11 permits · verified 2026-09-12
What permits do you need to open a childcare centre in Warwick?
In short
A childcare centre in Warwick, RI has 3 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 8 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Warwick Zoning Board of Review charges $100 one-time, per application (the 'Multi-Family Dwelling or Commercial Property' rate; a lower $50.00 rate applies only to a single-family residential dwelling) for the zoning certificate. 2 of the 11 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a childcare centre in Warwick
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Child Care Facility — Warwick Permit Fees Schedule and State Licenseonly if it applies to you | City of Warwick Building Department | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-12 |
| Child Care License | Rhode Island Department of Human Services, Office of Child Care Licensing | $500 for a child daycare centre; a group family daycare home is $250 and a family daycare home is $100 | 1 year for a centre or group family home; 2 years for a family daycare home | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Warwick
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate of Occupancy | City of Warwick Building Department | No fee | one-time — issued after final inspections confirm code compliance | 2026-09-12 |
| Zoning Certificateonly if it applies to you | City of Warwick Zoning Board of Review | $100 one-time, per application (the 'Multi-Family Dwelling or Commercial Property' rate; a lower $50.00 rate applies only to a single-family residential dwelling) | one-time, per application; the City's own form states a minimum of fifteen business days to process | 2026-09-12 |
| Zoning Board of Review Application (Variance, Special Use Permit)only if it applies to you | City of Warwick Zoning Board of Review | Varies — formula on the Warwick page | one-time, per application | 2026-09-12 |
| Fire Prevention/Commercial Fire Inspection (fee not published)only if it applies to you | Warwick Fire Department | No fee | not stated on the Fire Department's Fire Prevention page | 2026-09-12 |
| Building Permit | City of Warwick Building Department | Varies — formula on the Warwick page | one-time, per project; expiration not separately stated in the published schedule | 2026-09-12 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
RI registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | $150 one-time filing | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business License — Rhode Island Department of State Guidanceonly if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | $50 a year; missing 31 May adds a further $25 | annual — filed between 1 February and 1 May, excluding the year of formation | 2026-09-04 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division | $230 minimum one-time filing, for up to 75 million authorised shares | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a childcare centre in Warwick?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 11 records listed for a childcare centre in Warwick, RI, 3 apply to every business of this type and 8 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 3 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $500.00. That is a floor, not a total. 2 of the 11 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 4 have no fee published at all.
The other 2 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Warwick permits page and the RI state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Warwick?
Permits for a childcare centre in Warwick, RI come from 5 separate offices: City of Warwick Building Department, City of Warwick Zoning Board of Review, Warwick Fire Department, Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services Division, Rhode Island Department of Human Services, Office of Child Care Licensing. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Warwick Building DepartmentIssues 3 permits on this page: Certificate of Occupancy, Child Care Facility — Warwick Permit Fees Schedule and State License, Building PermitSawtooth Annex Building, 2nd Floor, 65 Centerville Road, Warwick, RI 02886 · (401) 738-2007www.warwickri.gov/187/Building-Department
- City of Warwick Zoning Board of ReviewIssues 2 permits on this page: Zoning Certificate, Zoning Board of Review Application (Variance, Special Use Permit)65 Centerville Road, Warwick, RI 02886 · (401) 921-9534www.warwickri.gov/587/Zoning-Board-of-Review
- Warwick Fire DepartmentIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Prevention/Commercial Fire Inspection (fee not published)Fire Headquarters, 111 Veterans Memorial Drive, Warwick, RI 02886 · (401) 468-4000www.warwickri.gov/314/Fire-Prevention
- Rhode Island Department of State, Business Services DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Articles of Organization (LLC), General Business License — Rhode Island Department of State Guidance, Annual Report, Articles of Incorporation148 West River Street, Providence, RI 02904 · (401) 222-3040www.sos.ri.gov/divisions/business-services
- Rhode Island Department of Human Services, Office of Child Care LicensingIssues 1 permit on this page: Child Care LicensePO Box 8709, Cranston, RI 02920 · (401) 462-3009dhs.ri.gov/programs-and-services/child-care
What does a childcare centre need in Warwick that other businesses do not?
2 of the 2 permits particular to a childcare centre here apply to no other business type we cover in Warwick: Child Care Facility — Warwick Permit Fees Schedule and State License and Child Care License.
Child Care Facility — Warwick Permit Fees Schedule and State License
The City publishes no separate childcare inspection fee. Unlike Cranston's Building Inspection fee schedule (which lists a distinct $75.00 'Day care Inspections' line), Warwick's one-page Permit Fees schedule contains no day-care, school or gym inspection line item, and the City's Human Services page lists associated programs, family services, senior services and transportation services with no childcare or daycare licensing or inspection. A childcare business in Warwick follows the same Building Permit, Zoning Certificate and Zoning Board of Review process recorded on this page for any other commercial use, alongside Rhode Island's state Child Care License (Department of Human Services, Office of Child Care Licensing, recorded on the Rhode Island state page).
Child Care License
Three tiers, priced by scale and each on its own term: a child daycare centre pays $500 for a license valid one year, a group family daycare home $250 on the same one-year cycle, and the smallest category, a family daycare home, pays only $100 but is rewarded with a longer two-year term rather than the annual cycle the two larger categories use. Every fee is stated as non-refundable, and none of the three licenses may be transferred to a different licensee or location.
The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Warwick, RI; what each one involves is set out on the Warwick permits page. The 4 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across RI and are covered on the RI state page.
How does a childcare centre compare with other businesses in Warwick?
The closest match is a auto repair shop, which shares 0 of these permits. A childcare centre also needs Child Care Facility — Warwick Permit Fees Schedule and State License and Child Care License. A auto repair shop needs Sign Permit (fee not published), Auto Repair Shop Licensing — City of Warwick position and Automobile Body Repair Shop License, which a childcare centre does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a childcare centre | Only a childcare centre needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto repair shops | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Coffee shops | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Contractors and trades | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Fitness studios | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Food trucks | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Restaurants | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Retail stores | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Salons and barbers | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Veterinary clinics | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Warwick permits page and the RI state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- City of Warwick Permit Fees (State Mandated as of July 1, 2018) — the building permit valuation formula and the 'State of Rhode Island CE/ADA fee' add-onCity of Warwick Building Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
- Human Services — the department's own current page, with no mention of childcare or daycare licensing/inspectionCity of Warwick · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
- Rhode Island General Laws section 42-12.5-5 — child daycare license fees and terms by facility typeRhode Island General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
