12 permits · verified 2026-09-10
What permits do you need to open a coffee shop in Southaven?
In short
A coffee shop in Southaven, MS has 7 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 5 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Southaven Building Department charges $35 flat, per Use & Occupancy Permit for the certificate of occupancy / use & occupancy permit. 5 of the 12 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-10 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
The permits at a glance
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Marshal Inspection (Business Occupancy Checklist) | Southaven Fire Department, Fire Marshal's Office / Fire Prevention Division | No fee | not stated | 2026-09-10 |
| Business Privilege License | City of Southaven, Office of the City Clerk | 1 to 3 full-time employees: $20/year; 4 to 10 employees: $30/year; 11 or more employees: $3 per employee, capped at a $150/year maximum — the same employee-count schedule Mississippi's Local Privilege Tax Law sets, which the City's own Costs & Fees page applies directly, in the same numbers, to every service-based commercial business. | annual — all Southaven business licences expire December 31 regardless of issue date; a licence obtained between February 1 and December 1 is prorated through that December 31 | 2026-09-10 |
| Building Permit (Commercial) | City of Southaven Building Department | Construction valuation is calculated at a flat $75.00 per square foot for commercial/industrial new construction, renovations/alterations, or accessory buildings. That valuation is then run through the City's own banded Schedule of Permit Fees: $15 for the first $1,000 plus $5 per additional $1,000 (or fraction) up to $50,000; $260 for the first $50,000 plus $4 per additional $1,000 up to $100,000; $460 for the first $100,000 plus $3 per additional $1,000 up to $500,000; $1,660 for the first $500,000 plus $2 per additional $1,000 up to $1,000,000; $2,660 for the first $1,000,000 plus $1.50 per additional $1,000 up to $5,000,000; and $8,660 for the first $5,000,000 plus $1.00 per additional $1,000 above that. On top of the calculated permit fee, Building Dept. plan review costs a further half of that fee, and Fire Dept. plan review costs another half again. Separate flat fees apply regardless of valuation: demolition ($750 commercial/industrial), fences ($65 commercial), moving a building ($250), a drive-through permit ($65), and temporary tents/trailers/construction offices ($45-$95, or $75/sq. ft. for a commercial construction office or sales trailer). Reinspection is $125, and a brick-tie inspection is $35. | one-time, per project | 2026-09-10 |
| Certificate of Occupancy / Use & Occupancy Permit | City of Southaven Building Department | $35 flat, per Use & Occupancy Permit | one-time, per issuance | 2026-09-10 |
| Sign Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Southaven, Office of Planning and Development | $2.00 per square foot of proposed sign face; the application states this fee is not applicable to temporary signs. | one-time, per sign (no fee at all for a temporary sign) | 2026-09-10 |
| Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to you | Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division | $50 one-time filing | perpetual — an annual report is due every year, and for a Mississippi LLC that report is free | 2026-09-04 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division | $50 one-time filing | perpetual, but an annual report costing $25 is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business Licence (not required by Mississippi)only if it applies to you | Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division | No fee | set by the city or town | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division | $0 for a domestic LLC; $25 for a corporation, domestic or foreign | annual — due 15 April; a nonprofit's version is due 15 May | 2026-09-04 |
| Sales and Use Tax Permit | Mississippi Department of Revenue | No fee | no expiration — continues until revoked, provided the business stays the same at the same location | 2026-09-04 |
| Food Establishment Permit | Mississippi State Department of Health, Office of Food Protection | $40–$264.50 a year, banded by the department's own risk classification | annual | 2026-09-04 |
| Certified Food Protection Manager | Mississippi State Department of Health, Office of Food Protection | No fee | not stated in the state's own regulation text | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a coffee shop in Southaven?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 12 records listed for a coffee shop in Southaven, MS, 7 apply to every business of this type and 5 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 7 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $35.00. That is a floor, not a total. 5 of the 12 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 4 have no fee published at all. The ones that vary:
Business Privilege License: 1 to 3 full-time employees: $20/year; 4 to 10 employees: $30/year; 11 or more employees: $3 per employee, capped at a $150/year maximum — the same employee-count schedule Mississippi's Local Privilege Tax Law sets, which the City's own Costs & Fees page applies directly, in the same numbers, to every service-based commercial business.
