Commercial Compliance Hub

12 permits · verified 2026-09-11

What permits do you need to open a food truck in Lincoln?

In short

A food truck in Lincoln, NE has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 7 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department, Environmental Public Health charges $205 annual, as an additional facility to a base LLCHD Food Establishment Permit (new $645.00 / renewal $440.00) held by the operator or their licensed commissary for the mobile food unit permit (lincoln-lancaster county health department). 3 of the 12 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-11 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

The permits at a glance

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Mobile Food Unit Permit (Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department)Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department, Environmental Public Health$205 annual, as an additional facility to a base LLCHD Food Establishment Permit (new $645.00 / renewal $440.00) held by the operator or their licensed commissaryannual — specific expiration date not stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-11
General Business License (not required by the City of Lincoln)only if it applies to youCity of Lincoln Finance Department, City TreasurerNo feenot applicable2026-09-11
Restaurant and Drinking Places Occupation TaxCity of Lincoln Finance Department, City Treasurer2% of total monthly gross receipts from the sale of food, to the extent those receipts are subject to city and state sales tax under LMC §3.16.010. A 10% penalty plus 1% interest per month (or part of a month) applies to a late-filed return, compounded quarterly.ongoing — filed and remitted by the 25th of the following month (quarterly by written City Finance Director permission, due the 25th of April/July/October/January)2026-09-11
Fire Code Operational Permit — Mobile Food Preparation Vehiclesonly if it applies to youCity of Lincoln Bureau of Fire PreventionNo feenot stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-11
General Business Licence (not required by Nebraska)only if it applies to youNebraska Secretary of State, Business Services DivisionNo feenot applicable2026-09-04
Certificate of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youNebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division$100 filed online; $110 in person or by mailperpetual, but a biennial report is due in odd-numbered years2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youNebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division$100 filed online; $110 in person or by mailperpetual, but a biennial occupation tax report is due in even-numbered years2026-09-04
Notice of Formation PublicationNebraska Secretary of State, Business Services DivisionSet by the newspaper itself, not the state, so no official figure exists — commonly reported in the region of $80 to $250 but unverified against any state schedulea one-time notice, published for three successive weeks2026-09-04
Biennial Reportonly if it applies to youNebraska Secretary of State, Business Services DivisionFor an LLC, $25 filed electronically or $30 in writing; for a corporation, an occupation tax starting at $26 domestic or $52 foreign, rising in tiers by paid-in capitalan LLC reports in odd-numbered years by 1 April, delinquent 16 June; a corporation reports in even-numbered years by 1 March, delinquent 15 April2026-09-04
Sales and Use Tax PermitNebraska Department of RevenueNo feeno renewal required2026-09-04
Retail Food Establishment PermitNebraska Department of Agriculture, Food Safety and Consumer Protection$122 a year for a limited retail food establishment; further preparation areas add $61 eachannual — renewal payments are due by 1 August2026-09-04
Certified Food Protection Manageronly if it applies to youNebraska Department of Agriculture, Food Safety and Consumer ProtectionNo feeset by the accrediting programme2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a food truck in Lincoln?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 12 records listed for a food truck in Lincoln, NE, 5 apply to every business of this type and 7 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 5 that always apply, 2 carry a flat fee, coming to $327.00. That is a floor, not a total. 3 of the 12 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 5 have no fee published at all. The ones that vary:

Restaurant and Drinking Places Occupation Tax: 2% of total monthly gross receipts from the sale of food, to the extent those receipts are subject to city and state sales tax under LMC §3.16.010. A 10% penalty plus 1% interest per month (or part of a month) applies to a late-filed return, compounded quarterly.

Notice of Formation Publication: Set by the newspaper itself, not the state, so no official figure exists — commonly reported in the region of $80 to $250 but unverified against any state schedule

Biennial Report: For an LLC, $25 filed electronically or $30 in writing; for a corporation, an occupation tax starting at $26 domestic or $52 foreign, rising in tiers by paid-in capital

Which offices issue these permits in Lincoln?

