14 permits · verified 2026-09-04
What permits do you need to open a coffee shop in Raleigh?
In short
A coffee shop in Raleigh, NC has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 9 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Wake County Environmental Health and Safety charges $250 for a food stand or mobile food unit; a limited food service plan review is $100 for the food establishment plan review. 3 of the 14 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-04 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
The permits at a glance
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Business Licence (not required by Raleigh)only if it applies to you | City of Raleigh Revenue Services | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
| Food Establishment Plan Reviewonly if it applies to you | Wake County Environmental Health and Safety | $250 for a food stand or mobile food unit; a limited food service plan review is $100 | one-time, per project | 2026-09-04 |
| Certified Food Protection Manager | Wake County Environmental Health and Safety | No fee | set by the underlying state certification standard | 2026-09-04 |
| Certificate of Occupancy | City of Raleigh Planning and Development | $200 for a temporary certificate on a single-family or duplex unit; no standalone fee for a standard final certificate appears in the fee guide, suggesting it is bundled into the building permit fee | a temporary certificate expires 30 days after issuance | 2026-09-04 |
| Commercial Building Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Raleigh Planning and Development | 0.21% of construction value up to $500,000. From $500,001 to $10,000,000, a $1,050 base fee plus 0.06% of the value above $500,000. Above $10,000,000, a $7,250 base fee plus 0.01% of the value above that threshold. | one-time, per project | 2026-09-04 |
| Sign Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Raleigh Planning and Development | $383 per commercial sign; a residential sign is $285 | per sign — installation must begin within 6 months of the permit's issue date | 2026-09-04 |
| Periodic Fire Inspection | City of Raleigh Office of the Fire Marshal | $39–$105,500 by building square footage — $39 up to 999 square feet, rising through the bands to $1,055 above 400,000 square feet | recurring — the exact interval is not stated in the fee guide, though the naming implies a periodic rather than one-time inspection | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business Licence (does not exist in North Carolina)only if it applies to you | North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, Business Registration Division | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-03 |
| Certificate of Registration (sales and use tax) | North Carolina Department of Revenue | No fee | no renewal — but see the dormancy rule | 2026-09-03 |
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, Business Registration Division | $125 one-time filing | no expiry, but an annual report is due every 15 April | 2026-09-03 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, Business Registration Division | $125 one-time filing | no expiry, but an annual report is due each year | 2026-09-03 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, Business Registration Division | $21–$203 a year — $21 to $25 for a corporation, $200 to $203 for an LLC | annual — 15 April for an LLC | 2026-09-03 |
| Food Establishment Permit | North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Environmental Health Section | $120 a year, statewide | the permit does not expire; the fee is reassessed annually | 2026-09-03 |
| Certified Food Protection Manageronly if it applies to you | North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Environmental Health Section | No fee | not stated in North Carolina law — the certifying programme sets its own | 2026-09-03 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a coffee shop in Raleigh?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 14 records listed for a coffee shop in Raleigh, NC, 5 apply to every business of this type and 9 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 5 that always apply, 2 carry a flat fee, coming to $320.00. That is a floor, not a total. 3 of the 14 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 5 have no fee published at all. The ones that vary:
Commercial Building Permit: 0.21% of construction value up to $500,000. From $500,001 to $10,000,000, a $1,050 base fee plus 0.06% of the value above $500,000. Above $10,000,000, a $7,250 base fee plus 0.01% of the value above that threshold.
Periodic Fire Inspection: $39–$105,500 by building square footage — $39 up to 999 square feet, rising through the bands to $1,055 above 400,000 square feet
Annual Report: $21–$203 a year — $21 to $25 for a corporation, $200 to $203 for an LLC
Which offices issue these permits in Raleigh?
