Commercial Compliance Hub

West Virginia · 3 jurisdictions covered

Business licenses and permits in West Virginia

West Virginia's Business Registration Certificate is a genuine, permanent state business license for a flat $30 — it never needs renewing and doubles as the state's sales tax registration.

What applies everywhere in West Virginia

15 requirements are set by West Virginia itself and apply whichever city you open in. Local permits sit on top of them.

Requirements set by West Virginia that apply in every jurisdiction in the state, with the issuing agency, the published fee and the date each was last checked against its source
Annual ReportWest Virginia Secretary of State, Business and Licensing Division$25 a year; a late-filed report adds $50 for a profit entity or $25 for a nonprofitOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Articles of IncorporationWest Virginia Secretary of State, Business and Licensing Division$100 one-time filingOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Articles of Organization (LLC)West Virginia Secretary of State, Business and Licensing Division$100 one-time filingOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Automotive Repair Shop License — West Virginia position (business registration applies)West Virginia State Tax DivisionNo feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Business Registration CertificateWest Virginia State Tax Division$30 one-time — the certificate never expiresTo every business2026-09-04
Child Care Centre LicenseWest Virginia Department of Human ServicesNo feeTo every business2026-09-04
Contractor LicenseWest Virginia Contractor Licensing Board$90 a year; a sole-proprietor electrical contractor already licensed by the fire marshal pays $20Only in some cases2026-09-04
Electrical Contractor LicenseWest Virginia State Fire Marshal's OfficeRoughly $50 a year; confirm the current amount with the State Fire Marshal's OfficeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Food Handler PermitWest Virginia Bureau for Public Health$10 capped by statute; the exact fee is set by the local county health departmentTo every business2026-09-04
Food Manufacturing Facility PermitWest Virginia Bureau for Public Health$35–$1,000 a year, banded by the facility's gross salesTo every business2026-09-04
HVAC Technician CertificationWest Virginia Division of Labor$75 for a standard technician certification; a residential-only technician is $50 and a technician in training is $25Only in some cases2026-09-04
Plumber CertificationWest Virginia Division of Labor$75 for a master or journeyman certification, initial and renewal alike; a plumber in training is $25Only in some cases2026-09-04
Sales and Use Tax Registration — West Virginia position (through the Business Registration Certificate)West Virginia State Tax DivisionNo feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Salon LicenseWest Virginia Board of Barbers and Cosmetologists$90 for the initial license and opening inspection; renewal is $40 a yearTo every business2026-09-04
Veterinary Facility RegistrationWest Virginia Board of Veterinary Medicine$100 to register and to renew each year; a new facility also pays a $300 inspection feeTo every business2026-09-04

Sources

Every statewide figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown.

  1. West Virginia Secretary of State — annual reports, the filing window and penaltiesWest Virginia Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  2. West Virginia Secretary of State — fee schedule for services and registrationWest Virginia Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  3. West Virginia Secretary of State form CD-1 — articles of incorporation, with filing instructions, fee waivers and expedite optionsWest Virginia Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-18
  4. West Virginia State Tax Division — TSD-360, the Business Registration Certificate, $30 and permanentWest Virginia State Tax Division · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  5. 78 CSR 1 — child care centre licensing, up to a two-year termWest Virginia Department of Human Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  6. West Virginia Code of State Rules section 28-2-5 — the $90 annual contractor license feeWest Virginia Contractor Licensing Board · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  7. West Virginia Code section 30-42-3 — the $5,000 residential and $25,000 commercial contractor licensing thresholdsState of West Virginia · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  8. West Virginia Code section 16-2-16 — food handler permits, capped at $10 and valid statewideState of West Virginia · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  9. 64 CSR 51 appendix B — food manufacturing facility permit fees, banded by gross salesWest Virginia Bureau for Public Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  10. 64 CSR 30, Fees for Permits — repealed, leaving ordinary restaurant permit fees to local health departmentsState of West Virginia · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  11. West Virginia Division of Labor — HVAC technician certification feesWest Virginia Division of Labor · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  12. West Virginia Division of Labor — plumber certification feesWest Virginia Division of Labor · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  13. West Virginia Board of Barbers and Cosmetologists — salon license feesWest Virginia Board of Barbers and Cosmetologists · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  14. West Virginia Code section 30-27-17 — salon licensing, covering both cosmetology and barbering, renewed annually by 1 JulyState of West Virginia · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  15. West Virginia Veterinary Practice Act and Rules — facility registration and inspection fees under 26 CSR 4 and 26 CSR 6West Virginia Board of Veterinary Medicine · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Which West Virginia city are you opening in?

Is there a single West Virginia business license?

No. West Virginia has no single license that covers every business. What you need depends on your industry, your city and your county, and most of the obligations that matter are issued locally rather than at state level.

The state-level registrations that do apply to nearly everyone are tax accounts rather than licenses — which is why they are easy to miss.

Who issues permits in West Virginia?

By industry

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.