Commercial Compliance Hub

11 permits · verified 2026-09-10

What permits do you need to open a veterinary clinic in Jackson?

In short

A veterinary clinic in Jackson, MS has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 6 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Jackson, Planning and Development Department, Office of Code Services (Building Permits Division) charges $75 flat, per Occupancy Inspection/Business Inspection for the certificate of occupancy / occupancy inspection. 3 of the 11 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-10 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a veterinary clinic in Jackson

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Jackson, Office of Economic Development, Business Licensing / Signs and License DivisionNo feenot stated2026-09-10
Veterinary Facility Inspection Fee — Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicineonly if it applies to youMississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine$100 per inspection, plus $50 for each veterinarian the practice employsthe board may inspect a facility every three years2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Jackson

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Building Permit (Commercial)City of Jackson, Planning and Development Department, Office of Code Services (Building Permits Division)Varies — formula on the Jackson pageone-time, per project2026-09-10
Fire Prevention Inspection and PermitsJackson Fire Department, Fire Marshal's OfficeNo feenot stated2026-09-10
Certificate of Occupancy / Occupancy InspectionCity of Jackson, Planning and Development Department, Office of Code Services (Building Permits Division)$75 flat, per Occupancy Inspection/Business Inspectionone-time, per issuance2026-09-10
Business Privilege LicenseCity of Jackson, Office of Economic Development, Business Licensing / Signs and License DivisionVaries — formula on the Jackson pageannual — renewed every year; the City's own FAQ does not state a specific renewal month2026-09-10

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

MS registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Sales and Use Tax PermitMississippi Department of RevenueNo feeno expiration — continues until revoked, provided the business stays the same at the same location2026-09-04
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation DivisionVaries — formula on the MS pageannual — due 15 April; a nonprofit's version is due 15 May2026-09-04
Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division$50 one-time filingperpetual — an annual report is due every year, and for a Mississippi LLC that report is free2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division$50 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report costing $25 is due every year2026-09-04
General Business License — State of Mississippi positiononly if it applies to youMississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation DivisionNo feeset by the city or town2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a veterinary clinic in Jackson?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 11 records listed for a veterinary clinic in Jackson, MS, 5 apply to every business of this type and 6 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 5 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $75.00. That is a floor, not a total. 3 of the 11 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 4 have no fee published at all.

The other 3 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Jackson permits page and the MS state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Jackson?

Permits for a veterinary clinic in Jackson, MS come from 6 separate offices: City of Jackson, Office of Economic Development, Business Licensing / Signs and License Division, City of Jackson, Planning and Development Department, Office of Code Services (Building Permits Division), Jackson Fire Department, Fire Marshal's Office, Mississippi Department of Revenue, Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division, Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a veterinary clinic need in Jackson that other businesses do not?

1 of the 2 permits particular to a veterinary clinic here applies to no other business type we cover in Jackson: Veterinary Facility Inspection Fee — Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine.

Veterinary Facility Inspection Fee — Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine

Under Mississippi Code section 73-39-57, the board's role over a veterinary practice's premises is inspection rather than a separate premises license: the board holds statutory authority to inspect a facility's premises and equipment, including practice vehicles, on a triennial basis, and to charge a real fee for doing so — $100 per inspection plus a further $50 for every licensed veterinarian the establishment employs. So a solo practice pays $150 every three years when inspected, and a practice with several veterinarians pays proportionally more, without ever holding a facility license with its own renewal date the way a salon or a food establishment does.

Shared with other businesses in Jackson

  • Sign Permit — City of Jackson, Office of Economic Development, Business Licensing / Signs and License Division, No fee, not stated. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, salons and barbers, fitness studios and auto repair shops; what it involves is set out on the auto repair shops page.

The other 4 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Jackson, MS; what each one involves is set out on the Jackson permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across MS and are covered on the MS state page.

How does a veterinary clinic compare with other businesses in Jackson?

The closest match is a fitness studio, which shares 1 of these permits. A veterinary clinic also needs Veterinary Facility Inspection Fee — Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine. A fitness studio needs nothing here that a veterinary clinic does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Jackson, MS, compared with a veterinary clinic
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a veterinary clinicOnly a veterinary clinic needsOnly it needs
Fitness studios1110
Auto repair shops2111
Retail stores2111
Salons and barbers2111
Coffee shops3112
Restaurants3112
Childcare centres1021
Contractors and trades3023
Food trucks3023

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the auto repair shops page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Jackson permits page and the MS state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine rules — the triennial premises inspection fee under section 73-39-57Mississippi Board of Veterinary Medicine · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.