Commercial Compliance Hub

Change log

Regulatory changes in California

Fee, form and process changes observed in California jurisdictions we cover, and when each set of records was last checked against its official source.

Recorded changes

  • 2026-09-29

    Food Facility Permit

    we described our own research instead of the source: the text said a thing was not found, or referred to this project's own searching. Not finding something is a fact about our research, not about the jurisdiction. The wording now states what the named source itself shows. No fee, date, citation or requirement changed.

    California, CA

Verification status by jurisdiction

We publish 413 records across 25 jurisdictions in California. Every record carries the date it was last verified against its official source and the date its next re-check is due; the dates below are taken from them.

Published records per jurisdiction, with the latest verification date and the next scheduled re-check
JurisdictionRecordsLast verifiedNext re-check
Californiastatewide132026-09-032026-12-02
Alameda County212026-09-282027-01-15
Contra Costa County102026-10-022026-12-31
Fresno County112026-10-022026-12-31
Kern County142026-10-022026-12-31
Los Angeles122026-09-032026-12-02
Los Angeles County292026-09-272027-03-01
Monterey County132026-10-132027-01-11
Orange County272026-09-272026-12-27
Placer County132026-10-132027-01-11
Riverside County272026-09-272026-12-15
Sacramento County282026-09-282026-12-28
San Bernardino County232026-09-272026-12-27
San Diego72026-09-052026-12-05
San Diego County202026-09-272026-12-31
San Joaquin County242026-10-022026-12-31
San Jose152026-10-092026-12-05
San Mateo County232026-10-092027-01-07
Santa Barbara County112026-10-132027-01-11
Santa Clara County152026-09-282026-12-28
Solano County122026-10-092026-12-31
Sonoma County122026-10-092027-01-07
Stanislaus County112026-10-132027-01-11
Tulare County132026-10-132027-01-11
Ventura County92026-10-022026-12-31

Most recently verified

  • 2026-10-13Body Art Facility Health Permit and Artist RegistrationStanislaus County
  • 2026-10-13Body Art Facility Permit and Operator RegistrationMonterey County
  • 2026-10-13Body Art Facility Permit and Practitioner RegistrationSanta Barbara County
  • 2026-10-13Body Art Facility Permit and Practitioner RegistrationPlacer County
  • 2026-10-13Body Art Practitioner Registration and Facility PermitTulare County
  • 2026-10-13Building Permit (commercial new construction or tenant improvement)Monterey County
  • 2026-10-13Building Permit (commercial new construction, alteration or addition)Santa Barbara County
  • 2026-10-13Building Permit (unincorporated area)Stanislaus County
  • 2026-10-13Building Permit (unincorporated area)Placer County
  • 2026-10-13Business License ('License to Operate', unincorporated area)Stanislaus County
  • 2026-10-13Business Permit — Beautician or Barber Not Employed by the SalonPlacer County
  • 2026-10-13Caterer / Host Facility PermitPlacer County

Next scheduled re-checks

  • 2026-12-02Annual Fire PermitLos Angeles
  • 2026-12-02Annual LLC Tax and Minimum Franchise TaxCalifornia
  • 2026-12-02Articles of IncorporationCalifornia
  • 2026-12-02Articles of Organization (LLC)California
  • 2026-12-02Automotive Repair Garage Annual InspectionLos Angeles
  • 2026-12-02Building Permit and Plan CheckLos Angeles
  • 2026-12-02Business Tax Registration CertificateLos Angeles
  • 2026-12-02Certificate of OccupancyLos Angeles
  • 2026-12-02Child Care Centre LicenseCalifornia
  • 2026-12-02Contractor LicenseCalifornia
  • 2026-12-02Cosmetology or Barbering Establishment LicenseCalifornia
  • 2026-12-02Dog Kennel PermitLos Angeles

Related pages