Commercial Compliance Hub

10 permits · verified 2026-09-10

What permits do you need to open a childcare centre in Gulfport?

In short

A childcare centre in Gulfport, MS has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 5 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning Division charges $17.25 one-time, per request for the zoning determination letter. 3 of the 10 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-10 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

The permits at a glance

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Business Privilege LicenseCity of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division$20/year for a business with three or fewer employees; $30/year for four to ten employees; for eleven or more employees, $30 plus $3 for each employee over ten, capped at a maximum of $150/year (a manufacturer of that size instead pays a flat $80/year) — the general schedule under Mississippi's own Local Privilege Tax Law, collected locally by the City of Gulfport as the municipality's tax collector rather than set by city ordinance.annual — the City's own application does not state a specific renewal month; staff approval of a new application expires after 60 days if a licence is not issued by then2026-09-10
Building Permit (Commercial)City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services DivisionA $30.00 base permit fee plus a valuation-banded fee: $24.00 for the first $1,000 (or fraction) of valuation, plus $4.00 for each additional $1,000 or fraction thereof, up to and including $500,001; above that, $2,020.00 for the first $500,000 plus $3.20 for each additional $1,000 or fraction thereof. Separate trade permits use their own schedules with the same $30.00 base: electrical work is priced per component (e.g., $20.00 for a 125-200 amp service entrance, $6.00 per branch circuit), mechanical work is priced on the same style of valuation table starting at $20.00 for the first $1,000, and plumbing work is priced per fixture (e.g., $5.00 per water closet or sink, $50.00 per swimming pool).one-time, per project2026-09-10
Certificate of Occupancy / Final Building InspectionCity of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services DivisionNo feenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-10
Zoning Determination Letteronly if it applies to youCity of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning Division$17.25 one-time, per requestone-time, per request2026-09-10
Fire Prevention Inspection and PermitsCity of Gulfport Fire Department, Fire Prevention DivisionNo feenot stated2026-09-10
Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division$50 one-time filingperpetual — an annual report is due every year, and for a Mississippi LLC that report is free2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division$50 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report costing $25 is due every year2026-09-04
General Business Licence (not required by Mississippi)only if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation DivisionNo feeset by the city or town2026-09-04
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division$0 for a domestic LLC; $25 for a corporation, domestic or foreignannual — due 15 April; a nonprofit's version is due 15 May2026-09-04
Family Child Care Home LicenceMississippi State Department of Health, Bureau of Child Care Licensure$130 application fee, plus a $97.50 initial licensure fee; renewal is $97.50annual — a regular licence runs no longer than one year2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a childcare centre in Gulfport?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 10 records listed for a childcare centre in Gulfport, MS, 5 apply to every business of this type and 5 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 5 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $130.00. That is a floor, not a total. 3 of the 10 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all. The ones that vary:

Business Privilege License: $20/year for a business with three or fewer employees; $30/year for four to ten employees; for eleven or more employees, $30 plus $3 for each employee over ten, capped at a maximum of $150/year (a manufacturer of that size instead pays a flat $80/year) — the general schedule under Mississippi's own Local Privilege Tax Law, collected locally by the City of Gulfport as the municipality's tax collector rather than set by city ordinance.

Building Permit (Commercial): A $30.00 base permit fee plus a valuation-banded fee: $24.00 for the first $1,000 (or fraction) of valuation, plus $4.00 for each additional $1,000 or fraction thereof, up to and including $500,001; above that, $2,020.00 for the first $500,000 plus $3.20 for each additional $1,000 or fraction thereof. Separate trade permits use their own schedules with the same $30.00 base: electrical work is priced per component (e.g., $20.00 for a 125-200 amp service entrance, $6.00 per branch circuit), mechanical work is priced on the same style of valuation table starting at $20.00 for the first $1,000, and plumbing work is priced per fixture (e.g., $5.00 per water closet or sink, $50.00 per swimming pool).

Annual Report: $0 for a domestic LLC; $25 for a corporation, domestic or foreign

Which offices issue these permits in Gulfport?

