Commercial Compliance Hub

15 permits · verified 2026-09-12

What permits do you need to open a restaurant in Portland?

In short

A restaurant in Portland, ME has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 10 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department charges $93 per temporary license: unopened prepackaged food (license period up to three months) or opened/nonprepackaged food (per event, up to fourteen days) for the temporary food service establishment license. 8 of the 15 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a restaurant in Portland

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Temporary Food Service Establishment Licenseonly if it applies to youCity of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department$93 per temporary license: unopened prepackaged food (license period up to three months) or opened/nonprepackaged food (per event, up to fourteen days)one-time, per temporary event or transitory gathering2026-09-12
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department$30.00 plus $2.00 per square foot of sign area for a standard sign; a sidewalk or portable sign is instead $25.00 plus $0.20 per square foot; a further $94.00 Historic Review fee applies to any sign located inside a Historic District (a plain building or window sign outside a Historic District needs no separate Historic Review fee).one-time, per sign — not stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-12
Master Box Fire Alarm System Connectiononly if it applies to youPortland Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division$625.00 new connection fee; $350.00 annual maintenance fee thereafter (due every July 1), reduced to $100.00 for each additional alarm system at the same location; $275.00 to convert an existing mechanical Master Box Alarm System to a wireless one; a $100.00 reconnection fee applies after a voluntary disconnection.annual maintenance fee, due July 1; connection fee one-time2026-09-12
Food Service Establishment LicenseCity of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department$181–$459 annual, banded by what is prepared on-site (non-liquor tiers): $181.00 with no food preparation on the premises, $230.00 where preparation is limited to non-alcoholic beverages only, $415.00 with beer and wine take-out, $459.00 for full food preparation on the premises or a commissary; expires January 31annual — expires January 31 for the non-liquor tiers2026-09-12
Certified Food Protection Manageronly if it applies to youMaine Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Health Inspection ProgramNot a state fee — priced by the private accredited provider, commonly in the range of $89 to $2355 years2026-09-04
Eating Establishment LicenseMaine Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Health Inspection Program$205–$300 a year, banded by seating capacityannual2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Portland

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Building PermitCity of Portland, Permitting and Inspections DepartmentVaries — formula on the Portland pageone-time, per project — not stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-12
Certificate of OccupancyCity of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department$100 flat, per Certificate of Occupancy inspectionone-time — issued for a new occupancy or a change of business use2026-09-12
Planning Board Site Plan Review / Conditional Use Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Portland, Planning & Urban Development DepartmentVaries — formula on the Portland pageone-time, per application2026-09-12
Zoning Board of Appeals Variance / Appeal (fee not published)only if it applies to youCity of Portland, Planning & Urban Development DepartmentNo feenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-12

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

ME registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youMaine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions$145 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to youMaine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions$175 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Sales and Use Tax RegistrationMaine Revenue ServicesNo feeno expiration — valid until cancelled by the retailer or revoked by the state2026-09-04
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youMaine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and CommissionsVaries — formula on the ME pageannual — due 1 June every year2026-09-04
General Business License — Maine Position (town or city level)only if it applies to youMaine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and CommissionsNo feeset by the town or city2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a restaurant in Portland?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 15 records listed for a restaurant in Portland, ME, 5 apply to every business of this type and 10 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 5 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $100.00. That is a floor, not a total. 8 of the 15 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Sign Permit: $30.00 plus $2.00 per square foot of sign area for a standard sign; a sidewalk or portable sign is instead $25.00 plus $0.20 per square foot; a further $94.00 Historic Review fee applies to any sign located inside a Historic District (a plain building or window sign outside a Historic District needs no separate Historic Review fee).

Master Box Fire Alarm System Connection: $625.00 new connection fee; $350.00 annual maintenance fee thereafter (due every July 1), reduced to $100.00 for each additional alarm system at the same location; $275.00 to convert an existing mechanical Master Box Alarm System to a wireless one; a $100.00 reconnection fee applies after a voluntary disconnection.

Food Service Establishment License: $181–$459 annual, banded by what is prepared on-site (non-liquor tiers): $181.00 with no food preparation on the premises, $230.00 where preparation is limited to non-alcoholic beverages only, $415.00 with beer and wine take-out, $459.00 for full food preparation on the premises or a commissary; expires January 31

Certified Food Protection Manager: Not a state fee — priced by the private accredited provider, commonly in the range of $89 to $235

Eating Establishment License: $205–$300 a year, banded by seating capacity

The other 3 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Portland permits page and the ME state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Portland?

Permits for a restaurant in Portland, ME come from 6 separate offices: City of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department, City of Portland, Planning & Urban Development Department, Portland Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division, Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Health Inspection Program, Maine Department of the Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions, Maine Revenue Services. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a restaurant need in Portland that other businesses do not?

