11 permits · verified 2026-09-12
What permits do you need to open a food truck in Wilmington?
In short
A food truck in Wilmington, DE has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 6 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Wilmington Department of Public Works charges $22 per day of reserved vending-space use (charged only for the day(s) actually reserved; no annual fee is charged for the program itself) for the mobile food truck curbside vending space reservation fee. 1 of the 11 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a food truck in Wilmington
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile Food Truck Curbside Vending Space Reservation Feeonly if it applies to you | City of Wilmington Department of Public Works | $22 per day of reserved vending-space use (charged only for the day(s) actually reserved; no annual fee is charged for the program itself) | per-day, as reserved; no fixed term | 2026-09-12 |
| Mobile Food Service Establishment License | City of Wilmington Department of Licenses and Inspections | No fee | not stated in the published program materials | 2026-09-12 |
| City of Wilmington Business License — Retailer Mobile Food Vendor | City of Wilmington Department of Finance, Wage/Business License Division | $151 per license period (license type code 6006); renewal cycle not stated in the published fee schedule | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-12 |
| Certified Food Protection Manager | Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food Protection | No fee | set by the accrediting program rather than by state regulation | 2026-09-04 |
| Food Establishment Permit | Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food Protection | $100 a year for a public eating place; ice manufacturers, food processors and vending machine locations pay $30 | annual, non-refundable | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
DE registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to you | Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations | $110 one-time filing | perpetual, but a flat $300 tax is owed every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Certificate of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations | $109 minimum one-time filing; rises with a larger authorized-share structure | perpetual, but an annual report and franchise tax are due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| LLC Annual Taxonly if it applies to you | Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations | $300 a year, flat | annual — due every June 1 | 2026-09-04 |
| Business License | Delaware Division of Revenue | $75 a year for most classifications, $90 for general retailers; each additional location adds $25 or $40 | annual, expiring December 31 — a 3-year license may be bought after the first year at exactly three times the annual fee | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Report and Franchise Taxonly if it applies to you | Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations | Varies — formula on the DE page | annual — due every March 1 | 2026-09-04 |
| Sales Tax Permit — Delaware position (gross receipts tax instead)only if it applies to you | Delaware Division of Revenue | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a food truck in Wilmington?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 11 records listed for a food truck in Wilmington, DE, 5 apply to every business of this type and 6 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 5 that always apply, 3 carry a flat fee, coming to $326.00. That is a floor, not a total. 1 of the 11 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all.
The other 1 variable fee belongs to permits that apply to every type of business here; its formula is set out on the Wilmington permits page and the DE state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Wilmington?
Permits for a food truck in Wilmington, DE come from 6 separate offices: City of Wilmington Department of Public Works, City of Wilmington Department of Licenses and Inspections, City of Wilmington Department of Finance, Wage/Business License Division, Delaware Department of State, Division of Corporations, Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food Protection, Delaware Division of Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Wilmington Department of Public WorksIssues 1 permit on this page: Mobile Food Truck Curbside Vending Space Reservation Fee800 N. French Street, 6th Floor, Wilmington, DE 19801 · (302) 576-2620www.wilmingtonde.gov/government/city-departments/department-of-public-works
- City of Wilmington Department of Licenses and InspectionsIssues 1 permit on this page: Mobile Food Service Establishment License800 N. French Street, 3rd Floor, Wilmington, DE 19801 · (302) 576-3030www.wilmingtonde.gov/government/city-departments/department-of-licenses-and-inspections
- City of Wilmington Department of Finance, Wage/Business License DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: City of Wilmington Business License — Retailer Mobile Food Vendor800 N. French Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 · (302) 576-2415www.wilmingtonde.gov/business/cost-of-doing-business-in-wilmington
- Delaware Department of State, Division of CorporationsIssues 4 permits on this page: Certificate of Formation (LLC), Certificate of Incorporation, LLC Annual Tax, Annual Report and Franchise TaxPO Box 898, Dover, DE 19903 · (302) 739-3073corp.delaware.gov
- Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food ProtectionIssues 2 permits on this page: Certified Food Protection Manager, Food Establishment Permit417 Federal Street, Dover, DE 19901 · (302) 744-4546dhss.delaware.gov/dph/homepage/about/sections/hsp/licenses-and-permits/food-protection
- Delaware Division of RevenueIssues 2 permits on this page: Business License, Sales Tax Permit — Delaware position (gross receipts tax instead)820 North French Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 · (302) 577-8200revenue.delaware.gov
What does a food truck need in Wilmington that other businesses do not?
