Commercial Compliance Hub

17 permits · verified 2026-09-14

What permits do you need to open a coffee shop in Burlington?

In short

A coffee shop in Burlington, VT has 7 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 10 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division charges $155 one-time filing for the articles of organization (llc). 9 of the 17 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-14 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a coffee shop in Burlington

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Entertainment Permit (live music at a licensed premises)only if it applies to youCity of Burlington Clerk/Treasurer's OfficeAn annual entertainment permit is $100.00, paid to the city clerk when the council grants it. A permit for a single performance only is $25.00, and a special events umbrella permit is also $25.00.annual, effective May 1 and expiring April 30 each year2026-09-14
Food Service Establishment License — Vermont Department of Health (Burlington)City of Burlington Clerk/Treasurer's OfficeSet by statute at 18 V.S.A. § 4353(a)(1) and charged by the Vermont Department of Health, scaled by seating: $105.00 for 0 to 25 seats, $180.00 for 26 to 50, $300.00 for 51 to 100, $385.00 for 101 to 200, $450.00 for 201 to 599 and $1,000.00 for 600 or more. A home caterer is $155.00. From the Department's own current application: a commercial caterer is $260.00, a mobile unit $260.00, a push cart $260.00 and a limited operation $140.00.annual, issued by the Vermont Department of Health2026-09-14
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Burlington Department of Permitting and InspectionsA $15.00 filing fee plus $118.00 for one sign, plus $80.00 for each additional sign. Signs forming part of an approved Master Sign Plan are charged at half price per sign. An application to establish or amend a Master Sign Plan is treated as another Development Review Board matter at $155.00, and a sign-related variance is charged as a variance at $195.00.not stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-14
Food Establishment LicenseVermont Department of Health, Food and Lodging Program$105–$1,000 a year for a restaurant, banded steeply by seating from 1–25 seats up to 600 or more1 year from the date of the opening inspection, not prorated2026-09-04
Certified Food Protection Manageronly if it applies to youVermont Department of Health, Food and Lodging ProgramNo feenot applicable — a CFPM credential is one of three optional paths, not a flat requirement2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Burlington

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
General Business License — Burlington Position (24 V.S.A. § 2291)only if it applies to youCity of Burlington Clerk/Treasurer's OfficeNo feenot applicable2026-09-14
Conditional Use Permit / Variance / Development Review Board Applicationonly if it applies to youCity of Burlington Department of Permitting and InspectionsVaries — formula on the Burlington pageone-time per application2026-09-14
Zoning Permit (required for change of use, not only construction)City of Burlington Department of Permitting and InspectionsVaries — formula on the Burlington pagenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-14
Zoning Certificate of OccupancyCity of Burlington Department of Permitting and InspectionsVaries — formula on the Burlington pageone-time; a temporary certificate is time-limited by its own terms2026-09-14
Building PermitCity of Burlington Department of Permitting and InspectionsVaries — formula on the Burlington pagea building permit becomes invalid after three years under Code §8-272026-09-14
Fire and Life Safety InspectionCity of Burlington Office of the City Fire MarshalVaries — formula on the Burlington pageper inspection cycle2026-09-14

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

VT registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division$155 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division$155 one-time filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
LLC Annual Reportonly if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division$45 a yearannual — due within 3 months after the entity's own fiscal year end, roughly March 31 for a calendar-year filer2026-09-04
Sales Tax PermitVermont Department of TaxesNo feeno expiration — no renewal required2026-09-04
Corporation Annual Reportonly if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division$60 a yearannual — due within two and a half months after the entity's own fiscal year end, roughly March 15 for a calendar-year filer2026-09-04
General Business License — Vermont Secretary of State Fee Scheduleonly if it applies to youVermont Secretary of State, Corporations DivisionNo feenot applicable2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a coffee shop in Burlington?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 17 records listed for a coffee shop in Burlington, VT, 7 apply to every business of this type and 10 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

9 of the 17 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 4 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Entertainment Permit (live music at a licensed premises): An annual entertainment permit is $100.00, paid to the city clerk when the council grants it. A permit for a single performance only is $25.00, and a special events umbrella permit is also $25.00.

Food Service Establishment License — Vermont Department of Health (Burlington): Set by statute at 18 V.S.A. § 4353(a)(1) and charged by the Vermont Department of Health, scaled by seating: $105.00 for 0 to 25 seats, $180.00 for 26 to 50, $300.00 for 51 to 100, $385.00 for 101 to 200, $450.00 for 201 to 599 and $1,000.00 for 600 or more. A home caterer is $155.00. From the Department's own current application: a commercial caterer is $260.00, a mobile unit $260.00, a push cart $260.00 and a limited operation $140.00.

