15 permits · verified 2026-09-11
What permits do you need to open a restaurant in Lincoln?
In short
A restaurant in Lincoln, NE has 6 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 9 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Lincoln Planning & Development Services, Planning Division charges $82 per letter for the zoning confirmation letter. 6 of the 15 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-11 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
The permits at a glance
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Establishment Permit | Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department, Environmental Public Health | $645.00 for a new Food Establishment Permit; $440.00 to renew; each additional food-preparation facility added to the same permit (including a second kitchen) costs $205.00. | annual — specific expiration date not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-11 |
| Fire Code Operational Permit — Place of Assemblyonly if it applies to you | City of Lincoln Bureau of Fire Prevention | $100–$150 annual, banded by occupant load — 50 to 299 persons $100.00; 300 to 999 persons $125.00; 1,000 or more persons $150.00 | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-11 |
| General Business License (not required by the City of Lincoln)only if it applies to you | City of Lincoln Finance Department, City Treasurer | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-11 |
| Restaurant and Drinking Places Occupation Tax | City of Lincoln Finance Department, City Treasurer | 2% of total monthly gross receipts from the sale of food, to the extent those receipts are subject to city and state sales tax under LMC §3.16.010. A 10% penalty plus 1% interest per month (or part of a month) applies to a late-filed return, compounded quarterly. | ongoing — filed and remitted by the 25th of the following month (quarterly by written City Finance Director permission, due the 25th of April/July/October/January) | 2026-09-11 |
| Commercial Building Permit & Certificate of Occupancy | City of Lincoln Planning & Development Services, Building & Safety Division | Table 1A, banded by project valuation: $0-$1,000 valuation = $55.00 flat; $1,001-$10,000 = $55.00 plus $8.00 per $1,000 (or fraction) over $1,000; $10,001-$25,000 = $127.00 plus $5.00 per $1,000 over $10,000; over $25,000 = $202.00 plus $2.00 per $1,000 over $25,000. A commercial plan-review fee of 65% of the building permit fee (minimum $100.00) applies on top of the permit fee. A separate Occupancy permit costs $30.00 (plus $10.00 per additional copy). | one-time, per project — the permit becomes invalid if work is not commenced within 180 days of issuance | 2026-09-11 |
| Sign Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Lincoln Planning & Development Services, Building & Safety Division | No fee | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-11 |
| Zoning Confirmation Letteronly if it applies to you | City of Lincoln Planning & Development Services, Planning Division | $82 per letter | one-time, per request | 2026-09-11 |
| General Business Licence (not required by Nebraska)only if it applies to you | Nebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
| Certificate of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Nebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division | $100 filed online; $110 in person or by mail | perpetual, but a biennial report is due in odd-numbered years | 2026-09-04 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Nebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division | $100 filed online; $110 in person or by mail | perpetual, but a biennial occupation tax report is due in even-numbered years | 2026-09-04 |
| Notice of Formation Publication | Nebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division | Set by the newspaper itself, not the state, so no official figure exists — commonly reported in the region of $80 to $250 but unverified against any state schedule | a one-time notice, published for three successive weeks | 2026-09-04 |
| Biennial Reportonly if it applies to you | Nebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division | For an LLC, $25 filed electronically or $30 in writing; for a corporation, an occupation tax starting at $26 domestic or $52 foreign, rising in tiers by paid-in capital | an LLC reports in odd-numbered years by 1 April, delinquent 16 June; a corporation reports in even-numbered years by 1 March, delinquent 15 April | 2026-09-04 |
| Sales and Use Tax Permit | Nebraska Department of Revenue | No fee | no renewal required | 2026-09-04 |
| Retail Food Establishment Permit | Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Food Safety and Consumer Protection | $122 a year for a limited retail food establishment; further preparation areas add $61 each | annual — renewal payments are due by 1 August | 2026-09-04 |
| Certified Food Protection Manageronly if it applies to you | Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Food Safety and Consumer Protection | No fee | set by the accrediting programme | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a restaurant in Lincoln?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 15 records listed for a restaurant in Lincoln, NE, 6 apply to every business of this type and 9 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 6 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $122.00. That is a floor, not a total. 6 of the 15 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 5 have no fee published at all. The ones that vary:
Food Establishment Permit: $645.00 for a new Food Establishment Permit; $440.00 to renew; each additional food-preparation facility added to the same permit (including a second kitchen) costs $205.00.