Food Service Establishment License

Portland is its own food-permitting authority: Chapter 11 designates the City's own health inspector — not Maine CDC — as the Maine Food Code's regulatory authority, a designation state law (22 M.R.S.A. § 2499) permits only once the Department has approved the municipality's own ordinance. That delegation replaces the state's $205.00-$300.00 banded Eating Establishment License fee (recorded at the state layer) with a flat $100.00 state administrative fee paid to Maine CDC, confirmed both by the statute itself and by the State of Maine Health Inspection Program's own current Administration Rule; this local Chapter 15 fee is a separate, additional charge paid to the City. A coffee shop that only brews coffee and serves pastries with no other food preparation is the plain-language fit for the $230.00 tier; a restaurant preparing meals on-site fits the $459.00 tier. An establishment that also holds a State of Maine liquor license concurrently instead pays a much higher, separate liquor-license track under the same § 15-12 table (FSE-Class A restaurant $1,873.00 up to FSE-Class A restaurant/lounge $2,326.00, or an Innholder tier up to $2,239.00) — disclosed here as real background, not the baseline fee every restaurant or coffee shop pays.

Eating Establishment License

This license applies to anywhere food is prepared and served — restaurants, catering, takeout, mobile kitchens — as distinct in Maine law from a food establishment that merely manufactures or sells packaged food, which is licensed by a different department entirely; see that record. The fee bands by seating: $220 for a small eating place of up to twenty-nine seats, $265 from thirty to seventy-five, and $300 above that. Takeout with no seating is also $220, and a limited-menu establishment such as a bar with no kitchen is cheaper at $205. Outdoor seating only counts toward the total if there is also indoor seating and either thirty or more outdoor seats or table service outdoors. Renewing within thirty days of expiry costs a $25 late fee; beyond thirty days it rises to $125.

Shared with other businesses in Portland

  • Temporary Food Service Establishment License — City of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department, $93 per temporary license: unopened prepackaged food (license period up to three months) or opened/nonprepackaged food (per event, up to fourteen days), one-time, per temporary event or transitory gathering. Also required for coffee shops and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the food trucks page.
  • Sign Permit — City of Portland, Permitting and Inspections Department, $30.00 plus $2.00 per square foot of sign area for a standard sign; a sidewalk or portable sign is instead $25.00 plus $0.20 per square foot; a further $94.00 Historic Review fee applies to any sign located inside a Historic District (a plain building or window sign outside a Historic District needs no separate Historic Review fee)., one-time, per sign — not stated in the published fee schedule. Also required for coffee shops, retail stores, salons and barbers, fitness studios, auto repair shops and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the retail stores page.
  • Master Box Fire Alarm System Connection — Portland Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division, $625.00 new connection fee; $350.00 annual maintenance fee thereafter (due every July 1), reduced to $100.00 for each additional alarm system at the same location; $275.00 to convert an existing mechanical Master Box Alarm System to a wireless one; a $100.00 reconnection fee applies after a voluntary disconnection., annual maintenance fee, due July 1; connection fee one-time. Also required for coffee shops, retail stores, childcare centres and fitness studios; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.
  • Certified Food Protection Manager — Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Health Inspection Program, Not a state fee — priced by the private accredited provider, commonly in the range of $89 to $235, 5 years. Also required for coffee shops and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.

The other 4 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Portland, ME; what each one involves is set out on the Portland permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across ME and are covered on the ME state page.

How does a restaurant compare with other businesses in Portland?

A restaurant and a coffee shop in Portland, ME need exactly the same 6 permits beyond the ones every business needs.

Permits particular to each business type in Portland, ME, compared with a restaurant
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a restaurantOnly a restaurant needsOnly it needs
Coffee shops6600
Food trucks4331
Fitness studios3241
Retail stores4242
Auto repair shops3152
Salons and barbers3152
Veterinary clinics3152
Childcare centres4153
Contractors and trades6066

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the food trucks page, retail stores page and coffee shops page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Portland permits page and the ME state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. City of Portland Code of Ordinances, Chapter 15 (Licenses and Permits), revised 5-19-2025 — §§ 15-2 through 15-6 (applicability, license required, fees) and the complete § 15-12 fee table for every enumerated licensed activityCity of Portland, Maine · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
  2. City of Portland Code of Ordinances, Chapter 11 (Food and Food Handlers), revised 5-18-2020 — adoption of the Maine State Food Code and designation of the City's own health inspector as its regulatory authorityCity of Portland, Maine · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
  3. 22 Maine Revised Statutes § 2499 (Municipal inspections) — the delegated-municipality mechanism and the $100 state fee that replaces the standard state license fee once a municipality is delegatedMaine Legislature · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
  4. State of Maine Health Inspection Program Administration Rule (10-144 CMR Ch. 201, eff. 6-3-2024), Section 3 (Delegation of Inspection Duties to Municipalities) and Table 2 (Delegated Municipality Licenses, flat $100.00 fee per license type)Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
  5. Maine CDC form HHE-602 — eating and lodging licence application and fee tableMaine Center for Disease Control and Prevention · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  6. 22 Maine Revised Statutes section 2491 — defining an eating establishment and excluding food establishments licensed elsewhereMaine Legislature · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.