Permits for a coffee shop in Raleigh, NC come from 7 separate offices: City of Raleigh Revenue Services, Wake County Environmental Health and Safety, City of Raleigh Planning and Development, City of Raleigh Office of the Fire Marshal, North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, Business Registration Division, North Carolina Department of Revenue, North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Environmental Health Section. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Raleigh Revenue ServicesIssues 1 permit on this page: General Business Licence (not required by Raleigh)919-996-3200raleighnc.gov/doing-business/services/starting-new-business
- Wake County Environmental Health and SafetyIssues 2 permits on this page: Food Establishment Plan Review, Certified Food Protection Manager919-856-5700www.wake.gov/departments-government/environmental-health-safety
- City of Raleigh Planning and DevelopmentIssues 3 permits on this page: Certificate of Occupancy, Commercial Building Permit, Sign Permit1 Exchange Plaza, Suite 400, Raleigh, NC 27602 · 919-996-2500raleighnc.gov/permits
- City of Raleigh Office of the Fire MarshalIssues 1 permit on this page: Periodic Fire Inspection919-996-6392raleighnc.gov
- North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, Business Registration DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: General Business Licence (does not exist in North Carolina), Articles of Organization (LLC), Articles of Incorporation, Annual Report2 South Salisbury Street, Raleigh, NC 27601-2903 · (919) 814-5400www.sosnc.gov/divisions/business_registration
- North Carolina Department of RevenueIssues 1 permit on this page: Certificate of Registration (sales and use tax)PO Box 25000, Raleigh, NC 27640-0640 · (877) 252-3052www.ncdor.gov/taxes-forms/sales-and-use-tax/sales-and-use-tax-registration
- North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Environmental Health SectionIssues 2 permits on this page: Food Establishment Permit, Certified Food Protection Manager1632 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-1632 · (919) 707-5854www.dph.ncdhhs.gov/programs/environmental-health
Is anything about these requirements changing?
No fee, because the City states directly that it no longer requires a business licence to operate within Raleigh city limits, effective July 1, 2015, following the state's repeal of local privilege licence taxes.
Raleigh itself runs no restaurant inspection program — Wake County does. The county's own published fee matrix leaves the plan-review fee for a standard sit-down restaurant blank, so that specific figure is not asserted here; permits do not transfer between owners.
No fee, because this is a state credential enforced locally by Wake County rather than a city-priced program — the City's own restaurant roadmap simply confirms that one certified employee is required, without stating a dollar figure of its own.
A new building cannot legally be occupied until this certificate issues, following approval of every required inspection.
A Commercial Alteration Level 2 permit runs 50% of the calculated building permit fee, and a Level 3 alteration runs 75%. The city's own fee guide is dense enough to resist full automated extraction — verify an exact figure against the official development fee calculator before relying on it for a specific project.
This $383 figure appears identically in two separate places within the same fee guide, making it the single most confidently cross-checked number in this file. An illuminated sign additionally needs a separate electrical permit.
Every tier of this fee rose from the prior year's rate, capped at a 10% annual increase under the city's own cost-of-service policy. A re-inspection is a flat $90, and a separate maintenance-of-safeguards inspection for fire and life safety systems is $114.
North Carolina is unusual in having removed the local layer as well as never having had a state one. The Secretary of State says plainly that no single generic business licence exists, and the statutes that let cities and counties levy a privilege licence tax were both repealed outright on 1 July 2015 — so a municipality can now charge one only where a separate statute or local act says so. Pages still advertising a general municipal privilege licence are describing a repealed power. A residual state privilege licence survives for exactly three trades — lending, check cashing and pawnbroking — at $250 a year per location, after professional privilege licences were abolished on 1 July 2024. What replaces the general licence is the industry-specific one: the state's own licence database lists over nine hundred active types.
No fee, and the Department says so in as many words rather than leaving it to inference. The trap is not renewal but dormancy: a certificate becomes void if for eighteen months the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales, which quietly catches seasonal and paused businesses. Register online and the account number is issued immediately with the certificate posted within about ten business days; on paper it can take four weeks. The Department also warns that it does not contract this out, so any third party charging for North Carolina sales tax registration is adding nothing the state requires.
