Commercial Compliance Hub

14 permits · verified 2026-09-14

What permits do you need to open a salon or barber in Rapid City?

In short

A salon or barber in Rapid City, SD has 6 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 8 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services charges $150 filed online; paper filing costs $165 for the articles of organization (llc). 5 of the 14 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-14 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a salon or barber in Rapid City

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Rapid City Community Development DepartmentResolution No. 2023-088 states in terms that a sign permit, including electrical and outline lighting signs, is priced from Table 100-C, Commercial Permit Fees — the same valuation table used for commercial building, gas and plumbing permits, running from $37.00 at $1.00–$1,600.00 up to $5,608.75 for the first $1,000,000.00 plus $3.15 per additional $1,000.00 above that (see the Rapid City Commercial Building Permit record for the full table). A temporary sign permit, valid up to twice a year for no longer than 30 days, is priced the same way. Electrical and outline lighting signs are additionally subject to the adopted State Wiring Bulletin.not stated for a standard sign permit; a temporary sign permit runs for no longer than 30 days and may be used up to twice a year2026-09-14
Salon Licensing — State Board License Applies (Rapid City)only if it applies to youCity of Rapid City Finance Office, Licensing DivisionNo feenot applicable2026-09-14
Barber Shop LicenseSouth Dakota Board of Barber ExaminersA new shop pays a $150 inspection fee, a $250 shop license fee, and $20 per chair; renewal is a $225 shop license fee, $20 per chair, and a $150 annual inspection fee — though the renewal form itself quotes SDCL 36-14-30 stating the board may not charge a fee for that annual inspection, immediately above the $150 inspection line it bills anyway.annual — every license expires May 312026-09-04
Cosmetology Salon or Booth PermitSouth Dakota Cosmetology Commission$75 to open; renewal is $55 a year, with a $30 penalty for a late paymentannual — renews on the salon's or booth's own opening anniversary date2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Rapid City

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
General Business License — City of Rapid City positiononly if it applies to youCity of Rapid City Finance Office, Licensing DivisionNo feenot applicable2026-09-14
Certificate of OccupancyCity of Rapid City Community Development DepartmentNo feeone-time, issued after final inspection2026-09-14
Fire Code Inspection and PermitsRapid City Fire Department, Fire Prevention DivisionVaries — formula on the Rapid City pageper permit; routine inspections recur on the department's own cycle2026-09-14
Commercial Building PermitCity of Rapid City Community Development DepartmentVaries — formula on the Rapid City pagea renewed permit is valid for not more than 1 year and may be renewed only once without the Building Official’s approval2026-09-14
Conditional Use Permit and Zoning Applicationsonly if it applies to youCity of Rapid City Community Development DepartmentVaries — formula on the Rapid City pagethe permit runs with the approved use unless conditioned otherwise2026-09-14

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

SD registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youSouth Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services$150 filed online; paper filing costs $165perpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youSouth Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services$150 filed online; paper filing costs $165perpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youSouth Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services$55 a year filed online; paper filing costs $70annual — due the first day of the entity's anniversary month of formation2026-09-04
General Business License — State of South Dakota positiononly if it applies to youSouth Dakota Secretary of State, Business ServicesNo feenot applicable2026-09-04
Sales Tax LicenseSouth Dakota Department of RevenueNo feeno stated expiration2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a salon or barber in Rapid City?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 14 records listed for a salon or barber in Rapid City, SD, 6 apply to every business of this type and 8 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 6 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $75.00. That is a floor, not a total. 5 of the 14 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 5 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Sign Permit: Resolution No. 2023-088 states in terms that a sign permit, including electrical and outline lighting signs, is priced from Table 100-C, Commercial Permit Fees — the same valuation table used for commercial building, gas and plumbing permits, running from $37.00 at $1.00–$1,600.00 up to $5,608.75 for the first $1,000,000.00 plus $3.15 per additional $1,000.00 above that (see the Rapid City Commercial Building Permit record for the full table). A temporary sign permit, valid up to twice a year for no longer than 30 days, is priced the same way. Electrical and outline lighting signs are additionally subject to the adopted State Wiring Bulletin.

Barber Shop License: A new shop pays a $150 inspection fee, a $250 shop license fee, and $20 per chair; renewal is a $225 shop license fee, $20 per chair, and a $150 annual inspection fee — though the renewal form itself quotes SDCL 36-14-30 stating the board may not charge a fee for that annual inspection, immediately above the $150 inspection line it bills anyway.

The other 3 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Rapid City permits page and the SD state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Rapid City?

Permits for a salon or barber in Rapid City, SD come from 7 separate offices: City of Rapid City Finance Office, Licensing Division, City of Rapid City Community Development Department, Rapid City Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division, South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services, South Dakota Board of Barber Examiners, South Dakota Cosmetology Commission, South Dakota Department of Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a salon or barber need in Rapid City that other businesses do not?

