Commercial Compliance Hub

10 permits · verified 2026-09-12

What permits do you need to open a food truck in Dover?

In short

A food truck in Dover, DE has 4 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 6 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Dover Planning and Inspections Department charges $180 per license year (license year runs August 1 to July 31) for the city of dover business license — food truck. 1 of the 10 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a food truck in Dover

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Food Safety Permit — Delaware Office of Food Protection (Dover)only if it applies to youCity of Dover Planning and Inspections DepartmentNo feenot applicable2026-09-12
City of Dover Business License — Food TruckCity of Dover Planning and Inspections Department$180 per license year (license year runs August 1 to July 31)annual — August 1 through July 31 (Dover Code §26-40); fee due by August 1, with a 10%-per-month penalty after August 31 (Dover Code §26-42)2026-09-12
Certified Food Protection ManagerDelaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food ProtectionNo feeset by the accrediting program rather than by state regulation2026-09-04
Food Establishment PermitDelaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food Protection$100 a year for a public eating place; ice manufacturers, food processors and vending machine locations pay $30annual, non-refundable2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

DE registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to youDelaware Department of State, Division of Corporations$110 one-time filingperpetual, but a flat $300 tax is owed every year2026-09-04
Certificate of Incorporationonly if it applies to youDelaware Department of State, Division of Corporations$109 minimum one-time filing; rises with a larger authorized-share structureperpetual, but an annual report and franchise tax are due every year2026-09-04
LLC Annual Taxonly if it applies to youDelaware Department of State, Division of Corporations$300 a year, flatannual — due every June 12026-09-04
Business LicenseDelaware Division of Revenue$75 a year for most classifications, $90 for general retailers; each additional location adds $25 or $40annual, expiring December 31 — a 3-year license may be bought after the first year at exactly three times the annual fee2026-09-04
Annual Report and Franchise Taxonly if it applies to youDelaware Department of State, Division of CorporationsVaries — formula on the DE pageannual — due every March 12026-09-04
Sales Tax Permit — Delaware position (gross receipts tax instead)only if it applies to youDelaware Division of RevenueNo feenot applicable2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a food truck in Dover?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 10 records listed for a food truck in Dover, DE, 4 apply to every business of this type and 6 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 4 that always apply, 3 carry a flat fee, coming to $355.00. That is a floor, not a total. 1 of the 10 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all.

The other 1 variable fee belongs to permits that apply to every type of business here; its formula is set out on the Dover permits page and the DE state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Dover?

Permits for a food truck in Dover, DE come from 4 separate offices: City of Dover Planning and Inspections Department, Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations, Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food Protection, Delaware Division of Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a food truck need in Dover that other businesses do not?

1 of the 4 permits particular to a food truck here applies to no other business type we cover in Dover: City of Dover Business License — Food Truck.

City of Dover Business License — Food Truck

Confirmed at $180.00 from the City's own current fee table — this is Dover's own confirmed local requirement for a food truck, a flat category within the same general Business License every other business type uses. Unlike Wilmington, Dover publishes no separate mobile-food-vendor program, ordinance or curbside-reservation system layered on top of this license.

Shared with other businesses in Dover

  • Food Safety Permit — Delaware Office of Food Protection (Dover) — City of Dover Planning and Inspections Department, No fee, not applicable. Also required for restaurants and coffee shops; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.
  • Certified Food Protection Manager — Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food Protection, No fee, set by the accrediting program rather than by state regulation. Also required for restaurants and coffee shops; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.
  • Food Establishment Permit — Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food Protection, $100 a year for a public eating place; ice manufacturers, food processors and vending machine locations pay $30, annual, non-refundable. Also required for restaurants and coffee shops; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.

The 6 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across DE and are covered on the DE state page.

How does a food truck compare with other businesses in Dover?

The closest match is a coffee shop, which shares 3 of these permits. A food truck also needs City of Dover Business License — Food Truck. A coffee shop needs City of Dover Business License — Eating Establishment/Operator, which a food truck does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Dover, DE, compared with a food truck
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a food truckOnly a food truck needsOnly it needs
Coffee shops4311
Restaurants4311
Auto repair shops3043
Childcare centres2042
Contractors and trades4044
Fitness studios1041
Retail stores1041
Salons and barbers2042
Veterinary clinics2042

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the coffee shops page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Dover permits page and the DE state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. City of Dover Business License Application (fillable) — full fee schedule by occupation/business-type categoryCity of Dover, Planning and Inspections Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.