Commercial Compliance Hub

12 permits · verified 2026-09-10

What permits do you need to open a contractor or trade in Gulfport?

In short

A contractor or trade in Gulfport, MS has 4 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 8 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning Division charges $17.25 one-time, per request for the zoning determination letter. 3 of the 12 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-10 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

The permits at a glance

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Business Privilege LicenseCity of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division$20/year for a business with three or fewer employees; $30/year for four to ten employees; for eleven or more employees, $30 plus $3 for each employee over ten, capped at a maximum of $150/year (a manufacturer of that size instead pays a flat $80/year) — the general schedule under Mississippi's own Local Privilege Tax Law, collected locally by the City of Gulfport as the municipality's tax collector rather than set by city ordinance.annual — the City's own application does not state a specific renewal month; staff approval of a new application expires after 60 days if a licence is not issued by then2026-09-10
Building Permit (Commercial)City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services DivisionA $30.00 base permit fee plus a valuation-banded fee: $24.00 for the first $1,000 (or fraction) of valuation, plus $4.00 for each additional $1,000 or fraction thereof, up to and including $500,001; above that, $2,020.00 for the first $500,000 plus $3.20 for each additional $1,000 or fraction thereof. Separate trade permits use their own schedules with the same $30.00 base: electrical work is priced per component (e.g., $20.00 for a 125-200 amp service entrance, $6.00 per branch circuit), mechanical work is priced on the same style of valuation table starting at $20.00 for the first $1,000, and plumbing work is priced per fixture (e.g., $5.00 per water closet or sink, $50.00 per swimming pool).one-time, per project2026-09-10
Certificate of Occupancy / Final Building InspectionCity of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services DivisionNo feenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-10
Zoning Determination Letteronly if it applies to youCity of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning Division$17.25 one-time, per requestone-time, per request2026-09-10
Local Contractor's Licenseonly if it applies to youCity of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division$100 one-time application/licensing fee; waived for an applicant who already holds a Certificate of Responsibility (COR) from the Mississippi State Board of Contractorsnot stated in the published application — no renewal cadence or expiration date is specified on the application itself2026-09-10
Fire Prevention Inspection and PermitsCity of Gulfport Fire Department, Fire Prevention DivisionNo feenot stated2026-09-10
Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division$50 one-time filingperpetual — an annual report is due every year, and for a Mississippi LLC that report is free2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division$50 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report costing $25 is due every year2026-09-04
General Business Licence (not required by Mississippi)only if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation DivisionNo feeset by the city or town2026-09-04
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division$0 for a domestic LLC; $25 for a corporation, domestic or foreignannual — due 15 April; a nonprofit's version is due 15 May2026-09-04
Commercial Certificate of Responsibilityonly if it applies to youMississippi State Board of Contractors$800 for a first classification in the first year — a $400 application plus a $200 special privilege tax and a $200 construction education fund feeannual — every certificate expires one year from the date of issuance2026-09-04
Residential Builder or Remodeler Licenceonly if it applies to youMississippi State Board of Contractors$50 to apply; renewal is $100annual — expires on the last day of the twelfth month after issuance or renewal2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a contractor or trade in Gulfport?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 12 records listed for a contractor or trade in Gulfport, MS, 4 apply to every business of this type and 8 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

3 of the 12 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all. The ones that vary:

Business Privilege License: $20/year for a business with three or fewer employees; $30/year for four to ten employees; for eleven or more employees, $30 plus $3 for each employee over ten, capped at a maximum of $150/year (a manufacturer of that size instead pays a flat $80/year) — the general schedule under Mississippi's own Local Privilege Tax Law, collected locally by the City of Gulfport as the municipality's tax collector rather than set by city ordinance.