3 of the 4 permits particular to a salon or barber here apply to no other business type we cover in Rapid City: Salon Licensing — State Board License Applies (Rapid City), Barber Shop License and Cosmetology Salon or Booth Permit.

Salon Licensing — State Board License Applies (Rapid City)

The City's Licenses, Permits, Parking & Land Use Applications page lists the business types the Finance Office licenses, names no salon or barber category, and states that other businesses need no Finance Office license, so no city fee applies to a salon or barber shop as such. The operative credentials are state ones and they are two-tier: the South Dakota Cosmetology Commission licenses both the individual practitioner and the salon premises, and barbering runs on a parallel track under the Board of Barber Examiners. A salon's Rapid City obligations are the building permit for fit-out — which for a nail salon usually means mechanical ventilation review — the certificate of occupancy, the sign permit and the fire inspection. The Finance Office's list also names no tattoo category, whereas Sioux Falls licenses tattooing at $60.00 for an artist and $173.00 for an establishment.

Barber Shop License

Barbering is licensed by a separate board from cosmetology, priced differently and on its own May 31 expiration date shared by every shop statewide, unlike the cosmetology salon permit's individually staggered renewal dates. A late renewal adds a $30 restoration fee plus a $25 expired-license fee that accumulates for every additional year it stays lapsed.

Cosmetology Salon or Booth Permit

A new salon or booth operates on a 90-day temporary permit while awaiting its first inspection, then renews annually on its own individual opening date rather than a fixed calendar date shared statewide. This fee applies to the shop itself, separate from the $45 individual practitioner license renewal.

Shared with other businesses in Rapid City

  • Sign Permit — City of Rapid City Community Development Department, Resolution No. 2023-088 states in terms that a sign permit, including electrical and outline lighting signs, is priced from Table 100-C, Commercial Permit Fees — the same valuation table used for commercial building, gas and plumbing permits, running from $37.00 at $1.00–$1,600.00 up to $5,608.75 for the first $1,000,000.00 plus $3.15 per additional $1,000.00 above that (see the Rapid City Commercial Building Permit record for the full table). A temporary sign permit, valid up to twice a year for no longer than 30 days, is priced the same way. Electrical and outline lighting signs are additionally subject to the adopted State Wiring Bulletin., not stated for a standard sign permit; a temporary sign permit runs for no longer than 30 days and may be used up to twice a year. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, fitness studios, auto repair shops and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the veterinary clinics page.

The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Rapid City, SD; what each one involves is set out on the Rapid City permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across SD and are covered on the SD state page.

How does a salon or barber compare with other businesses in Rapid City?

The closest match is a fitness studio, which shares 1 of these permits. A salon or barber also needs Salon Licensing — State Board License Applies (Rapid City), Barber Shop License and Cosmetology Salon or Booth Permit. A fitness studio needs Fitness Studio Licensing — City of Rapid City position, which a salon or barber does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Rapid City, SD, compared with a salon or barber
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a salon or barberOnly a salon or barber needsOnly it needs
Fitness studios2131
Retail stores2131
Auto repair shops3132
Veterinary clinics3132
Coffee shops4133
Restaurants4133
Childcare centres2042
Contractors and trades4044
Food trucks3043

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the veterinary clinics page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Rapid City permits page and the SD state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Licenses, Permits, Parking & Land Use Applications — the City's own current page enumerating the business types the Finance Office licenses and stating that 'If you DO NOT have one of these businesses, the Finance Office does not require you to have a business license through their office'City of Rapid City · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
  2. Rapid City Municipal Code, current through Ordinance 6733 and legislation passed through July 20, 2026, hosted by ICC Code Solutions — Title 5 (Business Regulations and Licenses, including §5.04 business licenses generally, §5.48.010 prohibiting sales from a vehicle on a public street, ch. 5.50 mobile ice cream vendors and ch. 5.56 sidewalk vendors, with ch. 5.44 repealed), Title 6 (Animals, including §6.08.050 kennel licence and the veterinary exemption), Title 8 (Health and Safety, including §8.32.020 food establishments), Title 15 (Buildings and Construction, including §15.04.070 certificate of occupancy and §15.04.140 contractor licenses) and Title 17 (Zoning)City of Rapid City, codified by ICC Code Solutions · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
  3. South Dakota Board of Barber Examiners — new barbershop application fee scheduleSouth Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  4. South Dakota Board of Barber Examiners — barbershop renewal form, May 31 expiration and the inspection-fee statute quoted alongside a $150 inspection fee lineSouth Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  5. South Dakota Cosmetology Commission — salon and booth permit fee and inspection requirementsSouth Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  6. South Dakota Cosmetology Commission — salon and booth renewal fee and late penaltySouth Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.