Building Permit (Commercial): Construction valuation is calculated at a flat $75.00 per square foot for commercial/industrial new construction, renovations/alterations, or accessory buildings. That valuation is then run through the City's own banded Schedule of Permit Fees: $15 for the first $1,000 plus $5 per additional $1,000 (or fraction) up to $50,000; $260 for the first $50,000 plus $4 per additional $1,000 up to $100,000; $460 for the first $100,000 plus $3 per additional $1,000 up to $500,000; $1,660 for the first $500,000 plus $2 per additional $1,000 up to $1,000,000; $2,660 for the first $1,000,000 plus $1.50 per additional $1,000 up to $5,000,000; and $8,660 for the first $5,000,000 plus $1.00 per additional $1,000 above that. On top of the calculated permit fee, Building Dept. plan review costs a further half of that fee, and Fire Dept. plan review costs another half again. Separate flat fees apply regardless of valuation: demolition ($750 commercial/industrial), fences ($65 commercial), moving a building ($250), a drive-through permit ($65), and temporary tents/trailers/construction offices ($45-$95, or $75/sq. ft. for a commercial construction office or sales trailer). Reinspection is $125, and a brick-tie inspection is $35.
Sign Permit: $2.00 per square foot of proposed sign face; the application states this fee is not applicable to temporary signs.
Annual Report: $0 for a domestic LLC; $25 for a corporation, domestic or foreign
Food Establishment Permit: $40–$264.50 a year, banded by the department's own risk classification
Which offices issue these permits in Southaven?
Permits for a coffee shop in Southaven, MS come from 7 separate offices: Southaven Fire Department, Fire Marshal's Office / Fire Prevention Division, City of Southaven, Office of the City Clerk, City of Southaven Building Department, City of Southaven, Office of Planning and Development, Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation Division, Mississippi Department of Revenue, Mississippi State Department of Health, Office of Food Protection. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- Southaven Fire Department, Fire Marshal's Office / Fire Prevention DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Marshal Inspection (Business Occupancy Checklist)8710 Northwest Drive, 2nd Floor, Southaven, MS 38671 · (662) 393-7466southaven.org/140/Fire-Prevention
- City of Southaven, Office of the City ClerkIssues 1 permit on this page: Business Privilege License8710 Northwest Drive, Southaven, MS 38671 · (662) 280-6554southaven.org/111/Business-License-Information
- City of Southaven Building DepartmentIssues 2 permits on this page: Building Permit (Commercial), Certificate of Occupancy / Use & Occupancy Permit8710 Northwest Drive, Southaven, MS 38671 · (662) 393-4639southaven.org/100/Building
- City of Southaven, Office of Planning and DevelopmentIssues 1 permit on this page: Sign Permit8710 Northwest Drive, Southaven, MS 38671 · (662) 393-0111southaven.org/112/Commercial-Based-Businesses
- Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Services and Regulation DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Certificate of Formation (LLC), Articles of Incorporation, General Business Licence (not required by Mississippi), Annual Report125 South Congress Street, Jackson, MS 39201 · (601) 359-1633www.sos.ms.gov/business-services-regulation
- Mississippi Department of RevenueIssues 1 permit on this page: Sales and Use Tax Permit500 Clinton Center Drive, Clinton, MS 39056 · (601) 923-7700www.dor.ms.gov/business/sales-use-tax/registration-information-sales-and-use-tax-applicants
- Mississippi State Department of Health, Office of Food ProtectionIssues 2 permits on this page: Food Establishment Permit, Certified Food Protection Manager(601) 364-2832msdh.ms.gov/page/30,0,77,311.html
Is anything about these requirements changing?
