Commercial Compliance Hub

14 permits · verified 2026-09-12

What permits do you need to open a retail store in Dover?

In short

A retail store in Dover, DE has 6 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 8 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Dover Planning and Inspections Department charges $60 one-time, per Zoning Verification Letter for the zoning verification letter. 7 of the 14 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a retail store in Dover

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
City of Dover Business License — MerchantCity of Dover Planning and Inspections Department$64.00 minimum to open. On renewal, the license fee is 0.00046 of the licensee's own aggregated gross purchases for resale from the prior period, never below the same $64.00 minimum.annual — August 1 through July 31 (Dover Code §26-40); fee due by August 1, with a 10%-per-month penalty after August 31 (Dover Code §26-42)2026-09-12

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Dover

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Zoning Board of Adjustment Variance / Planning Commission Conditional Use (fee not published)only if it applies to youCity of Dover Planning and Inspections DepartmentNo feeone-time per application; the City's published documents state no specific term2026-09-12
Public Occupancy PermitCity of Dover Planning and Inspections DepartmentVaries — formula on the Dover pagenot stated in the published fee schedule; the City's own Annual Fire and Life Safety Inspection checklist verifies this permit's status as an ongoing item, but the City's published documents state no renewal cycle or expiration date2026-09-12
Building PermitCity of Dover Planning and Inspections DepartmentVaries — formula on the Dover pageone-time, per project; expiration not stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-12
Certificate of OccupancyCity of Dover Planning and Inspections DepartmentVaries — formula on the Dover pageone-time — issued after final inspections confirm code compliance; a temporary C of O is capped at 45 days2026-09-12
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Dover Planning and Inspections DepartmentVaries — formula on the Dover pagenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-12
Zoning Verification Letteronly if it applies to youCity of Dover Planning and Inspections Department$60 one-time, per Zoning Verification Letterone-time, per request; not further specified in the source form2026-09-12
Fire Prevention PermitCity of Dover Fire Marshal's OfficeVaries — formula on the Dover pageone-time, per project; required before work begins2026-09-12

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

DE registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to youDelaware Department of State, Division of Corporations$110 one-time filingperpetual, but a flat $300 tax is owed every year2026-09-04
Certificate of Incorporationonly if it applies to youDelaware Department of State, Division of Corporations$109 minimum one-time filing; rises with a larger authorized-share structureperpetual, but an annual report and franchise tax are due every year2026-09-04
LLC Annual Taxonly if it applies to youDelaware Department of State, Division of Corporations$300 a year, flatannual — due every June 12026-09-04
Business LicenseDelaware Division of Revenue$75 a year for most classifications, $90 for general retailers; each additional location adds $25 or $40annual, expiring December 31 — a 3-year license may be bought after the first year at exactly three times the annual fee2026-09-04
Annual Report and Franchise Taxonly if it applies to youDelaware Department of State, Division of CorporationsVaries — formula on the DE pageannual — due every March 12026-09-04
Sales Tax Permit — Delaware position (gross receipts tax instead)only if it applies to youDelaware Division of RevenueNo feenot applicable2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a retail store in Dover?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 14 records listed for a retail store in Dover, DE, 6 apply to every business of this type and 8 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 6 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $75.00. That is a floor, not a total. 7 of the 14 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 2 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

City of Dover Business License — Merchant: $64.00 minimum to open. On renewal, the license fee is 0.00046 of the licensee's own aggregated gross purchases for resale from the prior period, never below the same $64.00 minimum.

The other 6 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Dover permits page and the DE state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Dover?

Permits for a retail store in Dover, DE come from 4 separate offices: City of Dover Planning and Inspections Department, City of Dover Fire Marshal's Office, Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations, Delaware Division of Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a retail store need in Dover that other businesses do not?

1 of the 1 permit particular to a retail store here applies to no other business type we cover in Dover: City of Dover Business License — Merchant.

City of Dover Business License — Merchant

A general retail store licenses under the 'Merchant' category. The $64.00 minimum and the 0.00046-of-gross-purchases renewal rate are confirmed from two independent City documents — the Business License Application itself, and a separate 2024 ordinance (#2024-25, adding a marijuana-retail license category) that quotes the identical Sec. 26-35 language and rate. Layered on top of Delaware's own state business license, listed on the Delaware state page.

The other 7 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Dover, DE; what each one involves is set out on the Dover permits page. The 6 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across DE and are covered on the DE state page.

How does a retail store compare with other businesses in Dover?

The closest match is a auto repair shop, which shares 0 of these permits. A retail store also needs City of Dover Business License — Merchant. A auto repair shop needs City of Dover Business License — Motor Vehicle Serviceman, Auto Body Shop Air Quality Permit and Auto Repair Shop License — Delaware position (general business license applies), which a retail store does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Dover, DE, compared with a retail store
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a retail storeOnly a retail store needsOnly it needs
Auto repair shops3013
Childcare centres2012
Coffee shops4014
Contractors and trades4014
Fitness studios1011
Food trucks4014
Restaurants4014
Salons and barbers2012
Veterinary clinics2012

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Dover permits page and the DE state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. City of Dover Business License Application (fillable) — full fee schedule by occupation/business-type categoryCity of Dover, Planning and Inspections Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.