Commercial Compliance Hub

13 permits · verified 2026-09-14

What permits do you need to open a veterinary clinic in Sioux Falls?

In short

A veterinary clinic in Sioux Falls, SD has 4 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 9 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services charges $150 filed online; paper filing costs $165 for the articles of organization (llc). 4 of the 13 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-14 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a veterinary clinic in Sioux Falls

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Sioux Falls Planning and Development ServicesBy type and size: a wall sign, freestanding sign or electronic message center is $35.00 under 100 square feet and $50.00 over 100 square feet. A banner over 100 square feet is $35.00. An off-premise sign or billboard is $100.00 at any size. A temporary portable sign such as a wind feather or inflatable is $15.00. A window sign is free under 25 square feet and $15.00 over. Temporary reader board and sandwich board signs carry no fee.not stated in the published fee table2026-09-14
Veterinary Practice — State Board License Applies (Sioux Falls)only if it applies to youCity of Sioux Falls Licensing Office, City Attorney's OfficeNo feenot applicable2026-09-14
Veterinary Facility Permit — Board Licenses Individuals and Corporations Only (South Dakota)only if it applies to youSouth Dakota Board of Veterinary Medical ExaminersNo feenot applicable2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Sioux Falls

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
General Business License — City of Sioux Falls position (enumerated licenses only)only if it applies to youCity of Sioux Falls Licensing Office, City Attorney's OfficeNo feenot applicable to a general license; under §110.011 all licenses take effect when issued and terminate on December 31 of the year for which issued unless otherwise provided2026-09-14
Commercial Building PermitCity of Sioux Falls Planning and Development ServicesVaries — formula on the Sioux Falls pagenot stated in the published tables2026-09-14
Certificate of Occupancy — Required; Fee Not Published Separately (Sioux Falls)City of Sioux Falls Planning and Development ServicesNo feeone-time, issued after final inspection2026-09-14
Conditional Use Permit / Zoning and Subdivision Feesonly if it applies to youCity of Sioux Falls Planning and Development ServicesVaries — formula on the Sioux Falls pageone-time per application2026-09-14
Annual Fire License (inspection included) and Fire PermitsSioux Falls Fire Rescue, Fire Prevention DivisionVaries — formula on the Sioux Falls pageannual for §110.033 licenses; per permit for §110.034 system permits2026-09-14

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

SD registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youSouth Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services$150 filed online; paper filing costs $165perpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youSouth Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services$150 filed online; paper filing costs $165perpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youSouth Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services$55 a year filed online; paper filing costs $70annual — due the first day of the entity's anniversary month of formation2026-09-04
General Business License — State of South Dakota positiononly if it applies to youSouth Dakota Secretary of State, Business ServicesNo feenot applicable2026-09-04
Sales Tax LicenseSouth Dakota Department of RevenueNo feeno stated expiration2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a veterinary clinic in Sioux Falls?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 13 records listed for a veterinary clinic in Sioux Falls, SD, 4 apply to every business of this type and 9 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

4 of the 13 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 6 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Sign Permit: By type and size: a wall sign, freestanding sign or electronic message center is $35.00 under 100 square feet and $50.00 over 100 square feet. A banner over 100 square feet is $35.00. An off-premise sign or billboard is $100.00 at any size. A temporary portable sign such as a wind feather or inflatable is $15.00. A window sign is free under 25 square feet and $15.00 over. Temporary reader board and sandwich board signs carry no fee.

The other 3 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Sioux Falls permits page and the SD state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Sioux Falls?

Permits for a veterinary clinic in Sioux Falls, SD come from 6 separate offices: City of Sioux Falls Licensing Office, City Attorney's Office, City of Sioux Falls Planning and Development Services, Sioux Falls Fire Rescue, Fire Prevention Division, South Dakota Secretary of State, Business Services, South Dakota Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners, South Dakota Department of Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a veterinary clinic need in Sioux Falls that other businesses do not?

