12 permits · verified 2026-09-14
What permits do you need to open a retail store in Rapid City?
In short
A retail store in Rapid City, SD has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 7 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services charges $150 filed online; paper filing costs $165 for the articles of organization (llc). 5 of the 12 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-14 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a retail store in Rapid City
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Service Establishment License (State-issued under municipal delegation) | South Dakota Department of Health, Office of Health Protection | Set by statute at SDCL 34-18-11 rather than by the City, and banded by seating: $90.00 for a food service establishment with no seating, $120.00 for one to fifty seats, $180.00 for fifty-one to one hundred seats and $225.00 for one hundred one or more seats. SDCL 34-18-10.4 adds a one-time initial license fee of $100.00 for a new food service establishment. A temporary food service establishment license is $38.00 under SDCL 34-18-17. Plan review for a new or extensively remodelled establishment is charged separately by the Department of Health. Rapid City itself charges nothing for the food license. | annual, on the South Dakota Department of Health's license year | 2026-09-14 |
| Sign Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Rapid City Community Development Department | Resolution No. 2023-088 states in terms that a sign permit, including electrical and outline lighting signs, is priced from Table 100-C, Commercial Permit Fees — the same valuation table used for commercial building, gas and plumbing permits, running from $37.00 at $1.00–$1,600.00 up to $5,608.75 for the first $1,000,000.00 plus $3.15 per additional $1,000.00 above that (see the Rapid City Commercial Building Permit record for the full table). A temporary sign permit, valid up to twice a year for no longer than 30 days, is priced the same way. Electrical and outline lighting signs are additionally subject to the adopted State Wiring Bulletin. | not stated for a standard sign permit; a temporary sign permit runs for no longer than 30 days and may be used up to twice a year | 2026-09-14 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Rapid City
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Business License — City of Rapid City positiononly if it applies to you | City of Rapid City Finance Office, Licensing Division | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-14 |
| Certificate of Occupancy | City of Rapid City Community Development Department | No fee | one-time, issued after final inspection | 2026-09-14 |
| Fire Code Inspection and Permits | Rapid City Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division | Varies — formula on the Rapid City page | per permit; routine inspections recur on the department's own cycle | 2026-09-14 |
| Commercial Building Permit | City of Rapid City Community Development Department | Varies — formula on the Rapid City page | a renewed permit is valid for not more than 1 year and may be renewed only once without the Building Official’s approval | 2026-09-14 |
| Conditional Use Permit and Zoning Applicationsonly if it applies to you | City of Rapid City Community Development Department | Varies — formula on the Rapid City page | the permit runs with the approved use unless conditioned otherwise | 2026-09-14 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
SD registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services | $150 filed online; paper filing costs $165 | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services | $150 filed online; paper filing costs $165 | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services | $55 a year filed online; paper filing costs $70 | annual — due the first day of the entity's anniversary month of formation | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business License — State of South Dakota positiononly if it applies to you | South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
| Sales Tax License | South Dakota Department of Revenue | No fee | no stated expiration | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a retail store in Rapid City?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 12 records listed for a retail store in Rapid City, SD, 5 apply to every business of this type and 7 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
5 of the 12 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 4 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:
Food Service Establishment License (State-issued under municipal delegation): Set by statute at SDCL 34-18-11 rather than by the City, and banded by seating: $90.00 for a food service establishment with no seating, $120.00 for one to fifty seats, $180.00 for fifty-one to one hundred seats and $225.00 for one hundred one or more seats. SDCL 34-18-10.4 adds a one-time initial license fee of $100.00 for a new food service establishment. A temporary food service establishment license is $38.00 under SDCL 34-18-17. Plan review for a new or extensively remodelled establishment is charged separately by the Department of Health. Rapid City itself charges nothing for the food license.
Sign Permit: Resolution No. 2023-088 states in terms that a sign permit, including electrical and outline lighting signs, is priced from Table 100-C, Commercial Permit Fees — the same valuation table used for commercial building, gas and plumbing permits, running from $37.00 at $1.00–$1,600.00 up to $5,608.75 for the first $1,000,000.00 plus $3.15 per additional $1,000.00 above that (see the Rapid City Commercial Building Permit record for the full table). A temporary sign permit, valid up to twice a year for no longer than 30 days, is priced the same way. Electrical and outline lighting signs are additionally subject to the adopted State Wiring Bulletin.
The other 3 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Rapid City permits page and the SD state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Rapid City?
