Commercial Compliance Hub

19 published records

Business licenses and permits in Morgantown, West Virginia

Morgantown runs a flat $20.00 Municipal Business License (fiscal year, expires June 30) alongside a Business and Occupation (B&O) Tax and a separate Municipal Service Fee on every worker in the city; the City's only documents stating either dollar figure (its Annual/Quarterly/By-the-Job B&O Tax Return forms) are published as scanned, image-only PDFs, so neither rate is stated here. A Certificate of Occupancy is $65.00 (Development Services), plus a separate $50.00 Fire Marshal Certificate of Occupancy Inspection fee — the Fire Marshal's Division publishes an itemized fee table including a construction-value-based Fire and Life Safety Plan Review formula. A Zoning Verification Letter is $60.00/hour with a $15.00 minimum; the City's own Plan Review and Permitting Fee Schedule (effective September 16, 2026) lists that figure and separately prices a Sign Permit's zoning review at $20.00, a Conditional Use Application at $150.00, and a Variance Application at $150.00. The real food-permitting authority is the Monongalia County Health Department (monchd.org), whose own current fee schedule prices a Food Establishment Permit banded by seating ($150.00-$600.00, plus a $250.00-$400.00 plan review fee and a $150.00 ABCC liquor add-on), a Mobile Food Unit ($150.00 plan review plus $150.00 permit), and — a genuine, clearly priced local childcare fee — a Child Care Center inspection banded by enrollment ($72.00/$150.00/$222.00). A distinctive local food-truck layer prices a Downtown Vending parking permit at $14.00/night ($13.00/night for three-plus consecutive nights) through the Morgantown Parking Authority, layered on top of the City's own general business license and the County's own Mobile Food Unit permit. No additional local license for auto repair, veterinary practices, fitness studios or salons is recorded here beyond the general licensing and tax layer.

What are you opening in Morgantown?

Permits that apply to every type of business in Morgantown

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Fire and Life Safety Plan Review (Building Permit)Morgantown Fire Department, Fire Marshal's Division$1.00 per $1,000 of construction value up to $1,000,000, plus $0.80 per $1,000 of construction value above $1,000,000, per the Fire Marshal's Division's own current published fee table.one-time, per project2026-09-11
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Morgantown, Code Enforcement Office$20 one-time zoning review fee, per sign permit application — a separate building permit, with its own fee, is also required for signs costing more than $250one-time, per sign permit application2026-09-11
Municipal Business LicenseCity of Morgantown, Finance Department$20 annual, flatannual — fiscal year, expires June 30; renewal due by July 12026-09-11
Business and Occupation (B&O) TaxCity of Morgantown, Finance DepartmentNo feenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-11
Municipal Service FeeCity of Morgantown, Finance DepartmentNo feenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-11
Certificate of OccupancyCity of Morgantown, Code Enforcement Office$65 one-timeone-time — issued for a new occupancy or a change of business2026-09-11
Fire Marshal Certificate of Occupancy InspectionMorgantown Fire Department, Fire Marshal's Division$50 per inspectionone-time — performed as part of Certificate of Occupancy issuance2026-09-11
Zoning Verification Letteronly if it applies to youCity of Morgantown, Planning Division (Development Services)$60.00 per hour of Planning Division staff research time, billed in 15-minute increments, with a $15.00 minimum due at the time of application and the remaining time-based balance due before the written letter is delivered.one-time, per written verification request2026-09-11

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

What do these permits involve in Morgantown?

Fire and Life Safety Plan Review (Building Permit)

The City's own general Building Permits page confirms building permits are submitted through the City's online portal and states plainly that 'B&O Taxes are not included in the fee(s) associated with your building permit application,' but publishes no base building-permit dollar figure of its own. The Fire Marshal's Division publishes its own calculable Fire and Life Safety Plan Review fee, tied to a project's construction value, which functions as a building-permit-adjacent charge for any new construction or remodel. The same Fire Marshal fee table separately prices sprinkler plan review ($85.00 for 1-200 heads, $100.00 for 201-300, $120.00 for 301-750, plus $0.10 per head above 750) and fire alarm plan review ($50.00 per 10,000 square feet), relevant to any contractor's own project-specific fire-suppression scope.