Building Permit (Commercial): A $30.00 base permit fee plus a valuation-banded fee: $24.00 for the first $1,000 (or fraction) of valuation, plus $4.00 for each additional $1,000 or fraction thereof, up to and including $500,001; above that, $2,020.00 for the first $500,000 plus $3.20 for each additional $1,000 or fraction thereof. Separate trade permits use their own schedules with the same $30.00 base: electrical work is priced per component (e.g., $20.00 for a 125-200 amp service entrance, $6.00 per branch circuit), mechanical work is priced on the same style of valuation table starting at $20.00 for the first $1,000, and plumbing work is priced per fixture (e.g., $5.00 per water closet or sink, $50.00 per swimming pool).

Annual Report: $0 for a domestic LLC; $25 for a corporation, domestic or foreign

Which offices issue these permits in Gulfport?

Permits for a contractor or trade in Gulfport, MS come from 5 separate offices: City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division, City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning Division, City of Gulfport Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division, Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division, Mississippi State Board of Contractors. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

  • City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Business Privilege License, Building Permit (Commercial), Certificate of Occupancy / Final Building Inspection, Local Contractor's License1410 24th Avenue, Gulfport, MS 39501 · (228) 868-5715www.gulfport-ms.gov/departments/urban_development/building_code_services/index.php
  • City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: Zoning Determination Letter1410 24th Avenue, Gulfport, MS 39501 · (228) 868-5710www.gulfport-ms.gov/departments/urban_development/planning___zoning/index.php
  • City of Gulfport Fire Department, Fire Prevention DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Prevention Inspection and Permits(228) 868-5700www.gulfport-ms.gov/government/fire/index.php
  • Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Certificate of Formation (LLC), Articles of Incorporation, General Business Licence (not required by Mississippi), Annual Report125 South Congress Street, Jackson, MS 39201 · (601) 359-1633www.sos.ms.gov/business-services-regulation
  • Mississippi State Board of ContractorsIssues 2 permits on this page: Commercial Certificate of Responsibility, Residential Builder or Remodeler Licence2679 Crane Ridge Drive, Suite C, Jackson, MS 39216 · (601) 354-6161www.msboc.us

Is anything about these requirements changing?

Gulfport's own Privilege License Application confirms the same two-track split Jackson's did: it asks a service-type business how many full-time employees it has (this state employee-count schedule) or a sales-type business how much its inventory is worth (the separate retail/wholesale schedule recorded below). The same application packet includes a Certificate of Zoning Compliance, signed by the City's Building Official/Planning Administrator under Section VIII(A)(2) of the Comprehensive Zoning Ordinance, confirming the proposed use conforms to zoning before the licence issues — so no separate, standalone zoning-sign-off product is recorded for that step (the distinct, requestable $17.25 Zoning Determination Letter recorded separately below is a different, due-diligence product). A 2025 bill, SB 3125, would have replaced this whole employee-count schedule with a flat $10 total privilege tax; it died in committee in February 2025, so the current banded figures above remain what a Gulfport business actually owes. No separate, additional salon-, fitness-, veterinary-, auto-repair-, or childcare-specific municipal licence beyond this general privilege licence could be confirmed for any of these industries.

The Building, Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Permit Fee Schedules are each still headed "FY 2002," but the General Permit Application paired with them on the same current page was itself revised as recently as March 2024, and no newer fee schedule superseding the 2002 figures could be found anywhere on the City's site — this project treats the 2002 figures as the genuine current schedule on that basis. Staff approval of a General Permit Application expires after 180 days if a permit is not issued. A separate Sign Permit Application exists for signage (recorded below) and a separate local Contractor's License applies to the trades performing this work (also recorded below).

No distinct certificate-of-occupancy line item appears anywhere in the City's currently published Building, Electrical, Mechanical or Plumbing Permit Fee Schedules — unlike Jackson, whose own schedule prices a $75 flat "Occupancy Inspection/Business Inspection" line — so this fee is unpublished. The General Permit Application itself collects an occupancy-type classification (business, mercantile, assembly, etc.) as part of the same building-permit process, suggesting final occupancy sign-off is folded into that process rather than issued as a separately priced certificate, but this project could not independently confirm that structure; the City's online BS&A permitting portal, which might state this more precisely, also refused automated retrieval. Confirm directly with Building Code Services (228-868-5715) before budgeting for this step.