Permits for a retail store in Rapid City, SD come from 6 separate offices: City of Rapid City Finance Office, Licensing Division, South Dakota Department of Health, Office of Health Protection, City of Rapid City Community Development Department, Rapid City Fire Department, Fire Prevention Division, South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services, South Dakota Department of Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Rapid City Finance Office, Licensing DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: General Business License — City of Rapid City position300 Sixth Street, Rapid City, SD 57701 · (605) 394-4143www.rcgov.org/how-to/how-to-apply-for/licenses-permits-157.html
- South Dakota Department of Health, Office of Health ProtectionIssues 1 permit on this page: Food Service Establishment License (State-issued under municipal delegation)600 East Capitol Avenue, Pierre, SD 57501 · (605) 773-4945doh.sd.gov/topics/food-lodging-safety/licensure-and-codes
- City of Rapid City Community Development DepartmentIssues 4 permits on this page: Sign Permit, Certificate of Occupancy, Commercial Building Permit, Conditional Use Permit and Zoning Applications300 Sixth Street, Rapid City, SD 57701 · (605) 394-4120www.rcgov.org/departments/community-planning-development.html
- Rapid City Fire Department, Fire Prevention DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Code Inspection and Permits10 Main Street, Rapid City, SD 57701 · (605) 394-4180www.rcgov.org/departments/fire-department.html
- South Dakota Secretary of State, Business ServicesIssues 4 permits on this page: Articles of Organization (LLC), Articles of Incorporation, Annual Report, General Business License — State of South Dakota position500 E Capitol Ave, Pierre, SD 57501 · (605) 773-4845sdsos.gov/business-services/default.aspx
- South Dakota Department of RevenueIssues 1 permit on this page: Sales Tax License445 East Capitol Avenue, Pierre, SD 57501 · 1-800-829-9188dor.sd.gov
What does a retail store need in Rapid City that other businesses do not?
Food Service Establishment License (State-issued under municipal delegation)
This is the structural difference between Rapid City and Sioux Falls, and it changes who a restaurant operator deals with entirely. Sioux Falls runs its own health department and charges $181.00 to $362.00 by floor area; under RCMC 8.32.020 Rapid City sets no food license of its own and instead requires compliance with 'state law and county health regulations,' so the operative license is the statutory one, banded by seating at $90.00 to $225.00 a year under SDCL 34-18-11. Two layers therefore sit above the City rather than one, and the second is easy to miss: §8.32.020 names county health regulations expressly, so Pennington County's rules apply alongside the State's. The practical consequences are worth knowing in advance — inspections are scheduled by the State's Office of Health Protection rather than by a local inspector, plan review for a new build goes to Pierre, and there is no municipal appeal from a state inspection finding. A Rapid City restaurant still needs its city building permit, certificate of occupancy, sign permit and, if it serves alcohol, a city alcoholic beverage license, so City Hall is not out of the picture; it simply does not license the food.
Shared with other businesses in Rapid City
- Sign Permit — City of Rapid City Community Development Department, Resolution No. 2023-088 states in terms that a sign permit, including electrical and outline lighting signs, is priced from Table 100-C, Commercial Permit Fees — the same valuation table used for commercial building, gas and plumbing permits, running from $37.00 at $1.00–$1,600.00 up to $5,608.75 for the first $1,000,000.00 plus $3.15 per additional $1,000.00 above that (see the Rapid City Commercial Building Permit record for the full table). A temporary sign permit, valid up to twice a year for no longer than 30 days, is priced the same way. Electrical and outline lighting signs are additionally subject to the adopted State Wiring Bulletin., not stated for a standard sign permit; a temporary sign permit runs for no longer than 30 days and may be used up to twice a year. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, fitness studios, auto repair shops, veterinary clinics and salons and barbers; what it involves is set out on the veterinary clinics page.
The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Rapid City, SD; what each one involves is set out on the Rapid City permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across SD and are covered on the SD state page.
How does a retail store compare with other businesses in Rapid City?
The closest match is a coffee shop, which shares 2 of these permits. A coffee shop needs Food Service Manager Certification and Food Establishment License, which a retail store does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a retail store | Only a retail store needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee shops | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Restaurants | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Fitness studios | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Auto repair shops | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Veterinary clinics | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Salons and barbers | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Childcare centres | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Contractors and trades | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Food trucks | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the veterinary clinics page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Rapid City permits page and the SD state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- SDCL 34-18-11 — the statutory food service establishment licence fee schedule set by the South Dakota Legislature, which governs in Rapid City because the municipal code defers to the state licenceSouth Dakota Legislature · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
- Rapid City Municipal Code, current through Ordinance 6733 and legislation passed through July 20, 2026, hosted by ICC Code Solutions — Title 5 (Business Regulations and Licenses, including §5.04 business licenses generally, §5.48.010 prohibiting sales from a vehicle on a public street, ch. 5.50 mobile ice cream vendors and ch. 5.56 sidewalk vendors, with ch. 5.44 repealed), Title 6 (Animals, including §6.08.050 kennel licence and the veterinary exemption), Title 8 (Health and Safety, including §8.32.020 food establishments), Title 15 (Buildings and Construction, including §15.04.070 certificate of occupancy and §15.04.140 contractor licenses) and Title 17 (Zoning)City of Rapid City, codified by ICC Code Solutions · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
- Food and Lodging Safety licensure — the South Dakota Department of Health's own current page for the statewide food service establishment license under SDCL ch. 34-18, which applies alongside or in place of a municipal license depending on jurisdictionSouth Dakota Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