The baseline fire-safety inspection every commercial business completes as Step 3 of the City's own Business Occupancy Checklist — required before a Certificate of Occupancy can be issued — carries no separately published fee of its own, so no fee applies to that routine sign-off itself. The Fire Marshal's Office does separately publish a genuinely detailed Construction Permit Fee, Operational Permit Fee, and Inspection Penalty Fee schedule covering specific systems and activities: $100.00 each for altering an automatic fire extinguishing system, a fire alarm/detection system, or fire pumps; $300.00 for hazardous materials; and inspection penalty fees — charged only after a 30-day follow-up re-inspection still finds uncorrected violations — ranging from $100 for a Business Occupancy up to $1,000 for a High Hazard or Institutional Occupancy. One named Operational Permit line item is a genuine, confirmed local requirement for a specific industry this project tracks — a $50.00 "Repair Garage" permit for auto-repair shops — recorded as its own line below. No comparable named operational-permit line item could be found for restaurant, retail, salon, fitness, veterinary, or childcare occupancies specifically, beyond this routine occupancy sign-off.
The City's own Business Occupancy Checklist lays out the real five-step process: (1) the Office of Planning and Development confirms zoning and whether any further process (conditional use, site plan, rezoning) is needed; (2) the Building Department performs a Use & Occupancy Final inspection; (3) the Fire Marshal inspects; (4) the Building Department issues the Certificate of Occupancy; (5) the City Clerk issues the Privilege Tax License itself, requiring the application, an emergency contact list, a driver's licence copy, proof of EIN/SSN, formation papers, any MS sales tax/beer/tobacco permit, an MS Health Department food permit where applicable, and proof of any professional licence (insurance, real estate, massage, etc.). No business may occupy the building until this entire process is complete — violating it risks denial of occupancy or a citation to municipal court. Retail-based businesses use a separate inventory-value schedule instead (recorded below). No separate, additional salon-, fitness-, veterinary-, auto-repair-, contractor-, or childcare-specific municipal licence beyond this general privilege licence and the standard checklist process could be confirmed for any of these industries, though "Day Care" is one of the named business types on the checklist's own Statement of Operations and this project's initial research suggested a childcare applicant's Fire Marshal review may be engaged earlier in the process than for other business types — that could not be confirmed as a distinct fee or permit product beyond the same Fire Marshal sign-off (Step 3) every business completes.
As of January 1, 2026 the Building Department's permitting system is entirely online/paperless. Any work performed before obtaining a required permit doubles the original permit fee as a penalty. A distinct $35.00 Use & Occupancy Permit fee and a distinct $2.00/sq. ft. Sign Permit fee are recorded separately below, and a separate local Contractor/Trade License applies to the Electrical, Plumbing and Mechanical trades performing this work (also recorded below).
This is the same Certificate of Occupancy the Business Occupancy Checklist describes: after the Building Official's Use & Occupancy Final inspection (Step 2) and the Fire Marshal's inspection (Step 3) both pass, the Building Department issues the certificate (Step 4) before the business can obtain its Privilege Tax License (Step 5). The Building Department's own fee schedule prices this step at a flat $35.00, a real published figure neither Jackson's nor Gulfport's own schedules stated for this step.
Maximum permitted sign area is formula-driven by zoning district on the application itself: lot frontage width × 1 for O and C1 zones, × 2 for C3 and C4 zones (minus any existing signage on the property); other zones must consult the sign ordinance directly. No ground-mounted or directory sign may sit within the ordinance's defined sight triangle or closer than 100 feet to another such sign absent a hardship waiver from the Planning Director. A notarized Affidavit of Acknowledgment must be returned to the Office of Planning and Development before any sign may legally be erected.
Fifty dollars, the same as a corporation. What sets the LLC apart is what comes after formation: its annual report costs nothing at all, a genuine difference from a corporation's ongoing $25 — see the annual report record.
The same $50 as an LLC, and the same figure for a nonprofit corporation too. Unlike an LLC, a corporation's annual report is not free — see that record.
No fee, and the Secretary of State's own guide to opening a Mississippi business makes the split explicit: its compliance roadmap places licences and permits entirely under the city or town column, while the state government column covers only filing the entity's formation documents. Every city and town runs its own registration procedure, so check locally rather than expecting a state-issued licence.
