12 permits · verified 2026-09-12
What permits do you need to open a retail store in Newark?
In short
A retail store in Newark, DE has 4 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 8 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Newark Office of the Fire Marshal (within the Code Enforcement Division) charges $100 per year for the fire safety business registration. 6 of the 12 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a retail store in Newark
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Newark Business License — Class II, General Mercantile (Non-Edible) | City of Newark Code Enforcement Division (Planning and Development Department) | $1.00 multiplied by the Class II license fee ratio of 170 (a base of $170.00), plus the §13-57 employee-count adjustment (the first 5 employees add $0.00, the next 5 add a flat $50.00, then $0.50/$1.00/$1.50 per employee in higher tiers), plus a flat $5.00 technology fee; an additional $35.00 Downtown Partnership fee applies if the business is located in Downtown Newark. | annual; exact due date not stated in the published ordinance beyond becoming delinquent after the first month, with a 1.5% monthly penalty thereafter (Code §13-53) | 2026-09-12 |
| Fire Safety Business Registrationonly if it applies to you | City of Newark Office of the Fire Marshal (within the Code Enforcement Division) | $100 per year | annual; the registration form itself must be completed within 15 business days of the business's opening date | 2026-09-12 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Newark
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Sign Feeonly if it applies to you | City of Newark Code Enforcement Division (Planning and Development Department) | Varies — formula on the Newark page | annual | 2026-09-12 |
| Zoning Board of Adjustment Variance / Special Use Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Newark Planning and Development Department | Varies — formula on the Newark page | one-time per application; Sec. 32-3.1(a) requires these fees be paid at the time of application and provides that they be reviewed every two years | 2026-09-12 |
| Building Permit | City of Newark Code Enforcement Division (Planning and Development Department) | Varies — formula on the Newark page | one-time, per project; expiration not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-12 |
| Certificate of Occupancy | City of Newark Code Enforcement Division (Planning and Development Department) | Varies — formula on the Newark page | one-time — issued after final inspections confirm code compliance; a Temporary Certificate of Occupancy is capped at 90 days | 2026-09-12 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
DE registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to you | Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations | $110 one-time filing | perpetual, but a flat $300 tax is owed every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Certificate of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations | $109 minimum one-time filing; rises with a larger authorized-share structure | perpetual, but an annual report and franchise tax are due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| LLC Annual Taxonly if it applies to you | Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations | $300 a year, flat | annual — due every June 1 | 2026-09-04 |
| Business License | Delaware Division of Revenue | $75 a year for most classifications, $90 for general retailers; each additional location adds $25 or $40 | annual, expiring December 31 — a 3-year license may be bought after the first year at exactly three times the annual fee | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Report and Franchise Taxonly if it applies to you | Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations | Varies — formula on the DE page | annual — due every March 1 | 2026-09-04 |
| Sales Tax Permit — Delaware position (gross receipts tax instead)only if it applies to you | Delaware Division of Revenue | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a retail store in Newark?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 12 records listed for a retail store in Newark, DE, 4 apply to every business of this type and 8 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 4 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $75.00. That is a floor, not a total. 6 of the 12 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 1 has no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:
City of Newark Business License — Class II, General Mercantile (Non-Edible): $1.00 multiplied by the Class II license fee ratio of 170 (a base of $170.00), plus the §13-57 employee-count adjustment (the first 5 employees add $0.00, the next 5 add a flat $50.00, then $0.50/$1.00/$1.50 per employee in higher tiers), plus a flat $5.00 technology fee; an additional $35.00 Downtown Partnership fee applies if the business is located in Downtown Newark.
The other 5 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Newark permits page and the DE state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Newark?