Fire Code Operational Permit — Place of Assembly: $100–$150 annual, banded by occupant load — 50 to 299 persons $100.00; 300 to 999 persons $125.00; 1,000 or more persons $150.00
Restaurant and Drinking Places Occupation Tax: 2% of total monthly gross receipts from the sale of food, to the extent those receipts are subject to city and state sales tax under LMC §3.16.010. A 10% penalty plus 1% interest per month (or part of a month) applies to a late-filed return, compounded quarterly.
Commercial Building Permit & Certificate of Occupancy: Table 1A, banded by project valuation: $0-$1,000 valuation = $55.00 flat; $1,001-$10,000 = $55.00 plus $8.00 per $1,000 (or fraction) over $1,000; $10,001-$25,000 = $127.00 plus $5.00 per $1,000 over $10,000; over $25,000 = $202.00 plus $2.00 per $1,000 over $25,000. A commercial plan-review fee of 65% of the building permit fee (minimum $100.00) applies on top of the permit fee. A separate Occupancy permit costs $30.00 (plus $10.00 per additional copy).
Notice of Formation Publication: Set by the newspaper itself, not the state, so no official figure exists — commonly reported in the region of $80 to $250 but unverified against any state schedule
Biennial Report: For an LLC, $25 filed electronically or $30 in writing; for a corporation, an occupation tax starting at $26 domestic or $52 foreign, rising in tiers by paid-in capital
Which offices issue these permits in Lincoln?
Permits for a restaurant in Lincoln, NE come from 8 separate offices: Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department, Environmental Public Health, City of Lincoln Bureau of Fire Prevention, City of Lincoln Finance Department, City Treasurer, City of Lincoln Planning & Development Services, Building & Safety Division, City of Lincoln Planning & Development Services, Planning Division, Nebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division, Nebraska Department of Revenue, Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Food Safety and Consumer Protection. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department, Environmental Public HealthIssues 1 permit on this page: Food Establishment Permit3131 O Street, Lincoln, NE 68510 · (402) 441-6280www.lincoln.ne.gov/City/Departments/Health-Department
- City of Lincoln Bureau of Fire PreventionIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Code Operational Permit — Place of Assembly555 South 10th Street, Lincoln, NE 68508www.lincoln.ne.gov/City/Departments/PDS/Building-Safety/Bureau-of-Fire-Prevention
- City of Lincoln Finance Department, City TreasurerIssues 2 permits on this page: General Business License (not required by the City of Lincoln), Restaurant and Drinking Places Occupation Tax555 South 10th Street, Lincoln, NE 68508 · (402) 441-7457www.lincoln.ne.gov/City/Departments/Finance/City-Treasurer/Occupation-Taxes
- City of Lincoln Planning & Development Services, Building & Safety DivisionIssues 2 permits on this page: Commercial Building Permit & Certificate of Occupancy, Sign Permit555 South 10th Street, Suite 203, Lincoln, NE 68508 · (402) 441-7521www.lincoln.ne.gov/City/Departments/PDS/Building-Safety
- City of Lincoln Planning & Development Services, Planning DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: Zoning Confirmation Letter555 South 10th Street, Lincoln, NE 68508 · (402) 441-7491www.lincoln.ne.gov/City/Departments/PDS/Planning
- Nebraska Secretary of State, Business Services DivisionIssues 5 permits on this page, including General Business Licence (not required by Nebraska), Certificate of Organization (LLC), Articles of Incorporation1201 N Street, Suite 120, Lincoln, NE 68508 · (402) 471-4079sos.nebraska.gov/business-services
- Nebraska Department of RevenueIssues 1 permit on this page: Sales and Use Tax PermitPO Box 94818, Lincoln, NE 68509 · (402) 471-5729revenue.nebraska.gov/businesses/starting-business-nebraska
- Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Food Safety and Consumer ProtectionIssues 2 permits on this page: Retail Food Establishment Permit, Certified Food Protection ManagerPO Box 94947, Lincoln, NE 68509 · (402) 471-3422nda.nebraska.gov/fscp/foods/inspection_areas
Is anything about these requirements changing?
The Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department, not the Nebraska Department of Agriculture, is the confirmed food-permitting authority here — LLCHD's own brochure states plainly that most food establishments in the City of Lincoln need an LLCHD permit on top of the state license LLCHD itself administers, and its own fee page prices the permit entirely independently of NDA's statewide $122 figure recorded at the state layer. A Food Protection Manager permit ($30.00, per LLCHD's own fee page) is required for at least one person in charge before opening, on top of this establishment permit. All food establishment permits are non-transferable between owners or locations.
Lincoln's Bureau of Fire Prevention — organizationally part of Building & Safety, not a standalone fire department division the way Omaha's is — prices its operational permits by named activity or hazard category rather than charging every commercial business a blanket annual inspection fee. A restaurant, bar or larger fitness studio with a gathering space qualifying as a 'place of assembly' under the fire code triggers this permit at a rate below Omaha's comparable $108-$162 range; a small retail store, salon or office that does not fall into an assembly, hazardous-materials or similarly named category triggers no fee under this schedule at all. A plan-review fee of $1.40 per $1,000 of proposed improvement value (minimum $40.00) applies separately for new construction requiring fire prevention approval.
No fee applies — the City Treasurer's own Occupation Taxes page lists exactly seven narrow, industry-specific taxes (car rental, two shopping-center enhanced-employment-area taxes, hotel/motel, restaurant/bar, short-term rental, telecommunications) and never mentions a universal operating license. A separate business-license portal at lincoln.hdlgov.com, which surfaces prominently in search results for "Lincoln Nebraska business license," actually belongs to the unrelated City of Lincoln, CALIFORNIA and was excluded from this project after independent verification. A business still needs Nebraska Secretary of State entity registration and any applicable state license (both recorded at the state layer), plus whichever local zoning, building, fire and food-safety approvals apply below.
This tax, not a licence fee, is Lincoln's real local charge on prepared-food sales. The City's own FAQ document confirms the tax reaches catering (whether the food is served by the seller or merely provided to the purchaser for consumption, so long as the event occurs in city limits) and even golf-course concession sales, and applies to "each and every person operating a drinking place or restaurant business or providing the services within the City" — broad enough that this project applies it to coffee shops and food trucks as well as restaurants proper, though unlike Omaha's equivalent Q&A, Lincoln's own document does not use the words "coffee shop" or "food truck" by name. Wholesale-only sales, off-sale liquor, cover charges, gift-certificate sales themselves, and food provided free to employees are excluded from the taxable base; a mandatory gratuity is included.
A genuine, confirmed valuation-based fee table, retrieved from the Lincoln Municipal Code's own static 'ereader' page after the ordinary code viewer rendered only a navigation shell with no body text. A food establishment's occupancy permit is issued through this same Building & Safety process once LLCHD's own inspection is passed, per LLCHD's own licensing checklist. A reinspection fee of $55.00 applies; a $250.00 filing fee applies to an appeal of the code official's decision.