This is a genuinely free filing for a domestic LLC — the Secretary of State's own fee schedule prices it at zero, a real distinction from most states, where an LLC annual filing costs something even if modest. A foreign LLC pays $250 for the same obligation, which is a striking gap. A corporation, domestic or foreign, pays $25 either way, due on the same 15 April deadline. There is no separate monetary late fee for missing either report — the consequence is administrative dissolution outright, and reinstatement afterward costs $50 for a domestic LLC or corporation, or $100 for a foreign one.
No fee — the statute imposes none for the general permit to engage in business, and it stays in force indefinitely as long as the holder continues in the same business at the same location. A bond is required only in narrower circumstances, such as an out-of-state applicant with no permanent Mississippi location, not as a routine part of registering.
Priced by risk category rather than seating or size: $40 a year at the lowest risk level, rising to $132.25, $198 and $264.50 at the highest, with the higher tiers also inspected at least twice a year rather than once. A new establishment additionally pays a $224.25 plan review fee before it can open, and a reinspection requested outside the routine schedule costs $165.
No state fee — the certificate comes from an accredited private training provider at that provider's price. This is a genuine, unqualified requirement rather than one option among several: the permit holder or a designated person in charge must have completed an approved manager certification course, full stop, and be present during all hours of operation. No separate general food handler card requirement for line-level staff was found anywhere in the state's own food code — commercial training vendors market inexpensive cards under the Mississippi name, but nothing in the state's regulation requires every employee to hold one, only the person in charge.
Sources
Every figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Fire Department Permit and Fee Schedule — Construction Permit Fees, Inspection Penalty Fees for Failure to Comply, and Operational Permit Fees, including a $50.00 "Repair Garage" operational permitSouthaven Fire Department, Fire Marshal's Office · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
- Business Occupancy Checklist (Rev. 4/19) — the five-step approval process (Planning & Development zoning review; Building Department Use & Occupancy Final; Fire Marshal inspection; Certificate of Occupancy issuance; Privilege Tax License) that every commercial business must complete before occupying a buildingCity of Southaven, Mississippi · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
- Mississippi Code § 27-17-9 — Local Privilege Tax Law, general employee-count privilege tax schedule and municipal tax-collector administrationState of Mississippi, republished by FindLaw · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
- Costs & Fees — states the home-based ($20/year), retail-based (15% of true inventory value, "taken directly from § 27-17-365, Mississippi Code Annotated"), service-based (employee-count banded) and several flat-fee business licence categories, plus year-end prorationCity of Southaven, Mississippi · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
- Building Permit Fee Schedule and Schedule of Permit Fees — commercial/industrial construction valued at $75.00/sq. ft., a banded valuation-to-fee table, a $35.00 Use & Occupancy Permit fee, and flat fees for demolition, fences, moving buildings, pools and temporary tents/trailersCity of Southaven Building Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
- Sign Permit Application — states a $2.00 per square foot application fee (not applicable to temporary signs) and the maximum-size formulas by zoning districtCity of Southaven, Office of Planning and Development · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
- Mississippi Secretary of State — business filing fee scheduleMississippi Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Mississippi Secretary of State — business welcome packet, placing licences and permits under city government rather than the stateMississippi Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Mississippi Secretary of State — annual reports, due dates and administrative dissolutionMississippi Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Mississippi Code section 27-65-27 — the sales tax permit, continuing in force until revokedState of Mississippi · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Mississippi Administrative Code title 15, part 13, chapters 2 and 4 — food establishment permits and fees by risk categoryMississippi State Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
Related
- All permits in Southaven
- Coffee shops — national overview
- Coffee shops in Fort Worth, TX
- Coffee shops in Grand Prairie, TX
- Coffee shops in Arlington, TX
- Coffee shops in San Antonio, TX
- Coffee shops in Pasadena, TX
- Auto repair shops in Southaven
- Childcare centres in Southaven
- Contractors and trades in Southaven
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