$125 to form either an LLC or a corporation — North Carolina does not price them differently at formation. What differs is afterwards, and dramatically: an LLC's annual report costs $200 while a corporation's costs $25. A foreign entity registering to do business here pays $250. Filing electronically adds a non-refundable surcharge of $3 by card or $2 by bank transfer, charged even if the filing is rejected.
The same $125 as an LLC to form, but the running cost is a fraction of it: a corporation's annual report is $25 on paper or $21 filed online, against $200 for an LLC. That reversal is worth knowing before choosing a structure in North Carolina, because over ten years it is the difference between $250 and $2,000. A corporation's report is due on the fifteenth day of the fourth month after its fiscal year end rather than on a fixed date.
An eightfold difference by entity type, and the online-versus-paper premium runs in opposite directions for each. An LLC pays a flat $200 statutory fee, so filing online costs more at $203 once the card surcharge is added. A corporation pays $25 on paper but only $18 electronically, so filing online costs less at $21, or $20 by bank transfer. Paper is also punishingly slow — the Secretary of State warns a paper report can take up to a hundred and eighty days to be filed, against immediate filing online. Ignore it altogether and the state may dissolve the business. Nonprofit corporations do not file one at all.
One number for the whole state, which makes North Carolina unlike almost every other. The statute sets $120 a year and local boards of health are barred from adopting any rule about grading, operating or permitting food facilities, so no county charges its own annual restaurant fee — Wake County's schedule footnotes every permit line back to the $120 paid to the state. Seventy of every hundred and twenty dollars is passed back to the county health department that does the inspecting. The permit itself never expires while you trade; only the fee recurs, and it expires a year after an establishment closes. What a county may still charge is plan review, capped by statute at $250, and a mandatory $75 for a temporary event. Late payment adds $25 after forty-five days and reinstatement after a suspension costs $150. Chain and franchise plans approved by the state need no further local review.
North Carolina charges nothing and issues nothing — an accredited programme certifies, and its exam fee is what you pay. The person in charge must hold it, with two narrow exemptions the base food code does not have: congregate nutrition sites, and risk category I establishments serving only non-hazardous foods. A normal restaurant is category II or higher and is not exempt. A training course alone will not do; the rule requires passing the accredited test. New permit holders get two hundred and ten days to comply. There is no statewide food handler card in North Carolina — the word handler does not appear anywhere in the sanitation rules — so rank-and-file food employees need no state credential. The five-year validity often quoted belongs to the certifying programme, not to North Carolina law, which sets no term at all.
Sources
Every figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- City of Raleigh — confirming no business licence has been required since July 1, 2015City of Raleigh · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Wake County Environmental Health and Safety — plan review and permit fee matrixWake County · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- City of Raleigh — restaurants roadmap, confirming a certified food protection manager is requiredCity of Raleigh · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- City of Raleigh Development Fee Guide, FY2026-27City of Raleigh · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- City of Raleigh — certificate of occupancy, process and temporary certificate termCity of Raleigh · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- City of Raleigh — sign permit, six-month installation windowCity of Raleigh · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- North Carolina Secretary of State — licences and permits, confirming there is no single generic state business licenceNorth Carolina Department of the Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- North Carolina Department of Revenue — privilege licence tax, and the 1 July 2024 repeal of professional privilege licencesNorth Carolina Department of Revenue · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- North Carolina Department of Revenue — sales and use tax registrationNorth Carolina Department of Revenue · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- North Carolina Secretary of State — business registration fee scheduleNorth Carolina Department of the Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- North Carolina Secretary of State — annual report fees and due datesNorth Carolina Department of the Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- North Carolina General Statutes section 130A-248 — food establishment permit fees (Internet Archive capture of the official page, 21 January 2026; ncleg.gov blocks all automated access)North Carolina General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- North Carolina General Statutes section 130A-39 — local boards of health may not adopt rules on food permitting (Internet Archive capture of the official page, 30 May 2025)North Carolina General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- 15A NCAC 18A .2652 — adoption of the FDA Food Code, including the certified food protection manager requirementNorth Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