Permits for a retail store in Newark, DE come from 5 separate offices: City of Newark Code Enforcement Division (Planning and Development Department), City of Newark Planning and Development Department, City of Newark Office of the Fire Marshal (within the Code Enforcement Division), Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations, Delaware Division of Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Newark Code Enforcement Division (Planning and Development Department)Issues 4 permits on this page: Annual Sign Fee, City of Newark Business License — Class II, General Mercantile (Non-Edible), Building Permit, Certificate of Occupancy220 South Main Street, Newark, DE 19711 · (302) 366-7000newarkde.gov/24/Code-Enforcement-Division
- City of Newark Planning and Development DepartmentIssues 1 permit on this page: Zoning Board of Adjustment Variance / Special Use Permit220 South Main Street, Newark, DE 19711 · (302) 366-7000newarkde.gov/59/Planning-and-Development
- City of Newark Office of the Fire Marshal (within the Code Enforcement Division)Issues 1 permit on this page: Fire Safety Business Registration220 South Main Street, Newark, DE 19711 · (302) 366-7000 ext. 2061newarkde.gov/99/Fire-Protection-and-Fire-Safety
- Delaware Department of State, Division of CorporationsIssues 4 permits on this page: Certificate of Formation (LLC), Certificate of Incorporation, LLC Annual Tax, Annual Report and Franchise TaxPO Box 898, Dover, DE 19903 · (302) 739-3073corp.delaware.gov
- Delaware Division of RevenueIssues 2 permits on this page: Business License, Sales Tax Permit — Delaware position (gross receipts tax instead)820 North French Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 · (302) 577-8200revenue.delaware.gov
What does a retail store need in Newark that other businesses do not?
1 of the 2 permits particular to a retail store here applies to no other business type we cover in Newark: City of Newark Business License — Class II, General Mercantile (Non-Edible).
City of Newark Business License — Class II, General Mercantile (Non-Edible)
A general retail store selling non-food goods licenses under Class II, 'General mercantile (non-edible) to include retailers of nonfood goods' — an explicit textual match, not a judgment call. Layered on top of Delaware's own state business license, listed on this site's Delaware state page.
Fire Safety Business Registration
Confirmed at $100.00 per year from the City's own current 2026 Fee Schedule ('Fire license (per year)' and, under a separate 'Fire' heading, 'Fire Safety Registration ... per registration'). The registration form's own enumerated list of occupancies required to register annually explicitly names, among the ten industries covered here: 'Eating and Drinking establishments' (both under and over a 49-person occupant load, the latter regardless of alcohol service), 'Repair Garages and Service Stations,' 'Retail Stores and Other Mercantile over 8,000 sq. ft.,' and 'Mobile Food Trucks' — the retail-store trigger is therefore conditional on exceeding 8,000 square feet, disclosed here rather than applied to every retail store. Coffee shop, childcare, fitness-studio, veterinary, salon, and contractor are not named among the form's own listed examples, so this listing does not apply the requirement to them, though the form states its list as 'examples' rather than exhaustive. The same fee schedule separately prices a $25.00 Fire Alarm System Report and a $25.00 Fire Suppression System report (each with a $25.00 re-inspection fee) for businesses equipped with those systems, not built as separate records here.
The other 4 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Newark, DE; what each one involves is set out on the Newark permits page. The 6 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across DE and are covered on the DE state page.
How does a retail store compare with other businesses in Newark?
The closest match is a auto repair shop, which shares 1 of these permits. A retail store also needs City of Newark Business License — Class II, General Mercantile (Non-Edible). A auto repair shop needs City of Newark Business License — Class VI, Auto Repair, Auto Body Shop Air Quality Permit and Auto Repair Shop License — Delaware position (general business license applies), which a retail store does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a retail store | Only a retail store needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto repair shops | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Food trucks | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Restaurants | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Childcare centres | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Coffee shops | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Contractors and trades | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Fitness studios | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Salons and barbers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Veterinary clinics | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Newark permits page and the DE state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Code of the City of Newark, Chapter 13 (Fire Prevention and Taxation), Article VII (Business License), §§13-43–13-64 — the full class-ratio fee structure, exemptions, and technology/downtown feesCity of Newark, via Municode · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
- 2026 Fee Schedule (effective 1/1/2026) — Building, Plumbing, Mechanical, Electrical, Elevator, Fire Protection, Sign, Certificate of Occupancy, Contractor's License, Fire License, and Technology Fee scheduleCity of Newark, Code Enforcement Division · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
- Fire Safety Business Registration form — lists 'Mobile Food Trucks' and 14 other occupancy examples requiring annual fire registrationCity of Newark, Code Enforcement Division, Office of the Fire Marshal · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