2 of the 3 permits particular to a veterinary clinic here apply to no other business type we cover in Sioux Falls: Veterinary Practice — State Board License Applies (Sioux Falls) and Veterinary Facility Permit — Board Licenses Individuals and Corporations Only (South Dakota).

Veterinary Practice — State Board License Applies (Sioux Falls)

Veterinary practice appears in neither the §§110.026 to 110.037 fee schedule nor Title XI's chapter list, so this record carries no fee. The South Dakota Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners licenses instead, describing its own remit as being 'to protect the public by licensing qualified individuals to practice as veterinarians and veterinary technicians,' which is individual rather than premises licensing. A clinic's Sioux Falls obligations are the building permit for fit-out, the sign permit, the $375.00 conditional use permit or other zoning approval where the district requires it, and the $28.00 fire inspection under §110.035 as an establishment requiring a fire department inspection.

Veterinary Facility Permit — Board Licenses Individuals and Corporations Only (South Dakota)

No fee, because the veterinary board's own full list of every license and registration type it issues — the veterinarian's license, veterinary technician registration, a veterinary medical corporation registration, and a veterinary livestock assistant registration — contains no premises, facility, hospital or clinic permit among them. The board's own renewal form collects a clinic name for informational purposes and bills no separate clinic fee for it.

Shared with other businesses in Sioux Falls

  • Sign Permit — City of Sioux Falls Planning and Development Services, By type and size: a wall sign, freestanding sign or electronic message center is $35.00 under 100 square feet and $50.00 over 100 square feet. A banner over 100 square feet is $35.00. An off-premise sign or billboard is $100.00 at any size. A temporary portable sign such as a wind feather or inflatable is $15.00. A window sign is free under 25 square feet and $15.00 over. Temporary reader board and sandwich board signs carry no fee., not stated in the published fee table. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, fitness studios, auto repair shops and salons and barbers; what it involves is set out on the fitness studios page.

The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Sioux Falls, SD; what each one involves is set out on the Sioux Falls permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across SD and are covered on the SD state page.

How does a veterinary clinic compare with other businesses in Sioux Falls?

The closest match is a fitness studio, which shares 1 of these permits. A veterinary clinic also needs Veterinary Practice — State Board License Applies (Sioux Falls) and Veterinary Facility Permit — Board Licenses Individuals and Corporations Only (South Dakota). A fitness studio needs Fitness Studio — City Licensing Position (Sioux Falls), which a veterinary clinic does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Sioux Falls, SD, compared with a veterinary clinic
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a veterinary clinicOnly a veterinary clinic needsOnly it needs
Fitness studios2121
Retail stores2121
Auto repair shops3122
Coffee shops4123
Restaurants4123
Salons and barbers4123
Childcare centres2032
Contractors and trades4034
Food trucks3033

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the fitness studios page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Sioux Falls permits page and the SD state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Licensing — the City's own current page stating that not all businesses and professions need City licensing and directing readers to §110.026 for the complete list, and confirming that the Licensing Office sits under the City Attorney's OfficeCity of Sioux Falls · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
  2. Code of Ordinances, City of Sioux Falls, current through local ordinance 54-26 (7-14-2026) — §§110.026 to 110.037 (the complete licence fee schedule, including §110.028 contractor licences, §110.029 food and health licences, §110.031 temporary event fee, §110.033 annual fire licences, §110.034 one-time fire permits and §110.035 fire inspections for other licences), §110.011 (calendar-year expiry), §111.002 and §111.009 (alcohol), §112.015 (food establishment licence required), §92.172 and §92.180 (family day care home registration and exemptions), §117.123 and §117.133 (mobile food vending), §150.017 and §150.002 (building permit tables), §155.030 (sign permit) and §§160.740 to 160.758 (certificates of occupancy and zoning fees)City of Sioux Falls, codified by American Legal Publishing · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-14
  3. South Dakota Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners — full list of license and registration application types, with no premises permit among themSouth Dakota Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.