12 permits · verified 2026-09-10
What permits do you need to open a veterinary clinic in Gulfport?
In short
A veterinary clinic in Gulfport, MS has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 7 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning Division charges $17.25 one-time, per request for the zoning determination letter. 3 of the 12 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-10 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a veterinary clinic in Gulfport
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sign Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division | No fee | not stated — the application does not specify a term, though a sign permit is a one-time construction permit rather than a renewable license | 2026-09-10 |
| Veterinary Facility Inspection Fee — Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicineonly if it applies to you | Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine | $100 per inspection, plus $50 for each veterinarian the practice employs | the board may inspect a facility every three years | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Gulfport
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Permit (Commercial) | City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division | Varies — formula on the Gulfport page | one-time, per project | 2026-09-10 |
| Zoning Determination Letteronly if it applies to you | City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning Division | $17.25 one-time, per request | one-time, per request | 2026-09-10 |
| Certificate of Occupancy / Final Building Inspection | City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division | No fee | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-10 |
| Fire Prevention Inspection and Permits | City of Gulfport Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division | No fee | not stated | 2026-09-10 |
| Business Privilege License | City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division | Varies — formula on the Gulfport page | annual — the City's own application does not state a specific renewal month; staff approval of a new application expires after 60 days if a license is not issued by then | 2026-09-10 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
MS registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and Use Tax Permit | Mississippi Department of Revenue | No fee | no expiration — continues until revoked, provided the business stays the same at the same location | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division | Varies — formula on the MS page | annual — due 15 April; a nonprofit's version is due 15 May | 2026-09-04 |
| Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to you | Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division | $50 one-time filing | perpetual — an annual report is due every year, and for a Mississippi LLC that report is free | 2026-09-04 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division | $50 one-time filing | perpetual, but an annual report costing $25 is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business License — State of Mississippi positiononly if it applies to you | Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division | No fee | set by the city or town | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a veterinary clinic in Gulfport?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 12 records listed for a veterinary clinic in Gulfport, MS, 5 apply to every business of this type and 7 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
3 of the 12 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 5 have no fee published at all.
The other 3 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Gulfport permits page and the MS state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Gulfport?
Permits for a veterinary clinic in Gulfport, MS come from 6 separate offices: City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division, City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning Division, City of Gulfport Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division, Mississippi Department of Revenue, Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division, Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Building Permit (Commercial), Certificate of Occupancy / Final Building Inspection, Business Privilege License, Sign Permit1410 24th Avenue, Gulfport, MS 39501 · (228) 868-5715www.gulfport-ms.gov/departments/urban_development/building_code_services/index.php
- City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Planning & Zoning DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: Zoning Determination Letter1410 24th Avenue, Gulfport, MS 39501 · (228) 868-5710www.gulfport-ms.gov/departments/urban_development/planning___zoning/index.php
- City of Gulfport Fire Department, Fire Prevention DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Prevention Inspection and Permits(228) 868-5700www.gulfport-ms.gov/government/fire/index.php
- Mississippi Department of RevenueIssues 1 permit on this page: Sales and Use Tax Permit500 Clinton Center Drive, Clinton, MS 39056 · (601) 923-7700www.dor.ms.gov/business/sales-use-tax/registration-information-sales-and-use-tax-applicants
- Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Annual Report, Certificate of Formation (LLC), Articles of Incorporation, General Business License — State of Mississippi position125 South Congress Street, Jackson, MS 39201 · (601) 359-1633www.sos.ms.gov/business-services-regulation
- Mississippi Board of Veterinary MedicineIssues 1 permit on this page: Veterinary Facility Inspection Fee — Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine209 South Lafayette Street, Starkville, MS 39759 · (662) 324-9380mississippivetboard.org
What does a veterinary clinic need in Gulfport that other businesses do not?
1 of the 2 permits particular to a veterinary clinic here applies to no other business type we cover in Gulfport: Veterinary Facility Inspection Fee — Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine.
Veterinary Facility Inspection Fee — Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine
Under Mississippi Code section 73-39-57, the board's role over a veterinary practice's premises is inspection rather than a separate premises license: the board holds statutory authority to inspect a facility's premises and equipment, including practice vehicles, on a triennial basis, and to charge a real fee for doing so — $100 per inspection plus a further $50 for every licensed veterinarian the establishment employs. So a solo practice pays $150 every three years when inspected, and a practice with several veterinarians pays proportionally more, without ever holding a facility license with its own renewal date the way a salon or a food establishment does.
Shared with other businesses in Gulfport
- Sign Permit — City of Gulfport, Department of Urban Development, Building Code Services Division, No fee, not stated — the application does not specify a term, though a sign permit is a one-time construction permit rather than a renewable license. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, salons and barbers, fitness studios and auto repair shops; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Gulfport, MS; what each one involves is set out on the Gulfport permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across MS and are covered on the MS state page.
How does a veterinary clinic compare with other businesses in Gulfport?
The closest match is a fitness studio, which shares 1 of these permits. A veterinary clinic also needs Veterinary Facility Inspection Fee — Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine. A fitness studio needs nothing here that a veterinary clinic does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a veterinary clinic | Only a veterinary clinic needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness studios | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Auto repair shops | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Retail stores | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Salons and barbers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Coffee shops | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Restaurants | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Childcare centres | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Contractors and trades | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Food trucks | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the restaurants page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Gulfport permits page and the MS state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine rules — the triennial premises inspection fee under section 73-39-57Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