Permits for a childcare centre in Gulfport, MS come from 5 separate offices: City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division, City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning Division, City of Gulfport Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division, Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division, Mississippi State Department of Health, Bureau of Child Care Licensure. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

Is anything about these requirements changing?

Gulfport's own Privilege License Application confirms the same two-track split Jackson's did: it asks a service-type business how many full-time employees it has (this state employee-count schedule) or a sales-type business how much its inventory is worth (the separate retail/wholesale schedule recorded below). The same application packet includes a Certificate of Zoning Compliance, signed by the City's Building Official/Planning Administrator under Section VIII(A)(2) of the Comprehensive Zoning Ordinance, confirming the proposed use conforms to zoning before the licence issues — so no separate, standalone zoning-sign-off product is recorded for that step (the distinct, requestable $17.25 Zoning Determination Letter recorded separately below is a different, due-diligence product). A 2025 bill, SB 3125, would have replaced this whole employee-count schedule with a flat $10 total privilege tax; it died in committee in February 2025, so the current banded figures above remain what a Gulfport business actually owes. No separate, additional salon-, fitness-, veterinary-, auto-repair-, or childcare-specific municipal licence beyond this general privilege licence could be confirmed for any of these industries.

The Building, Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Permit Fee Schedules are each still headed "FY 2002," but the General Permit Application paired with them on the same current page was itself revised as recently as March 2024, and no newer fee schedule superseding the 2002 figures could be found anywhere on the City's site — this project treats the 2002 figures as the genuine current schedule on that basis. Staff approval of a General Permit Application expires after 180 days if a permit is not issued. A separate Sign Permit Application exists for signage (recorded below) and a separate local Contractor's License applies to the trades performing this work (also recorded below).

No distinct certificate-of-occupancy line item appears anywhere in the City's currently published Building, Electrical, Mechanical or Plumbing Permit Fee Schedules — unlike Jackson, whose own schedule prices a $75 flat "Occupancy Inspection/Business Inspection" line — so this fee is unpublished. The General Permit Application itself collects an occupancy-type classification (business, mercantile, assembly, etc.) as part of the same building-permit process, suggesting final occupancy sign-off is folded into that process rather than issued as a separately priced certificate, but this project could not independently confirm that structure; the City's online BS&A permitting portal, which might state this more precisely, also refused automated retrieval. Confirm directly with Building Code Services (228-868-5715) before budgeting for this step.

The application states its own fee outright: "a payment of $17.25 is required before a Zoning Determination Letter is issued," payable to the City of Gulfport. The requester confirms either the current or proposed use of a specific parcel by tax parcel number — a standalone, requestable product distinct from the Certificate of Zoning Compliance folded into the Business Privilege License application itself (recorded in that requirement's notes above), and useful for due diligence such as confirming zoning before signing a lease, independent of actually applying for a licence.

The Fire Prevention page describes its own scope as inspecting the "diverse activities of commercial, industrial and residential development and operations," consistent with a mandatory pre-occupancy fire inspection, but neither that page nor the Fire Department's own page publishes a dollar figure for an inspection or permit anywhere this project could retrieve, so this fee is unpublished. Confirm the current rate directly with the Fire Department (228-868-5700) before budgeting for it.

Fifty dollars, the same as a corporation. What sets the LLC apart is what comes after formation: its annual report costs nothing at all, a genuine difference from a corporation's ongoing $25 — see the annual report record.

The same $50 as an LLC, and the same figure for a nonprofit corporation too. Unlike an LLC, a corporation's annual report is not free — see that record.

No fee, and the Secretary of State's own guide to opening a Mississippi business makes the split explicit: its compliance roadmap places licences and permits entirely under the city or town column, while the state government column covers only filing the entity's formation documents. Every city and town runs its own registration procedure, so check locally rather than expecting a state-issued licence.