The per-sign permit fee itself is not published in any text-readable format this project could retrieve — the City's own sign permit page references a 'fees and inspection table' but presents it only as an image, which this project's automated retrieval cannot read as text. What is confirmed is a $50.00 annual Sign Contractor Registration fee, but that fee is paid by the licensed sign company a business hires (bonded and insured), not by the business itself, so it is disclosed here as context rather than asserted as the permit fee. A business owner placing a sign on their own property may install it without hiring a registered sign contractor in some cases; mobile signs are capped at 60 days per year and inflatable signs at 10 days per year (each inflatable day counting as 6 days against the mobile allowance), permitted only in B, H and I zoning districts.
A genuine, confirmed government fee retrieved directly from the City's own 2022 zoning and subdivision fee schedule PDF. The same schedule prices a Board of Zoning Appeals application at $440.00, a Change of Zone at $440.00 (1 acre or less) or $1,056.00 (greater than 1 acre), and a Use Permit at $1,056.00 base plus $177.00 per acre — relevant if a business's use requires more than a routine zoning check. Daycare facilities pay a separately reduced rate for this same letter, recorded in its own line item below.
No fee, because Nebraska's own business registration portal lists only industry-specific licences and tax registrations, never a universal operating licence. What a business actually needs is entity registration with the Secretary of State, tax registration with the revenue department if it sells taxable goods, and whichever industry-specific licence applies below.
A hundred dollars online, $110 in person or by mail — filing online genuinely saves ten dollars. A corporation costs the same either way. Neither figure is the whole story, though: Nebraska formation is not complete until the newspaper publication requirement below is satisfied.
The same $100 online, $110 in person or by mail as an LLC, before newspaper publication. A nonprofit corporation is cheaper at $25 online or $30 in person.
Nebraska is one of a small number of states that still requires a company to announce its own existence in print — notice of organisation must run in a legal newspaper of general circulation near the entity's designated office for three consecutive weeks, and proof of that publication has to be filed back with the Secretary of State before formation is truly complete. The state sets no price for this at all; the newspaper does, and rates vary by publication and county. Skipping this step after paying the formation fee leaves the filing incomplete.
The two entity types sit on opposite calendars entirely, not just different fees. An LLC's report is due only in odd-numbered years, an ordinary corporation's only in even-numbered ones, each with its own due date and its own separate delinquency date weeks later. A corporation's charge is not a flat report fee but a genuine occupation tax, starting at $26 for a domestic corporation with modest paid-in capital and $52 for a foreign one, climbing through statutory tiers as capital grows — a large corporation can owe tens of thousands of dollars on this filing. Missing either deadline leads straight to administrative dissolution or, for a foreign entity, revocation of its authority to do business, effective the day after the delinquency date.
No fee to obtain, and the revenue department states plainly that once issued, a sales and use tax permit never needs renewing. It must be posted visibly at the retail location once received.
The agriculture department's own fee schedule bands by establishment type and can change from year to year, but its published limited-retail figure sits at $122 for the initial permit and the same $122 annually after that, with each additional food preparation area adding $61. An establishment already operating before applying pays a further $60. This is not a statewide-only programme: applications for Lancaster, Douglas or Hall counties are forwarded to those counties' own delegated health departments — Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department and Douglas County Health Department in Omaha each run their own inspection and permitting programme rather than the state administering it directly.
No state fee — the certificate is bought from an accredited private programme, and the state's own guidance points directly to the national accreditation list rather than running a programme of its own. Nebraska sets no individual food handler card requirement at state level at all; the only statewide mandate is that each establishment have a certified food protection manager as its person in charge. Some local health departments go further than the state floor — Lincoln-Lancaster County, for one, issues its own food handler and food protection manager permits under local rule — so check locally for anything beyond the manager requirement.