Sign Permit

A sign permit (and, for wall, pole, monument, or projecting signs, a plan review submission) is genuinely required before erecting or altering most sign types, per the Zoning Code's own Table 1369.06.01. The City's own current combined Sign Permit and Plan Review application leaves its 'Fee' field blank for internal office completion, consistent with the ordinance's own deferral of permitting fees generally to a separately-maintained 'Plan Review and Permitting Fee Schedule' (Section 1315.03) — but the City's own current Plan Review and Permitting Fee Schedule, effective September 16, 2026, prices the line item 'Zoning Review of Sign Permit Application' at a flat $20.00, filling in that blank. The same Zoning Code table separately confirms that a Building Permit — not merely a Sign Permit — is required in addition for 'signs costing more than $250 which includes labor and materials,' a real, specific dollar threshold; that separate Building Permit carries its own fee under the same fee schedule's general Building Permit formula rather than this $20.00 figure.

Municipal Business License

Every business operating in Morgantown must first obtain a West Virginia state business registration, then complete the City's own Municipal Business License Application and pay this flat $20.00 fee (a Non-Profit Organization license is the identical $20.00), renewed annually by June 30. The Code of the City of Morgantown, Section 751.01(b), read directly, states the fee in the ordinance's own text: 'Any person required to obtain a municipal business license shall pay an annual general municipal business license tax of $20.00.' Section 751.02(a) separately requires every person to 'apply for and obtain a business license prior to engaging in or prosecuting any business activity within the City,' and Section 751.01(a) exempts an independent contractor or sole proprietor who earns less than $2,500.00 in annual gross revenue and has no permanent physical location within city limits from the requirement entirely. Any new license application for a business with a physical location inside city limits must also include the Certificate of Occupancy issued by Development Services (recorded separately below).

Business and Occupation (B&O) Tax

The City's own current Municipal Business License Application states directly, in capital letters, that 'THE CITY LEVIES A BUSINESS AND OCCUPATION TAX ON ALL GROSS INCOME GENERATED FROM THE BUSINESS ACTIVITY,' and the same form lists every B&O classification a business may select (Contracting, Manufacturing, Retail, Restaurant, Wholesale, Rental, Service, Utility, Banking or Other Financial Institution, Amusements, Other) with a choice of Quarterly or By-the-Job filing for contractors. This is a mandatory tax, but the specific percentage rate by classification is not published in text form: the City's own current Annual, Quarterly, and By-the-Job B&O Tax Return forms are each a scanned, image-only PDF with no text layer, so no rate is stated here. Ask the City for the rate that applies to a business's classification.

Municipal Service Fee

The City's own current Municipal Business License Application and its own Licensing overview page both confirm, in the same capitalized language as the B&O Tax, that 'THE CITY IMPOSES A MUNICIPAL SERVICE FEE ON ALL EMPLOYEES AND SELF-EMPLOYED OWNERS WORKING WITHIN THE CITY LIMITS' — a separate, mandatory per-worker fee of the same kind Charleston ($3.00/week) and Huntington ($5.00/week) charge. Morgantown's own dollar amount is not published on either page, and the only documents that might state it (the scanned B&O Tax Return forms described in the B&O Tax record) have no text layer, so no amount is stated here. Ask the City for the current weekly amount.

Certificate of Occupancy

Required before a Municipal Business License can issue for any business with a physical location inside city limits. The City's own Steps to Starting Your Business page confirms the fee directly: 'a $65 Certificate of Occupancy application fee made out to the City, we accept cash, check or credit.' The application requires a scaled floor plan (8.5 x 11 inches) showing square footage and proposed use, signatures from the Planning Division and Engineering Department, and mandatory inspections by Code Enforcement and the Fire Marshal — the Fire Marshal's own separate $50.00 inspection fee is recorded below as its own record rather than folded silently into this figure.

Fire Marshal Certificate of Occupancy Inspection

The City's own Steps to Starting Your Business page requires 'mandatory inspections by Code Enforcement and Fire Marshal' before a Certificate of Occupancy issues, and the Fire Marshal's Division's own current fee table separately prices this specific inspection at $50.00 — a separately administered charge on top of the $65.00 Certificate of Occupancy application fee recorded above. The same fee table also prices a $50.00 Commercial Business Inspection, a banded Place of Assembly Permit ($50.00 at or under 300 occupants, $75.00 for 301-999, $100.00 for 1,000 or more — directly relevant to a restaurant or fitness studio's own occupancy load), a $250.00 annual Hazardous Material Permit, and a $25.00-per-system Range Hood Systems fee (relevant to a restaurant kitchen's own suppression system) — none of which is recorded separately here.

Zoning Verification Letter

Often requested for site environmental assessments, real estate transfers, or financing rather than as a mandatory step to open every business, this letter confirms a property's zoning classification, permitted/conditional/nonconforming use status, and any known unresolved zoning violations. The City's own current [Z-VL] form prices it directly at '$60 per hour ($15.00 minimum)': the $15.00 minimum is charged at submission and the letter itself will not be transmitted until any additional time-based balance, calculated in 15-minute increments, is paid.