The application states its own fee outright: "a payment of $17.25 is required before a Zoning Determination Letter is issued," payable to the City of Gulfport. The requester confirms either the current or proposed use of a specific parcel by tax parcel number — a standalone, requestable product distinct from the Certificate of Zoning Compliance folded into the Business Privilege License application itself (recorded in that requirement's notes above), and useful for due diligence such as confirming zoning before signing a lease, independent of actually applying for a licence.

This licence covers a far broader set of trades than Jackson's equivalent local layer: Master Electrical, Master Plumbing, Mechanical/HVAC, Hood & Duct, Fixed Suppression, Fire Sprinkler, Fire Alarm, Lawn Irrigation, three tiers of General Contractor (A: commercial work over $100,000 or 7,500 sq. ft.; B: light commercial and residential; C: residential remodeler), Roofing and Swimming Pool. The $100 fee and the application's five-reference-letter requirement are both waived for anyone who already holds a Mississippi Board of Contractors Certificate of Responsibility (COR) — meaning this local licence genuinely bites hardest below the state's $50,000 commercial threshold, or for trades the state COR does not cover. Regardless of COR status, every applicant must submit a Certificate of Insurance with $100,000/$300,000 public liability coverage naming the City of Gulfport as certificate holder, plus a copy of a current business privilege licence from the jurisdiction where the applicant's company is headquartered.

The Fire Prevention page describes its own scope as inspecting the "diverse activities of commercial, industrial and residential development and operations," consistent with a mandatory pre-occupancy fire inspection, but neither that page nor the Fire Department's own page publishes a dollar figure for an inspection or permit anywhere this project could retrieve, so this fee is unpublished. Confirm the current rate directly with the Fire Department (228-868-5700) before budgeting for it.

Fifty dollars, the same as a corporation. What sets the LLC apart is what comes after formation: its annual report costs nothing at all, a genuine difference from a corporation's ongoing $25 — see the annual report record.

The same $50 as an LLC, and the same figure for a nonprofit corporation too. Unlike an LLC, a corporation's annual report is not free — see that record.

No fee, and the Secretary of State's own guide to opening a Mississippi business makes the split explicit: its compliance roadmap places licences and permits entirely under the city or town column, while the state government column covers only filing the entity's formation documents. Every city and town runs its own registration procedure, so check locally rather than expecting a state-issued licence.

This is a genuinely free filing for a domestic LLC — the Secretary of State's own fee schedule prices it at zero, a real distinction from most states, where an LLC annual filing costs something even if modest. A foreign LLC pays $250 for the same obligation, which is a striking gap. A corporation, domestic or foreign, pays $25 either way, due on the same 15 April deadline. There is no separate monetary late fee for missing either report — the consequence is administrative dissolution outright, and reinstatement afterward costs $50 for a domestic LLC or corporation, or $100 for a foreign one.

This licence is required once a commercial project — public or private — reaches $50,000 in value, and its advertised $400 application fee is only part of the real cost. Two further statutory charges ride along with every application and every renewal: a $200 special privilege licence tax and a $200 construction education fund contribution, bringing the genuine first-year total to $800 for a single classification. Renewal is $400 again, plus the same two add-ons, with a $50 penalty for renewing late. An additional classification beyond the first costs a further $100. Electrical and mechanical work are not licensed by separate state trade boards here — they exist as classifications inside this same commercial licence, required only once a project crosses the $50,000 threshold; below that, or for individual journeyman and master-level credentials, licensing is a local matter.

Two different thresholds sit under one licence type. A residential builder needs this licence once new construction of a building up to three floors, for use as someone else's residence, exceeds $50,000. A remodeler needs it at a much lower bar — improvements to an existing residence exceeding just $10,000. Both pay the same fee, $50 to apply and $100 to renew, considerably cheaper than the commercial track above. A renewal filed within a hundred and eighty days of expiry is still possible, but carries a ten per cent penalty added to the fee rather than a flat late charge.