Permits for a food truck in Lincoln, NE come from 6 separate offices: Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department, Environmental Public Health, City of Lincoln Finance Department, City Treasurer, City of Lincoln Bureau of Fire Prevention, Nebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division, Nebraska Department of Revenue, Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Food Safety and Consumer Protection. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

Is anything about these requirements changing?

A genuine, confirmed LLCHD fee, entirely independent of the Nebraska Department of Agriculture's statewide $122 mobile-vendor figure recorded at the state layer. LLCHD's own fee page prices this as an 'additional facility' add-on rather than a standalone base rate, and its own farmers-market vendor chart confirms that terminology describes a mobile or temporary operation running under an existing Lincoln food establishment permit (the operator's own, or a licensed commissary's) — this project could not retrieve a document stating what a freestanding mobile unit with no associated commissary pays as its own base rate, so the $205 figure is recorded exactly as LLCHD states it rather than assumed to cover every ownership structure. A Food Catering Service is priced identically ($205.00) under the same 'additional facility' structure.

No fee applies — the City Treasurer's own Occupation Taxes page lists exactly seven narrow, industry-specific taxes (car rental, two shopping-center enhanced-employment-area taxes, hotel/motel, restaurant/bar, short-term rental, telecommunications) and never mentions a universal operating license. A separate business-license portal at lincoln.hdlgov.com, which surfaces prominently in search results for "Lincoln Nebraska business license," actually belongs to the unrelated City of Lincoln, CALIFORNIA and was excluded from this project after independent verification. A business still needs Nebraska Secretary of State entity registration and any applicable state license (both recorded at the state layer), plus whichever local zoning, building, fire and food-safety approvals apply below.

This tax, not a licence fee, is Lincoln's real local charge on prepared-food sales. The City's own FAQ document confirms the tax reaches catering (whether the food is served by the seller or merely provided to the purchaser for consumption, so long as the event occurs in city limits) and even golf-course concession sales, and applies to "each and every person operating a drinking place or restaurant business or providing the services within the City" — broad enough that this project applies it to coffee shops and food trucks as well as restaurants proper, though unlike Omaha's equivalent Q&A, Lincoln's own document does not use the words "coffee shop" or "food truck" by name. Wholesale-only sales, off-sale liquor, cover charges, gift-certificate sales themselves, and food provided free to employees are excluded from the taxable base; a mandatory gratuity is included.

The Bureau of Fire Prevention's own operational-permits page names 'mobile food preparation vehicles' by name as an activity requiring an operational permit, separate from the LLCHD food-safety permit recorded elsewhere in this file, but no fee is published for this specific category anywhere in the §19.03.113 Schedule of Permit Fees this project read in full, row by row. This is recorded as a genuine, confirmed permit requirement with an unconfirmed fee, rather than assumed to be free or priced like any other category on the schedule.

No fee, because Nebraska's own business registration portal lists only industry-specific licences and tax registrations, never a universal operating licence. What a business actually needs is entity registration with the Secretary of State, tax registration with the revenue department if it sells taxable goods, and whichever industry-specific licence applies below.

A hundred dollars online, $110 in person or by mail — filing online genuinely saves ten dollars. A corporation costs the same either way. Neither figure is the whole story, though: Nebraska formation is not complete until the newspaper publication requirement below is satisfied.

The same $100 online, $110 in person or by mail as an LLC, before newspaper publication. A nonprofit corporation is cheaper at $25 online or $30 in person.

Nebraska is one of a small number of states that still requires a company to announce its own existence in print — notice of organisation must run in a legal newspaper of general circulation near the entity's designated office for three consecutive weeks, and proof of that publication has to be filed back with the Secretary of State before formation is truly complete. The state sets no price for this at all; the newspaper does, and rates vary by publication and county. Skipping this step after paying the formation fee leaves the filing incomplete.

