Commercial Compliance Hub

13 permits · verified 2026-09-05

What permits do you need to open a coffee shop in Chesapeake?

In short

A coffee shop in Chesapeake, VA has 8 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 5 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Chesapeake Commissioner of the Revenue, Business Tax Section charges $50 a year minimum for the bpol tax. 6 of the 13 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-05 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a coffee shop in Chesapeake

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Sign PermitCity of Chesapeake Planning Department$50.00 initial application fee, plus a size tier: 1 to 99 sq ft $60.00; 100 to 299 sq ft $75.00; 300 sq ft or more $100.00. All signs also carry a 2% state levy and a $5 technology fee.one-time, per sign2026-09-05
Food Establishment PermitChesapeake Health District, Division of Environmental Health$40 a year; plan review and mobile food unit permits are also $40 eachannual2026-09-05
Food Establishment PermitVirginia Department of Health, Division of Food and Environmental Services$40 a year; a new establishment also pays $40 for plan reviewannual — no more than twelve months from issue2026-09-03
Certified Food Protection Manageronly if it applies to youVirginia Department of Health, Division of Food and Environmental ServicesNo feeno state-set period — the certifying programme sets its own2026-09-03

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Chesapeake

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Commercial Building PermitCity of Chesapeake Department of Development & PermitsVaries — formula on the Chesapeake pageone-time, per project2026-09-05
BPOL TaxCity of Chesapeake Commissioner of the Revenue, Business Tax Section$50 a year minimumannual — must be renewed by March 12026-09-05
Certificate of OccupancyCity of Chesapeake Department of Development & Permits$75 for a new building, commercial pool, relocated business, addition or alteration; a temporary CO is $75 residential / $100 commercialissued once per qualifying occupancy2026-09-05
Annual Fire & Life Safety InspectionChesapeake Fire Department, Community Risk Reduction DivisionVaries — formula on the Chesapeake pagerecurring, averaging every 12 to 16 months2026-09-05

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

VA registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youVirginia State Corporation Commission, Office of the Clerk$100 one-time filingno expiry, but a $50 annual registration fee is due every year2026-09-03
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youVirginia State Corporation Commission, Office of the ClerkVaries — formula on the VA pageno expiry, but an annual registration fee and a free annual report are due2026-09-03
Annual Registration Feeonly if it applies to youVirginia State Corporation Commission, Office of the ClerkVaries — formula on the VA pageannual — the last day of the twelfth month after the month of formation2026-09-03
Dealer's Certificate of RegistrationVirginia Department of TaxationNo feeindefinite — valid until the business closes or the certificate is revoked2026-09-03
General Business License — Local BPOL License (Virginia)only if it applies to youVirginia State Corporation Commission, Office of the ClerkVaries — formula on the VA pageannual — usually due 1 March2026-09-03

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a coffee shop in Chesapeake?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 13 records listed for a coffee shop in Chesapeake, VA, 8 apply to every business of this type and 5 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 8 that always apply, 4 carry a flat fee, coming to $205.00. That is a floor, not a total. 6 of the 13 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 2 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Sign Permit: $50.00 initial application fee, plus a size tier: 1 to 99 sq ft $60.00; 100 to 299 sq ft $75.00; 300 sq ft or more $100.00. All signs also carry a 2% state levy and a $5 technology fee.

The other 5 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Chesapeake permits page and the VA state page.

Is Chesapeake expensive for a coffee shop?

Comparing like with like — only the permits charged as a single flat fee, since a valuation formula has no figure to rank — Chesapeake sits where the table below puts it against every other VA jurisdiction covered here that publishes the same permit.

Food Establishment Permit: Chesapeake charges $40. Across 4 jurisdictions it runs from $40 in Richmond to $40 in Loudoun County, with a median of $40. 3 charge exactly the same.

Read the spread rather than the rank. Food Establishment Permit varies by $0 between the cheapest and dearest jurisdiction here, which is the sort of gap worth knowing before you sign a lease on one side of a city line rather than the other.

Which offices issue these permits in Chesapeake?

Permits for a coffee shop in Chesapeake, VA come from 8 separate offices: City of Chesapeake Department of Development & Permits, City of Chesapeake Planning Department, City of Chesapeake Commissioner of the Revenue, Business Tax Section, Chesapeake Health District, Division of Environmental Health, Chesapeake Fire Department, Community Risk Reduction Division, Virginia State Corporation Commission, Office of the Clerk, Virginia Department of Health, Division of Food and Environmental Services, Virginia Department of Taxation. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a coffee shop need in Chesapeake that other businesses do not?

Shared with other businesses in Chesapeake

  • Sign Permit — City of Chesapeake Planning Department, $50.00 initial application fee, plus a size tier: 1 to 99 sq ft $60.00; 100 to 299 sq ft $75.00; 300 sq ft or more $100.00. All signs also carry a 2% state levy and a $5 technology fee., one-time, per sign. Also required for restaurants, retail stores, salons and barbers, fitness studios, auto repair shops and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the veterinary clinics page.
  • Food Establishment Permit — Chesapeake Health District, Division of Environmental Health, $40 a year; plan review and mobile food unit permits are also $40 each, annual. Also required for restaurants; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
  • Food Establishment Permit — Virginia Department of Health, Division of Food and Environmental Services, $40 a year; a new establishment also pays $40 for plan review, annual — no more than twelve months from issue. Also required for restaurants and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
  • Certified Food Protection Manager — Virginia Department of Health, Division of Food and Environmental Services, No fee, no state-set period — the certifying programme sets its own. Also required for restaurants and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.

The other 4 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Chesapeake, VA; what each one involves is set out on the Chesapeake permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across VA and are covered on the VA state page.

How does a coffee shop compare with other businesses in Chesapeake?

A coffee shop and a restaurant in Chesapeake, VA need exactly the same 4 permits beyond the ones every business needs.

Permits particular to each business type in Chesapeake, VA, compared with a coffee shop
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a coffee shopOnly a coffee shop needsOnly it needs
Restaurants4400
Food trucks2220
Fitness studios1130
Retail stores1130
Salons and barbers2131
Auto repair shops3132
Veterinary clinics3132
Childcare centres2042
Contractors and trades2042

Sources

Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the veterinary clinics page and restaurants page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Chesapeake permits page and the VA state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

    Related

    Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.