Sources

Every figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Mississippi Code § 27-17-9 — Local Privilege Tax Law, general employee-count privilege tax schedule and municipal tax-collector administrationState of Mississippi, republished by FindLaw · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  2. Privilege License Application (Business License) and Certificate of Zoning Compliance — a combined form: the licence application asks a service business how many full-time employees it has and a sales business how much its inventory is worth, requires Planning Division and Building Code Services approval, and the attached Certificate of Zoning Compliance is issued under Section VIII(A)(2) of the Comprehensive Zoning OrdinanceCity of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  3. Mississippi Code § 27-17-453 — Local Privilege Tax Law, sworn written application procedure, payment due with application, three-year record retentionState of Mississippi, republished by FindLaw · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  4. Senate Bill 3125 (2025 Regular Session) bill history — disposition "Dead," "02/26 (S) Died In Committee," for the bill that would have set a flat $10 total local privilege tax and repealed section 27-17-365Mississippi Legislature · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  5. Building Permit Fee Schedule (FY 2002) — a $30.00 base permit fee plus a building-valuation-banded fee: $24.00 for the first $1,000 of valuation plus $4.00 per additional $1,000 or fraction up to $500,000, then $2,020.00 for the first $500,000 plus $3.20 per additional $1,000City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development, Building Code Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  6. Electrical Permit Fee Schedule (FY 2002) — a $30.00 base permit fee plus item-based charges for service entrances, feeder circuits, distribution panels, branch circuits, major appliances, motors, generators, and signs/outline lighting ($10.00 per light for the first ten lights, $10.00 per transformer or ballast)City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development, Building Code Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  7. Mechanical Permit Fee Schedule (FY 2002) — a $30.00 base permit fee plus a valuation-banded fee starting at $20.00 for the first $1,000City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development, Building Code Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  8. Plumbing Permit Fee Schedule (FY 2002) — a $30.00 base permit fee plus a per-fixture fee (e.g., $5.00 per water closet or sink, $50.00 per swimming pool)City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development, Building Code Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  9. General Permit Application, Ver. 3/2024 — covers new construction, additions, alterations, repairs, fences, demolition and building moves; staff approval expires after 180 days if a permit is not issuedCity of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  10. Application for Zoning Determination Letter — states plainly that "a payment of $17.25 is required before a Zoning Determination Letter is issued"City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Planning & Zoning Division · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  11. Application for Contractor's License — Requirements to Obtain a Contractor's License, listing a $100.00 licensing fee (waived for holders of a Mississippi Board of Contractors Certificate of Responsibility) across trade categories including Master Electrical, Master Plumbing, Mechanical/HVAC, Hood & Duct, Fixed Suppression, Fire Sprinkler, Fire Alarm, Lawn Irrigation, General Contractor A/B/C, Roofing and Swimming PoolCity of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development, Building Code Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  12. Fire Prevention — described scope of commercial/industrial/residential development inspections; no fee schedule publishedCity of Gulfport, Mississippi, Fire Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  13. Gulfport Fire Department — services overview, including Fire Prevention, Plan Review and Building InspectionsCity of Gulfport, Mississippi · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  14. Mississippi Secretary of State — business filing fee scheduleMississippi Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  15. Mississippi Secretary of State — business welcome packet, placing licences and permits under city government rather than the stateMississippi Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  16. Mississippi Secretary of State — annual reports, due dates and administrative dissolutionMississippi Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  17. Mississippi Code sections 31-3-1, 31-3-13, 31-3-14 and 31-3-17 — commercial contractor licensing, the $50,000 threshold and its feesMississippi State Board of Contractors · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  18. Mississippi Code section 73-59-1 and following — residential builder and remodeler licensing thresholds and feesMississippi State Board of Contractors · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.