11 permits · verified 2026-09-12
What permits do you need to open a childcare centre in Providence?
In short
A childcare centre in Providence, RI has 4 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 7 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Providence Fire Department, Fire Prevention Bureau charges $100 per inspection for the fire prevention bureau commercial inspection. 2 of the 11 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a childcare centre in Providence
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Providence)only if it applies to you | City of Providence Board of Licenses | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-12 |
| Child Care License | Rhode Island Department of Human Services, Office of Child Care Licensing | $500 for a child daycare centre; a group family daycare home is $250 and a family daycare home is $100 | 1 year for a centre or group family home; 2 years for a family daycare home | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Providence
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoning Board of Review Application (Variance, Special Use Permit, Appeal)only if it applies to you | City of Providence Zoning Board of Review | Varies — formula on the Providence page | one-time, per application | 2026-09-12 |
| Fire Prevention Bureau Commercial Inspection | Providence Fire Department, Fire Prevention Bureau | $100 per inspection | not stated in the published fee schedule — billed per inspection whenever a qualifying trigger occurs | 2026-09-12 |
| Certificate of Occupancy | City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS) | No fee | one-time — issued after final inspections and close-out documentation confirm code compliance | 2026-09-12 |
| Zoning Certificate / Zoning Certificate for Complianceonly if it applies to you | City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS) | $25 one-time, per application | one-time, per application — not stated in the published ordinance | 2026-09-12 |
| Building Permit | City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS) | Varies — formula on the Providence page | one-time, per project; the permit expires after six months if no work is performed or inspection conducted | 2026-09-12 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
RI registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | $150 one-time filing | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business License — Rhode Island Department of State Guidanceonly if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | $50 a year; missing 31 May adds a further $25 | annual — filed between 1 February and 1 May, excluding the year of formation | 2026-09-04 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | $230 minimum one-time filing, for up to 75 million authorised shares | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a childcare centre in Providence?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 11 records listed for a childcare centre in Providence, RI, 4 apply to every business of this type and 7 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 4 that always apply, 2 carry a flat fee, coming to $600.00. That is a floor, not a total. 2 of the 11 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all.
The other 2 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Providence permits page and the RI state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Providence?
Permits for a childcare centre in Providence, RI come from 6 separate offices: City of Providence Zoning Board of Review, Providence Fire Department, Fire Prevention Bureau, City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS), City of Providence Board of Licenses, Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division, Rhode Island Department of Human Services, Office of Child Care Licensing. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Providence Zoning Board of ReviewIssues 1 permit on this page: Zoning Board of Review Application (Variance, Special Use Permit, Appeal)780 Allens Avenue, Providence, RI 02905 · (401) 680-5375www.providenceri.gov/inspection/boards-of-review
- Providence Fire Department, Fire Prevention BureauIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Prevention Bureau Commercial InspectionProvidence Public Safety Complex, 325 Washington Street, Providence, RI 02903 · (401) 243-6050pfd.providenceri.gov/fire-prevention-bureau
- City of Providence, Department of Inspection and Standards (DIS)Issues 3 permits on this page: Certificate of Occupancy, Zoning Certificate / Zoning Certificate for Compliance, Building Permit780 Allens Avenue, Providence, RI 02905 · (401) 680-5201www.providenceri.gov/inspection-standards
- City of Providence Board of LicensesIssues 1 permit on this page: Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Providence)25 Dorrance Street, Room 104, Providence, RI 02903 · (401) 680-5000www.providenceri.gov/board-of-licenses
- Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Articles of Organization (LLC), General Business License — Rhode Island Department of State Guidance, Annual Report, Articles of Incorporation148 West River Street, Providence, RI 02904 · (401) 222-3040www.sos.ri.gov/divisions/business-services
- Rhode Island Department of Human Services, Office of Child Care LicensingIssues 1 permit on this page: Child Care LicensePO Box 8709, Cranston, RI 02920 · (401) 462-3009dhs.ri.gov/programs-and-services/child-care
What does a childcare centre need in Providence that other businesses do not?
2 of the 2 permits particular to a childcare centre here apply to no other business type we cover in Providence: Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Providence) and Child Care License.
Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Providence)
The Board of Licenses' own named license categories show no Providence-specific childcare license, and the Division of Municipal Finance's compiled fee table's only 'day care' column is a 'Pet Day Care Facility' animal-boarding category, unrelated to human childcare, so this record carries no fee beyond the general commercial process. A childcare business here follows the same Building Permit, Zoning Certificate, and Fire Prevention Bureau inspection process listed separately for any other commercial use, on top of Rhode Island's own state Child Care License (Department of Human Services, Office of Child Care Licensing, recorded at the state layer).
Child Care License
Three tiers, priced by scale and each on its own term: a child daycare centre pays $500 for a license valid one year, a group family daycare home $250 on the same one-year cycle, and the smallest category, a family daycare home, pays only $100 but is rewarded with a longer two-year term rather than the annual cycle the two larger categories use. Every fee is stated as non-refundable, and none of the three licenses may be transferred to a different licensee or location.
The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Providence, RI; what each one involves is set out on the Providence permits page. The 4 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across RI and are covered on the RI state page.
How does a childcare centre compare with other businesses in Providence?
The closest match is a auto repair shop, which shares 0 of these permits. A childcare centre also needs Child Care Facility — State License Applies (Providence) and Child Care License. A auto repair shop needs Sign Permit, Auto Repair Shop License and Automobile Body Repair Shop License, which a childcare centre does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a childcare centre | Only a childcare centre needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto repair shops | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Coffee shops | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Contractors and trades | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Fitness studios | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Food trucks | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Restaurants | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Retail stores | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Salons and barbers | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Veterinary clinics | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Providence permits page and the RI state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- About the Board — the Board of Licenses' own current page naming its ~30 license categories, including Food dispensing and Motor vehicle repairCity of Providence Board of Licenses · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
- Rhode Island General Laws section 42-12.5-5 — child daycare license fees and terms by facility typeRhode Island General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