3 of the 5 permits particular to a food truck here apply to no other business type we cover in Wilmington: Mobile Food Truck Curbside Vending Space Reservation Fee, Mobile Food Service Establishment License and City of Wilmington Business License — Retailer Mobile Food Vendor.
Mobile Food Truck Curbside Vending Space Reservation Fee
The City's own program page states this directly: 'Rather that charging an annual fee, the City will only charge a participating truck a daily use fee of $22 for the day(s) that a truck signs up for a spot, along with a small Best Food Trucks (BFT) transactional fee.' The Department of Public Works has established three reservable curbside locations, all in the downtown district, available 7:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Reservations are made through the City's third-party partner, Best Food Trucks (bestfoodtrucks.com) — the $22.00 city fee itself is stated on the City's own .gov page, not on the third-party site, though the third-party platform charges its own separate transactional fee on top, which is set by the private platform rather than the City and is not given here.
Mobile Food Service Establishment License
There is no cost for this license, per the City's own program page — so no fee applies. This is a prerequisite-verification step required before a truck may reserve a City curbside vending spot: the application requires proof the truck already holds a City of Wilmington Business License, a State of Delaware food/health inspection, and a Fire Marshal's Office inspection. The City's own page attributes intake to Licenses and Inspections in one place and final issuance to the Department of Land Use & Planning in another, consistent with the City's ongoing departmental reorganization described in the jurisdiction notes. This license is separate from the general Business License's own $151.00 'Retailer Mobile Food Vendor' code and from the separate $22.00/day vending-space fee recorded below.
City of Wilmington Business License — Retailer Mobile Food Vendor
Confirmed at $151.00 from the City's own current fee table — this is the general Business License a food truck owes like any other business, distinct from the separate, free 'Mobile Food Service Establishment License' and the separate $22.00/day curbside vending-space fee listed elsewhere for this jurisdiction, both specific to the City's own Mobile Food Truck Program.
Shared with other businesses in Wilmington
- Certified Food Protection Manager — Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food Protection, No fee, set by the accrediting program rather than by state regulation. Also required for restaurants and coffee shops; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.
- Food Establishment Permit — Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Food Protection, $100 a year for a public eating place; ice manufacturers, food processors and vending machine locations pay $30, annual, non-refundable. Also required for restaurants and coffee shops; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.
The 6 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across DE and are covered on the DE state page.
How does a food truck compare with other businesses in Wilmington?
The closest match is a coffee shop, which shares 2 of these permits. A food truck also needs Mobile Food Truck Curbside Vending Space Reservation Fee, Mobile Food Service Establishment License and City of Wilmington Business License — Retailer Mobile Food Vendor. A coffee shop needs City of Wilmington Business License — Retailers Edible, Food Safety Permit — Delaware Office of Food Protection (Wilmington) and Sign Permit (erection permit plus annual maintenance renewal), which a food truck does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a food truck | Only a food truck needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee shops | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Restaurants | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Auto repair shops | 4 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| Childcare centres | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| Contractors and trades | 4 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| Fitness studios | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| Retail stores | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| Salons and barbers | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| Veterinary clinics | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the coffee shops page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Wilmington permits page and the DE state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Mobile Food Truck Program — the free Mobile Food Service Establishment License and the $22.00/day curbside vending-space feeCity of Wilmington · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
- City of Wilmington Application for Business License, fee table effective 1/1/2024 (~90 named license-type codes)City of Wilmington, Department of Finance, Wage/Business License Division · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
