13 permits · verified 2026-09-12
What permits do you need to open a salon or barber in Providence?
In short
A salon or barber in Providence, RI has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 8 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Providence Fire Department, Fire Prevention Bureau charges $100 per inspection for the fire prevention bureau commercial inspection. 2 of the 13 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a salon or barber in Providence
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sign Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS) | $25 one-time, per application (the same Zoning Certificate fee); an additional Building Permit valuation fee applies if the sign requires structural or electrical work | one-time, per sign — not stated in the published ordinance | 2026-09-12 |
| General Business License (not found; activity-specific structure instead)only if it applies to you | City of Providence Board of Licenses | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-12 |
| Barbering or Hairdressing Shop License | Rhode Island Department of Health, Board of Hairdressing and Barbering | $170 to open; renewal is $170 a year | annual — every shop license expires 1 July | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Providence
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoning Board of Review Application (Variance, Special Use Permit, Appeal)only if it applies to you | City of Providence Zoning Board of Review | Varies — formula on the Providence page | one-time, per application | 2026-09-12 |
| Fire Prevention Bureau Commercial Inspection | Providence Fire Department, Fire Prevention Bureau | $100 per inspection | not stated in the published fee schedule — billed per inspection whenever a qualifying trigger occurs | 2026-09-12 |
| Certificate of Occupancy | City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS) | No fee | one-time — issued after final inspections and close-out documentation confirm code compliance | 2026-09-12 |
| Zoning Certificate / Zoning Certificate for Complianceonly if it applies to you | City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS) | $25 one-time, per application | one-time, per application — not stated in the published ordinance | 2026-09-12 |
| Building Permit | City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS) | Varies — formula on the Providence page | one-time, per project; the permit expires after six months if no work is performed or inspection conducted | 2026-09-12 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
RI registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | $150 one-time filing | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business License — Rhode Island Department of State Guidanceonly if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | $50 a year; missing 31 May adds a further $25 | annual — filed between 1 February and 1 May, excluding the year of formation | 2026-09-04 |
| Sales Tax Permit | Rhode Island Division of Taxation | No fee | annual — runs 1 July through 30 June, and still must be renewed every year despite no fee | 2026-09-04 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | $230 minimum one-time filing, for up to 75 million authorised shares | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a salon or barber in Providence?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 13 records listed for a salon or barber in Providence, RI, 5 apply to every business of this type and 8 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 5 that always apply, 2 carry a flat fee, coming to $270.00. That is a floor, not a total. 2 of the 13 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 4 have no fee published at all.
The other 2 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Providence permits page and the RI state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Providence?
Permits for a salon or barber in Providence, RI come from 7 separate offices: City of Providence Zoning Board of Review, Providence Fire Department, Fire Prevention Bureau, City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS), City of Providence Board of Licenses, Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division, Rhode Island Division of Taxation, Rhode Island Department of Health, Board of Hairdressing and Barbering. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Providence Zoning Board of ReviewIssues 1 permit on this page: Zoning Board of Review Application (Variance, Special Use Permit, Appeal)780 Allens Avenue, Providence, RI 02905 · (401) 680-5375www.providenceri.gov/inspection/boards-of-review
- Providence Fire Department, Fire Prevention BureauIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Prevention Bureau Commercial InspectionProvidence Public Safety Complex, 325 Washington Street, Providence, RI 02903 · (401) 243-6050pfd.providenceri.gov/fire-prevention-bureau
- City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS)Issues 4 permits on this page: Certificate of Occupancy, Zoning Certificate / Zoning Certificate for Compliance, Sign Permit, Building Permit780 Allens Avenue, Providence, RI 02905 · (401) 680-5201www.providenceri.gov/inspection-standards
- City of Providence Board of LicensesIssues 1 permit on this page: General Business License (not found; activity-specific structure instead)25 Dorrance Street, Room 104, Providence, RI 02903 · (401) 680-5000www.providenceri.gov/board-of-licenses
- Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Articles of Organization (LLC), General Business License — Rhode Island Department of State Guidance, Annual Report, Articles of Incorporation148 West River Street, Providence, RI 02904 · (401) 222-3040www.sos.ri.gov/divisions/business-services
- Rhode Island Division of TaxationIssues 1 permit on this page: Sales Tax PermitOne Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908 · (401) 574-8829tax.ri.gov
- Rhode Island Department of Health, Board of Hairdressing and BarberingIssues 1 permit on this page: Barbering or Hairdressing Shop License3 Capitol Hill, Room 105, Providence, RI 02908 · (401) 222-5960health.ri.gov/licensing/barbering-hairdressing-and-cosmetology
What does a salon or barber need in Providence that other businesses do not?
1 of the 3 permits particular to a salon or barber here applies to no other business type we cover in Providence: Barbering or Hairdressing Shop License.
General Business License (not found; activity-specific structure instead)
No fee applies. Providence's Board of Licenses issues roughly 30 activity-specific license categories rather than one general business license, confirmed directly on the Board's own current 'About the Board' page — Hackney (taxi), Food dispensing, Peddlers, Motor vehicle repair, Nightlife operations, and Liquor licenses among the categories it names. None of these categories reaches an ordinary retail store, a veterinary practice, a fitness studio, or a hair/nail salon. The Division of Municipal Finance's own compiled fee table does show a narrow $200.00/year 'Antique' (second-hand store) license and a separate $100.00/year general 'Secondhand' dealer license for Providence, but both reach only a resale/antique-dealer subset of retail, not an ordinary retail store, so neither is recorded as a general retail requirement here. Each of these four industries' real Providence-specific obligations are instead the Building Permit, Certificate of Occupancy, Zoning Certificate, Sign Permit, and Fire Prevention Bureau inspection recorded elsewhere in this file, layered on top of any relevant Rhode Island state-layer credential (veterinary practitioner licensure has no separate facility permit; Rhode Island has no statewide fitness-industry license at all; a salon holds the state's own Barbering or Hairdressing Shop License).
Barbering or Hairdressing Shop License
A hundred and seventy dollars covers both a barbershop and a cosmetology salon under Rhode Island's combined Board of Hairdressing and Barbering — one statute, one fee, one shop license for either trade, expiring the same 1 July every year regardless of issue date. Individual practitioners are licensed far more cheaply and on a different clock entirely: $25 to apply or renew, on a two-year cycle expiring 30 September, with a late renewal penalty running from $25 up to $100 depending on how overdue it is.
Shared with other businesses in Providence
- Sign Permit — City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS), $25 one-time, per application (the same Zoning Certificate fee); an additional Building Permit valuation fee applies if the sign requires structural or electrical work, one-time, per sign — not stated in the published ordinance. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, fitness studios, auto repair shops and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Providence, RI; what each one involves is set out on the Providence permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across RI and are covered on the RI state page.
How does a salon or barber compare with other businesses in Providence?
The closest match is a fitness studio, which shares 2 of these permits. A salon or barber also needs Barbering or Hairdressing Shop License. A fitness studio needs nothing here that a salon or barber does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a salon or barber | Only a salon or barber needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness studios | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Retail stores | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Veterinary clinics | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Auto repair shops | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Coffee shops | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Restaurants | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Childcare centres | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Contractors and trades | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Food trucks | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the restaurants page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Providence permits page and the RI state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- About the Board — the Board of Licenses' own current page naming its ~30 license categories, including Food dispensing and Motor vehicle repairCity of Providence Board of Licenses · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
- Rhode Island General Laws section 23-1-54 — the food establishment fee tableRhode Island General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- 216-RICR-40-05-4 — barbering and hairdressing shop license term, expiring 1 July annuallyRhode Island Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