Sources
Every figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Rates, Fees and Other Charges — the Health Department's own food-program fee table: New Food Establishment Permit $645.00, Renewal $440.00, each additional food-preparation facility (including a Mobile Food Unit or Food Catering Service) $205.00, Food Handler Permit $20.00, Food Protection Manager $30.00 (updated September 2025)Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
- Food Establishment Requirements — states that all food establishments in Lancaster County need a Nebraska Department of Agriculture license through LLCHD, and that most food establishments in the City of Lincoln also need LLCHD permits, plus the licensing checklist (zoning, LLCHD plan review, building permit, occupancy permit, LLCHD inspection)Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
- Lincoln Municipal Code §19.03.113 (Section 107.2 Amended; Schedule of Permit Fees) — the fire-code operational permit fee table, including Places of Assembly ($100.00/$125.00/$150.00 banded by occupant load), Hazardous Materials, LP-Gas, Flammable/Combustible Liquids, Temporary Membrane Structures and Hotels/MotelsCity of Lincoln (Lincoln Municipal Code, via online.encodeplus.com) · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
- Occupation Taxes — the complete list of seven occupation taxes the City Treasurer administers (car rental 4%, Gateway-Shops EEA 0.5%, hotel/motel 4%, restaurant/bar 2%, short-term rental 4%, SouthPointe Pavilions EEA 1%, telecommunications 4%), with no general business license mentionedCity of Lincoln Finance Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
- City of Lincoln Restaurant Occupation Tax FAQs (rev. 9/30/2019) — states the 2% tax rate effective January 1, 2011, monthly/quarterly filing deadlines, 1%/month interest plus a discretionary 10% penalty, and confirms catering, golf-course concessions and other prepared-food sales are taxableCity of Lincoln Finance Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
- Lincoln Municipal Code §20.06.130 (Section 109.2 Amended; Schedule of Permit Fees), Table 1A — the full valuation-based building permit fee table (Ord. 20257, effective 10/19/2015): $55.00 minimum, plus $8.00/$1,000 from $1,001-$10,000, $127.00 plus $5.00/$1,000 from $10,001-$25,000, and $202.00 plus $2.00/$1,000 above $25,000City of Lincoln (Lincoln Municipal Code, via online.encodeplus.com) · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
- Lincoln Municipal Code §20.06.130, Table 1B (Miscellaneous Fees) — the Occupancy permit fee ($30.00 per permit, $10.00 per copy), demolition, cell tower and other miscellaneous building fees, and the commercial plan review fee (65% of the Table 1A building permit fee, minimum $100.00)City of Lincoln (Lincoln Municipal Code, via online.encodeplus.com) · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
- Permanent, Mobile, or Inflatable Signs — confirms a $50.00 annual Sign Contractor Registration fee and references a fees-and-inspection table (published only as an image) for the permit itselfCity of Lincoln Building & Safety Division · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
- City of Lincoln Chapter 14.20, Title 26 and Title 27 Fee Schedules (Resolution A-93521, effective 10/1/2022) — zoning, subdivision and Zoning Confirmation Letter fees, including a $82.00 general letter and a $41.00 daycare-only letterCity of Lincoln Planning Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
- Nebraska One Stop Business Registration — the state's own business licensing portalState of Nebraska · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Nebraska Secretary of State — business filing fee scheduleNebraska Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Nebraska Revised Statutes section 21-193 — the requirement to publish notice of LLC formation in a local newspaperState of Nebraska · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Nebraska Secretary of State — biennial reporting due dates, delinquency and administrative dissolutionNebraska Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Nebraska Revised Statutes sections 21-303 and 21-304 — the corporate occupation tax and its due dateState of Nebraska · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Nebraska Department of Revenue — registering for a sales tax permit, no fee and no renewalNebraska Department of Revenue · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Nebraska Department of Agriculture — retail food inspection areas, and the counties with their own delegated programmeNebraska Department of Agriculture · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Nebraska Department of Agriculture — retail food permit renewal, due by 1 AugustNebraska Department of Agriculture · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Nebraska Department of Agriculture — food safety resources, the certified food protection manager requirementNebraska Department of Agriculture · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