Sources

Every figure in the table above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown.

  1. Fire Department — the Department's own current page publishing the Fire Marshal's Division's complete itemized fee table (Fire and Life Safety Plan Review, sprinkler/alarm plans, Certificate of Occupancy Inspection at $50.00, Commercial Business Inspection at $50.00, Place of Assembly Permit, Hazardous Material Permit, and others)Morgantown Fire Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  2. Building Permits — the City's own current process page, confirming B&O taxes are separate from building permit fees but stating no specific building-permit dollar figureCity of Morgantown, Building & Construction Division · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  3. City of Morgantown Plan Review and Permitting Fee Schedule, effective September 16, 2026 — the City's own current omnibus Development Services/Fire/Engineering fee schedule, pricing a Zoning Review of Sign Permit Application at $20.00, a Conditional Use Application at $150.00, a Variance Application Fee at $150.00, and independently confirming the Zoning Verification Letter at $60.00/hour ($15.00 minimum) recorded separately for Morgantown; linked directly from the City's own Building Permits pageCity of Morgantown, Development Services Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-18
  4. 2019 Planning and Zoning Code, City of Morgantown (current through Ordinance 2025-21) — the City's own complete current zoning text, including Section 1315.03 (subdivision filing fees, referencing the City's own Plan Review and Permitting Fee Schedule), Section 1331.06(19) (Day Care Facility Class 2/3 as a home-occupation conditional use), Table 1369.06.01 (sign permits, the $250 building-permit threshold), Section 1379.02 (Conditional Use filing fee), Section 1381.02 (variance fee), and the Definitions article (Automotive Repair Shop, Veterinary Clinic, Barber Shop/Beauty Salon, Personal Services Establishment, Recreation Facility Commercial Indoor, Kennel Commercial, Home Occupation)City of Morgantown, Planning Division · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  5. City of Morgantown Application for Sign Permit and Plan Review — the City's own current combined application, whose 'Fee' field is left blank for internal office completion rather than pre-printed with an amountCity of Morgantown · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  6. Code of the City of Morgantown, Part Seven — Business and Taxation Code, Chapter Three — License Taxes and Service Charges, Article 751 — General License Taxes (version current through Ordinance No. 2025-20, June 17, 2025) — the City's own codified ordinance text, Section 751.01(b) pricing the general municipal business license tax at a flat $20.00 annually, Section 751.01(a) exempting an independent contractor or sole proprietor earning under $2,500.00/year with no permanent physical location in the City, and Section 751.02 requiring a license before engaging in any business activityCity of Morgantown, West Virginia (Code of Ordinances, via Municode) · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-18
  7. Steps to Starting Your Business — the City's own current guide, pricing the Certificate of Occupancy at $65.00 and describing the zoning, state license, municipal license, and Certificate of Occupancy sequenceCity of Morgantown · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  8. Code of the City of Morgantown, West Virginia — top-level table of contents confirming nine Parts including Part Seven (Business and Taxation Code) and Part Thirteen (Planning and Zoning Code); codified through Ordinance No. 2025-21 (June 17, 2025)City of Morgantown, West Virginia (Code of Ordinances, via Municode) · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  9. Municipal Business License Application (Revised 9/1/2022) — the City's own current fillable form, pricing the license at $20.00, listing every B&O business classification, and stating the Municipal Service Fee applies to all employees and self-employed ownersCity of Morgantown, Finance Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  10. Business & Occupation Tax Returns — the City's own current page linking the Annual, Quarterly, and By-the-Job B&O Tax Return forms, each published only as a scanned, non-text-searchable PDFCity of Morgantown, Finance Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  11. Licensing — the City's own current overview confirming the Municipal Business License, B&O Tax, and Municipal Service Fee, and describing the Hawker/Peddler licenseCity of Morgantown · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  12. Code Enforcement — the Office's own current page describing Certificate of Occupancy issuance, building permits, and property maintenance inspectionsCity of Morgantown, Code Enforcement Office · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  13. Application for Written Zoning Verification [Z-VL] — the Planning Division's own current form, pricing the letter at $60.00 per hour with a $15.00 minimum due at applicationCity of Morgantown, Development Services Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11

Who issues business permits in Morgantown?

Permitting in Morgantown is split across 6 agencies we hold records for, with tax registration handled at state level. No single office issues everything, which is why an opening usually means filing in several places rather than one.

Morgantown issuing agencies

Other West Virginia jurisdictions we cover

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.