This is a genuinely free filing for a domestic LLC — the Secretary of State's own fee schedule prices it at zero, a real distinction from most states, where an LLC annual filing costs something even if modest. A foreign LLC pays $250 for the same obligation, which is a striking gap. A corporation, domestic or foreign, pays $25 either way, due on the same 15 April deadline. There is no separate monetary late fee for missing either report — the consequence is administrative dissolution outright, and reinstatement afterward costs $50 for a domestic LLC or corporation, or $100 for a foreign one.

This is the fee for a facility caring for twelve or fewer children in the operator's own home, the category confirmed directly from the department's own regulation: a $130 application fee, a separate $97.50 initial licensure fee once approved, and the same $97.50 to renew each year. On top of those, a returned cheque costs $50, filing late costs $25, and each set of fingerprints required for a background check costs $50. A larger, centre-scale facility is licensed under a different, capacity-tiered fee structure; those figures could not be verified against the department's own text and are not asserted here, so confirm the current schedule directly for anything above twelve children.

Sources

Every figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Mississippi Code § 27-17-9 — Local Privilege Tax Law, general employee-count privilege tax schedule and municipal tax-collector administrationState of Mississippi, republished by FindLaw · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  2. Privilege License Application (Business License) and Certificate of Zoning Compliance — a combined form: the licence application asks a service business how many full-time employees it has and a sales business how much its inventory is worth, requires Planning Division and Building Code Services approval, and the attached Certificate of Zoning Compliance is issued under Section VIII(A)(2) of the Comprehensive Zoning OrdinanceCity of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  3. Mississippi Code § 27-17-453 — Local Privilege Tax Law, sworn written application procedure, payment due with application, three-year record retentionState of Mississippi, republished by FindLaw · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  4. Senate Bill 3125 (2025 Regular Session) bill history — disposition "Dead," "02/26 (S) Died In Committee," for the bill that would have set a flat $10 total local privilege tax and repealed section 27-17-365Mississippi Legislature · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  5. Building Permit Fee Schedule (FY 2002) — a $30.00 base permit fee plus a building-valuation-banded fee: $24.00 for the first $1,000 of valuation plus $4.00 per additional $1,000 or fraction up to $500,000, then $2,020.00 for the first $500,000 plus $3.20 per additional $1,000City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development, Building Code Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  6. Electrical Permit Fee Schedule (FY 2002) — a $30.00 base permit fee plus item-based charges for service entrances, feeder circuits, distribution panels, branch circuits, major appliances, motors, generators, and signs/outline lighting ($10.00 per light for the first ten lights, $10.00 per transformer or ballast)City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development, Building Code Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  7. Mechanical Permit Fee Schedule (FY 2002) — a $30.00 base permit fee plus a valuation-banded fee starting at $20.00 for the first $1,000City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development, Building Code Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  8. Plumbing Permit Fee Schedule (FY 2002) — a $30.00 base permit fee plus a per-fixture fee (e.g., $5.00 per water closet or sink, $50.00 per swimming pool)City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development, Building Code Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  9. General Permit Application, Ver. 3/2024 — covers new construction, additions, alterations, repairs, fences, demolition and building moves; staff approval expires after 180 days if a permit is not issuedCity of Gulfport, Mississippi, Urban Development · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  10. Application for Zoning Determination Letter — states plainly that "a payment of $17.25 is required before a Zoning Determination Letter is issued"City of Gulfport, Mississippi, Planning & Zoning Division · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  11. Fire Prevention — described scope of commercial/industrial/residential development inspections; no fee schedule publishedCity of Gulfport, Mississippi, Fire Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  12. Gulfport Fire Department — services overview, including Fire Prevention, Plan Review and Building InspectionsCity of Gulfport, Mississippi · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
  13. Mississippi Secretary of State — business filing fee scheduleMississippi Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  14. Mississippi Secretary of State — business welcome packet, placing licences and permits under city government rather than the stateMississippi Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  15. Mississippi Secretary of State — annual reports, due dates and administrative dissolutionMississippi Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  16. Mississippi Administrative Code title 15, part 11, subpart 55, chapter 2 — licensure of child care facilities for twelve or fewer childrenMississippi State Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.