Commercial Compliance Hub

Rhode Island · 3 jurisdictions covered

Business licenses and permits in Rhode Island

Rhode Island eliminated its $10 sales tax permit fee in 2022 but still requires the permit renewed every year for free. It licenses auto body and collision shops by statute, but leaves purely mechanical repair shops unaddressed.

What applies everywhere in Rhode Island

14 requirements are set by Rhode Island itself and apply whichever city you open in. Local permits sit on top of them.

Requirements set by Rhode Island that apply in every jurisdiction in the state, with the issuing agency, the published fee and the date each was last checked against its source
Annual ReportRhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division$50 a year; missing 31 May adds a further $25Only in some cases2026-09-04
Articles of IncorporationRhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division$230 minimum one-time filing, for up to 75 million authorised sharesOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Articles of Organization (LLC)Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division$150 one-time filingOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Automobile Body Repair Shop LicenseRhode Island Department of Business Regulation, Division of Commercial Licensing$300 a year, purchasable up to three years at once; a salvage vehicle repair endorsement is a further $300 a yearOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Barbering or Hairdressing Shop LicenseRhode Island Department of Health, Board of Hairdressing and Barbering$170 to open; renewal is $170 a yearTo every business2026-09-04
Certified Food Protection ManagerRhode Island Department of Health, Center for Food Protection$50 to apply; renewal is $50To every business2026-09-04
Child Care LicenseRhode Island Department of Human Services, Office of Child Care Licensing$500 for a child daycare centre; a group family daycare home is $250 and a family daycare home is $100To every business2026-09-04
Electrician LicenseRhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation$240 to renew a master electrician's license; a journeyman's renewal is $72, and both add a $6 processing feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Food Establishment LicenseRhode Island Department of Health, Center for Food Protection$160–$240 a year for a restaurant, banded by seatingTo every business2026-09-04
General Business License — Rhode Island Department of State GuidanceRhode Island Department of State, Business Services DivisionNo feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
General Contractor RegistrationRhode Island Contractors' Registration and Licensing Board$150 a year; an expired registration adds a $50 late feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Plumbing LicenseRhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation$240 to renew a master plumber's or contract master's license; a journeyperson's renewal is $72, and both add a $6 processing feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Sales Tax PermitRhode Island Division of TaxationNo feeTo every business2026-09-04
Veterinary Facility Permit — Rhode Island Health Fee StatuteRhode Island Department of Health, Board of Veterinary MedicineNo feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04

Sources

Every statewide figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown.

  1. Rhode Island Department of State — LLC and corporation annual report forms, fee and filing windowRhode Island Department of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  2. Rhode Island Department of State form 100 — corporation articles of incorporation, $230 minimum feeRhode Island Department of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  3. Rhode Island Department of State form 400 — LLC articles of organization, $150 feeRhode Island Department of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  4. Rhode Island General Laws section 5-38-8 — the $300 annual automobile body shop license feeRhode Island General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  5. Rhode Island General Laws section 5-38-7 — the auto body license term, up to three yearsRhode Island General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  6. Rhode Island General Laws section 23-1-54 — the food establishment fee tableRhode Island General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  7. 216-RICR-40-05-4 — barbering and hairdressing shop license term, expiring 1 July annuallyRhode Island Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  8. 216-RICR-50-10-2 — certification of managers in food safety, fee and three-year termRhode Island Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  9. Rhode Island General Laws section 42-12.5-5 — child daycare license fees and terms by facility typeRhode Island General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  10. Rhode Island licensing portal — electrician renewal fees, twenty-four month termRhode Island Department of Labor and Training · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  11. Rhode Island General Laws section 21-27-10 — the twelve-month food registration periodRhode Island General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  12. Rhode Island Department of State — Start Your Rhode Island Business (registration steps and entity filing fees)Rhode Island Department of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  13. Rhode Island Contractors' Registration and Licensing Board — registration fee and annual termRhode Island Contractors' Registration and Licensing Board · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  14. Rhode Island General Laws section 5-65-2 — the $500 minor-work exemption from contractor registrationRhode Island General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  15. Rhode Island licensing portal — plumber renewal fees, twenty-four month termRhode Island Department of Labor and Training · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  16. Rhode Island Division of Taxation Notice 2021-05 — the sales tax permit fee eliminated from 1 July 2022Rhode Island Division of Taxation · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  17. Rhode Island Division of Taxation ADV 2024-20 — confirming the fee remains eliminated but renewal is still requiredRhode Island Division of Taxation · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Which Rhode Island city are you opening in?

Is there a single Rhode Island business license?

No. Rhode Island has no single license that covers every business. What you need depends on your industry, your city and your county, and most of the obligations that matter are issued locally rather than at state level.

The state-level registrations that do apply to nearly everyone are tax accounts rather than licenses — which is why they are easy to miss.

Who issues permits in Rhode Island?

By industry

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.