The two entity types sit on opposite calendars entirely, not just different fees. An LLC's report is due only in odd-numbered years, an ordinary corporation's only in even-numbered ones, each with its own due date and its own separate delinquency date weeks later. A corporation's charge is not a flat report fee but a genuine occupation tax, starting at $26 for a domestic corporation with modest paid-in capital and $52 for a foreign one, climbing through statutory tiers as capital grows — a large corporation can owe tens of thousands of dollars on this filing. Missing either deadline leads straight to administrative dissolution or, for a foreign entity, revocation of its authority to do business, effective the day after the delinquency date.

No fee to obtain, and the revenue department states plainly that once issued, a sales and use tax permit never needs renewing. It must be posted visibly at the retail location once received.

The agriculture department's own fee schedule bands by establishment type and can change from year to year, but its published limited-retail figure sits at $122 for the initial permit and the same $122 annually after that, with each additional food preparation area adding $61. An establishment already operating before applying pays a further $60. This is not a statewide-only programme: applications for Lancaster, Douglas or Hall counties are forwarded to those counties' own delegated health departments — Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department and Douglas County Health Department in Omaha each run their own inspection and permitting programme rather than the state administering it directly.

No state fee — the certificate is bought from an accredited private programme, and the state's own guidance points directly to the national accreditation list rather than running a programme of its own. Nebraska sets no individual food handler card requirement at state level at all; the only statewide mandate is that each establishment have a certified food protection manager as its person in charge. Some local health departments go further than the state floor — Lincoln-Lancaster County, for one, issues its own food handler and food protection manager permits under local rule — so check locally for anything beyond the manager requirement.

Sources

Every figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Rates, Fees and Other Charges — the Health Department's own food-program fee table: New Food Establishment Permit $645.00, Renewal $440.00, each additional food-preparation facility (including a Mobile Food Unit or Food Catering Service) $205.00, Food Handler Permit $20.00, Food Protection Manager $30.00 (updated September 2025)Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  2. Food Permit Requirements for Lincoln Farmer's Market Vendors — confirms that a temporary or mobile food service tied to an existing Lincoln food establishment is permitted "as an additional facility," the terminology the Health Department's own fee page uses for its $205 Mobile Food Unit and Food Catering Service rateLincoln-Lancaster County Health Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  3. Occupation Taxes — the complete list of seven occupation taxes the City Treasurer administers (car rental 4%, Gateway-Shops EEA 0.5%, hotel/motel 4%, restaurant/bar 2%, short-term rental 4%, SouthPointe Pavilions EEA 1%, telecommunications 4%), with no general business license mentionedCity of Lincoln Finance Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  4. City of Lincoln Restaurant Occupation Tax FAQs (rev. 9/30/2019) — states the 2% tax rate effective January 1, 2011, monthly/quarterly filing deadlines, 1%/month interest plus a discretionary 10% penalty, and confirms catering, golf-course concessions and other prepared-food sales are taxableCity of Lincoln Finance Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  5. Bureau of Fire Prevention Operational Permits — the list of activities requiring an operational permit, including explosives, hazardous materials, high-rise buildings, hospitals, mobile food preparation vehicles, mobile home parks, places of assembly, salvage yards and spray operations, naming no repair-garage categoryCity of Lincoln Bureau of Fire Prevention · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-11
  6. Nebraska One Stop Business Registration — the state's own business licensing portalState of Nebraska · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  7. Nebraska Secretary of State — business filing fee scheduleNebraska Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  8. Nebraska Revised Statutes section 21-193 — the requirement to publish notice of LLC formation in a local newspaperState of Nebraska · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  9. Nebraska Secretary of State — biennial reporting due dates, delinquency and administrative dissolutionNebraska Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  10. Nebraska Revised Statutes sections 21-303 and 21-304 — the corporate occupation tax and its due dateState of Nebraska · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  11. Nebraska Department of Revenue — registering for a sales tax permit, no fee and no renewalNebraska Department of Revenue · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  12. Nebraska Department of Agriculture — retail food inspection areas, and the counties with their own delegated programmeNebraska Department of Agriculture · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  13. Nebraska Department of Agriculture — retail food permit renewal, due by 1 AugustNebraska Department of Agriculture · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  14. Nebraska Department of Agriculture — food safety resources, the certified food protection manager requirementNebraska Department of Agriculture · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.