Sign Permit: A $15.00 filing fee plus $118.00 for one sign, plus $80.00 for each additional sign. Signs forming part of an approved Master Sign Plan are charged at half price per sign. An application to establish or amend a Master Sign Plan is treated as another Development Review Board matter at $155.00, and a sign-related variance is charged as a variance at $195.00.

Food Establishment License: $105–$1,000 a year for a restaurant, banded steeply by seating from 1–25 seats up to 600 or more

The other 5 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Burlington permits page and the VT state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Burlington?

Permits for a coffee shop in Burlington, VT come from 6 separate offices: City of Burlington Clerk/Treasurer's Office, City of Burlington Department of Permitting and Inspections, City of Burlington Office of the City Fire Marshal, Vermont Secretary of State, Corporations Division, Vermont Department of Health, Food and Lodging Program, Vermont Department of Taxes. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a coffee shop need in Burlington that other businesses do not?

Food Establishment License

The seating bands run wide: $105 for a restaurant with 25 seats or fewer, climbing through $180, $300, $385 and $450, and reaching $1,000 for anywhere with 600 seats or more. This is a state-issued license from the Commissioner of Health rather than a locally delegated one. Vermont's standard mechanism for local public-health authority, the town-by-town Town Health Officer, is confirmed not to reach food licensing: the Health Department's own 2024 Town Health Officer Manual lists ten statutory topic areas for the role — appointments; roles and responsibilities; public health hazards; enforcement tools; animal bites and rabies; infectious diseases; outdoor air quality; drinking water; lead paint; and asbestos — and food or restaurant establishments are not among them. Food licensing itself runs through the Department's own Food and Lodging Program and its regional 'local health offices,' which are branches of that same state agency rather than independent town bodies.

Shared with other businesses in Burlington

  • Entertainment Permit (live music at a licensed premises) — City of Burlington Clerk/Treasurer's Office, An annual entertainment permit is $100.00, paid to the city clerk when the council grants it. A permit for a single performance only is $25.00, and a special events umbrella permit is also $25.00., annual, effective May 1 and expiring April 30 each year. Also required for restaurants; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
  • Food Service Establishment License — Vermont Department of Health (Burlington) — City of Burlington Clerk/Treasurer's Office, Set by statute at 18 V.S.A. § 4353(a)(1) and charged by the Vermont Department of Health, scaled by seating: $105.00 for 0 to 25 seats, $180.00 for 26 to 50, $300.00 for 51 to 100, $385.00 for 101 to 200, $450.00 for 201 to 599 and $1,000.00 for 600 or more. A home caterer is $155.00. From the Department's own current application: a commercial caterer is $260.00, a mobile unit $260.00, a push cart $260.00 and a limited operation $140.00., annual, issued by the Vermont Department of Health. Also required for restaurants and retail stores; what it involves is set out on the retail stores page.
  • Sign Permit — City of Burlington Department of Permitting and Inspections, A $15.00 filing fee plus $118.00 for one sign, plus $80.00 for each additional sign. Signs forming part of an approved Master Sign Plan are charged at half price per sign. An application to establish or amend a Master Sign Plan is treated as another Development Review Board matter at $155.00, and a sign-related variance is charged as a variance at $195.00., not stated in the published fee schedule. Also required for restaurants, retail stores, fitness studios, auto repair shops, veterinary clinics and salons and barbers; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
  • Certified Food Protection Manager — Vermont Department of Health, Food and Lodging Program, No fee, not applicable — a CFPM credential is one of three optional paths, not a flat requirement. Also required for restaurants and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.

The other 6 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Burlington, VT; what each one involves is set out on the Burlington permits page. The 6 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across VT and are covered on the VT state page.

How does a coffee shop compare with other businesses in Burlington?

A coffee shop and a restaurant in Burlington, VT need exactly the same 5 permits beyond the ones every business needs.

Permits particular to each business type in Burlington, VT, compared with a coffee shop
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a coffee shopOnly a coffee shop needsOnly it needs
Restaurants5500
Retail stores2230
Food trucks3231
Fitness studios2141
Auto repair shops3142
Salons and barbers3142
Veterinary clinics3142
Childcare centres2052
Contractors and trades4054

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the restaurants page and retail stores page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Burlington permits page and the VT state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Vermont Department of Health — retail food establishment application, fee table by category, February 2024Vermont Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  2. Vermont Department of Health — Town Health Officer Manual (2024 sections): the ten statutory topic areas for a Town Health Officer (appointments; roles and responsibilities; public health hazards; enforcement tools; animal bites and rabies; infectious diseases; outdoor air quality; drinking water; lead paint; asbestos), naming no food-establishment or restaurant-licensing roleVermont Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-18

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.