating establishment under the health department's own rule — the two categories are written to be mutually exclusive. The fee scales by headcount rather than seating: $20 a year for up to ten employees, $50 for eleven to twenty-five, $150 for twenty-six or more, with the identical three-tier structure repeated across retail food stores, food storage warehouses, retail bakeries, mobile vendors and cider producers. A few categories are priced flat instead — a commercial bakery or a food processing and manufacturing operation at $50, home food manufacturing at $20. A licensee may pay once for a two or three year term at a straightforward multiple of the annual rate.

Shared with other businesses in Portland

  • Municipal Business License — Chapter 15 Activity List (Portland, ME) — City of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department, No fee, not applicable. Also required for auto repair shops, veterinary clinics, fitness studios, salons and barbers and childcare centres; what it involves is set out on the fitness studios page.
  • Master Box Fire Alarm System Connection — Portland Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division, $625.00 new connection fee; $350.00 annual maintenance fee thereafter (due every July 1), reduced to $100.00 for each additional alarm system at the same location; $275.00 to convert an existing mechanical Master Box Alarm System to a wireless one; a $100.00 reconnection fee applies after a voluntary disconnection., annual maintenance fee, due July 1; connection fee one-time. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, childcare centres and fitness studios; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.

The other 4 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Portland, ME; what each one involves is set out on the Portland permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across ME and are covered on the ME state page.

How does a retail store compare with other businesses in Portland?

The closest match is a fitness studio, which shares 3 of these permits. A retail store also needs Food Establishment License (manufacturing, processing or retail sale). A fitness studio needs nothing here that a retail store does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Portland, ME, compared with a retail store
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a retail storeOnly a retail store needsOnly it needs
Fitness studios3310
Auto repair shops3221
Salons and barbers3221
Veterinary clinics3221
Childcare centres4222
Coffee shops6224
Restaurants6224
Contractors and trades6046
Food trucks4044

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the fitness studios page and coffee shops page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Portland permits page and the ME state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Building Permits and Inspections Fee Schedule (revised 7/2026) — cost-of-work building permit formula, Certificate of Occupancy inspection fee, sign fees, and commercial fire alarm/sprinkler permit feesCity of Portland, Maine, Permitting and Inspections Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
  2. 01-001 CMR chapter 330 — food establishment licence fees by employee countMaine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.