Commercial Compliance Hub

12 permits · verified 2026-08-24

What permits do you need to open a childcare centre in Pasadena?

In short

A childcare centre in Pasadena, TX has 9 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 3 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Pasadena Fire Marshal's Office charges $100 per year, renewal $50 for the commercial fire alarm permit. 6 of the 12 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-08-24 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a childcare centre in Pasadena

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Fire and Life Safety Operating Permit — Licensed Care FacilityCity of Pasadena Fire Marshal's Office$100–$600 per year, by licensed capacityone year, renewed annually2026-08-24
Commercial Fire Alarm Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Pasadena Fire Marshal's Office$100 per year, renewal $50one year2026-08-24
Child Care LicenseTexas Health and Human Services$35 application, then an annual fee of $35 plus $1 per child of licensed capacityannual2026-08-20

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Pasadena

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Annual Fire and Life Safety InspectionCity of Pasadena Fire Marshal's OfficeVaries — formula on the Pasadena pageannual2026-08-24
Certificate of Occupancy — Change of Use or OccupancyCity of Pasadena Permit Department$150 per application, covering the inspectionsdoes not expire; a new certificate is required on a change of use or occupancy2026-08-24
Certificate of Occupancy Issued With a Building PermitCity of Pasadena Permit Department$50 added to the permit and plan review feesdoes not expire; a new certificate is required on a change of use or occupancy2026-08-24
Fire Plan Review — BuildingCity of Pasadena Fire Marshal's OfficeVaries — formula on the Pasadena pageone-time, per review2026-08-24
Commercial Plan Review FeeCity of Pasadena Permit DepartmentVaries — formula on the Pasadena pageone-time, per application2026-08-24
Commercial Building PermitCity of Pasadena Permit DepartmentVaries — formula on the Pasadena pagenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-08-24

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

TX registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Certificate of Formationonly if it applies to youTexas Secretary of State$300 one-time filingno expiry2026-08-20
Assumed Name Certificate (DBA)only if it applies to youTexas Secretary of State$25 one-time filingup to ten years, renewable2026-08-21
Texas Sales and Use Tax PermitTexas Comptroller of Public AccountsNo fee — there is no fee for this permitno expiry while actively engaged in business2026-08-21

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a childcare centre in Pasadena?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 12 records listed for a childcare centre in Pasadena, TX, 9 apply to every business of this type and 3 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 9 that always apply, 3 carry a flat fee, coming to $200.00. That is a floor, not a total. 6 of the 12 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 0 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Fire and Life Safety Operating Permit — Licensed Care Facility: $100–$600 per year, by licensed capacity

Child Care License: $35 application, then an annual fee of $35 plus $1 per child of licensed capacity

The other 4 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Pasadena permits page and the TX state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Pasadena?

Permits for a childcare centre in Pasadena, TX come from 5 separate offices: City of Pasadena Fire Marshal's Office, City of Pasadena Permit Department, Texas Secretary of State, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Texas Health and Human Services. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a childcare centre need in Pasadena that other businesses do not?

2 of the 3 permits particular to a childcare centre here apply to no other business type we cover in Pasadena: Fire and Life Safety Operating Permit — Licensed Care Facility and Child Care License.

Fire and Life Safety Operating Permit — Licensed Care Facility

Day care and other facilities providing less than 24-hour care are banded by licensed capacity: $100 for 1 to 25 children, $150 for 26 to 49, $200 for 50 to 99, $250 for 100 to 149 and $300 for 150 or more. A group home day care licensed for 1 to 12 people is $100. Twenty-four-hour care is priced separately — foster and group foster homes at $100 for 1 to 6 children and $200 for 7 to 12; hospitals and nursing homes at $300 up to 99 beds, $400 for 100 to 199, $500 for 200 to 499 and $600 at 500 or more; other 24-hour facilities from $100 to $325 by occupant count.

Child Care License

Worked example: a centre licensed for 100 children pays $135 a year ($35 + $1 x 100). The annual fee falls on the anniversary of the date the initial license was issued, not on a calendar date.

Shared with other businesses in Pasadena

The other 6 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Pasadena, TX; what each one involves is set out on the Pasadena permits page. The 3 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across TX and are covered on the TX state page.

How does a childcare centre compare with other businesses in Pasadena?

The closest match is a veterinary clinic, which shares 1 of these permits. A childcare centre also needs Fire and Life Safety Operating Permit — Licensed Care Facility and Child Care License. A veterinary clinic needs Electrical Sign Permit and Veterinary Facility Registration - not in force until September 2027, which a childcare centre does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Pasadena, TX, compared with a childcare centre
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a childcare centreOnly a childcare centre needsOnly it needs
Veterinary clinics3122
Fitness studios6125
Auto repair shops7126
Coffee shops10129
Restaurants141213
Retail stores161215
Contractors and trades8038
Food trucks3033
Salons and barbers2032

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the veterinary clinics page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Pasadena permits page and the TX state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Fee Schedule — Sec. 13-12 Fire and Life Safety Operating Permit, Special Use Permits, and Inspections FeesCity of Pasadena Fire Marshal's Office · primary source · retrieved 2026-08-24
  2. 5200, Fees — Child Care Regulation HandbookTexas Health and Human Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-08-20

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.