Commercial Compliance Hub

13 permits · verified 2026-09-10

What permits do you need to open a auto repair shop in Wichita?

In short

A auto repair shop in Wichita, KS has 4 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 9 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Wichita-Sedgwick County Metropolitan Area Planning Department charges $140 one-time, per request for the zoning verification letter. 1 of the 13 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-10 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a auto repair shop in Wichita

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
General Business License — City of Wichita Positiononly if it applies to youCity of Wichita Business Licensing Division (City Clerk's Office)No feenot applicable2026-09-10
Sign PermitWichita-Sedgwick County Metropolitan Area Planning DepartmentNo feenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-10
Automotive Repair Shop Licensing — Kansas Business Portal Positiononly if it applies to youKansas Department of RevenueNo feenot applicable2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Wichita

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Certificate of OccupancyMetropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (joint City of Wichita / Sedgwick County department)No feeone-time, no expiration2026-09-10
Zoning Verification Letteronly if it applies to youWichita-Sedgwick County Metropolitan Area Planning Department$140 one-time, per requestone-time, per request2026-09-10
Fire Code Compliance Inspection and High-Hazard Permitsonly if it applies to youWichita Fire Department, Community Risk Reduction DivisionNo feerecurring — frequency not stated in any published schedule2026-09-10
Building Permit (Commercial)Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (joint City of Wichita / Sedgwick County department)Varies — formula on the Wichita pageone-time, per project2026-09-10

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

KS registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youKansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division$90 one-time filingperpetual, but an information report is due every two years2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youKansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division$85 filed online; $90 on paperperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Sales Tax Registration CertificateKansas Department of RevenueNo feeno stated expiration — valid for the named business at the registered location2026-09-04
Corporation Annual Reportonly if it applies to youKansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division$53 filed online; $55 on paperannual — due within three and a half months of the close of the entity's tax year, commonly 15 April2026-09-04
LLC Information Reportonly if it applies to youKansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division$90 filed online, every two years; $110 on paperbiennial — an entity formed in an even year files in each succeeding even year, and the same pattern holds for odd years2026-09-04
General Business License — Kansas Business Portal Positiononly if it applies to youKansas Secretary of State, Business Services DivisionNo feenot applicable2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a auto repair shop in Wichita?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 13 records listed for a auto repair shop in Wichita, KS, 4 apply to every business of this type and 9 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

1 of the 13 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 7 have no fee published at all.

The other 1 variable fee belongs to permits that apply to every type of business here; its formula is set out on the Wichita permits page and the KS state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Wichita?

Permits for a auto repair shop in Wichita, KS come from 6 separate offices: Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (joint City of Wichita / Sedgwick County department), City of Wichita Business Licensing Division (City Clerk's Office), Wichita-Sedgwick County Metropolitan Area Planning Department, Wichita Fire Department, Community Risk Reduction Division, Kansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division, Kansas Department of Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a auto repair shop need in Wichita that other businesses do not?

1 of the 3 permits particular to a auto repair shop here applies to no other business type we cover in Wichita: Automotive Repair Shop Licensing — Kansas Business Portal Position.

Automotive Repair Shop Licensing — Kansas Business Portal Position

The state's own small-business portal states the position outright: 'Generally, the State of Kansas does not require specific licenses or permits for an auto repair shop,' so there is no state auto repair license fee. What does trigger licensing is selling vehicles rather than merely repairing them — a person who buys a vehicle intending to resell it for profit, or who sells five or more vehicles in a calendar year, is treated as a dealer and needs a separate license from the revenue department's vehicle division, with its own requirements around an established place of business, zoning, signage and a business telephone line.

Shared with other businesses in Wichita

  • General Business License — City of Wichita Position — City of Wichita Business Licensing Division (City Clerk's Office), No fee, not applicable. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, fitness studios, salons and barbers and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.
  • Sign Permit — Wichita-Sedgwick County Metropolitan Area Planning Department, No fee, not stated in the published fee schedule. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, salons and barbers, fitness studios and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.

The other 4 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Wichita, KS; what each one involves is set out on the Wichita permits page. The 6 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across KS and are covered on the KS state page.

How does a auto repair shop compare with other businesses in Wichita?

The closest match is a fitness studio, which shares 2 of these permits. A auto repair shop also needs Automotive Repair Shop Licensing — Kansas Business Portal Position. A fitness studio needs nothing here that a auto repair shop does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Wichita, KS, compared with a auto repair shop
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a auto repair shopOnly a auto repair shop needsOnly it needs
Fitness studios2210
Retail stores2210
Salons and barbers3211
Veterinary clinics3211
Coffee shops4212
Restaurants4212
Childcare centres2032
Contractors and trades3033
Food trucks3033

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the coffee shops page and restaurants page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Wichita permits page and the KS state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Kansas Business One Stop — auto repair shop starter kit, stating no state license is generally requiredState of Kansas · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.