14 permits · verified 2026-09-08
What permits do you need to open a coffee shop in Minneapolis?
In short
A coffee shop in Minneapolis, MN has 8 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 6 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Minneapolis Fire Department, Fire Inspection Services charges $146.80 flat for the commercial hood cleaning permit. 5 of the 14 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-08 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a coffee shop in Minneapolis
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Hood Cleaning Permit | Minneapolis Fire Department, Fire Inspection Services | $146.80 flat | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-08 |
| Commercial Building Registration | Minneapolis Fire Department, Fire Inspection Services | $58–$1,260 a year, by square footage — $58 (0–5,000 sq ft) up to $1,260 (over 2,000,000 sq ft) | annual — any building the state building and fire code applies to that isn't used for living | 2026-09-08 |
| Restaurant License | City of Minneapolis, Business Licenses & Consumer Services | By square footage: $431 (up to 1,000 sq ft), $567 (1,001–3,000), $719 (3,001–5,000), $856 (5,001–7,000), $1,003 (7,001–9,000), $1,139 (9,001–11,000), $1,286 (11,001–13,000), $1,423 (13,001–15,000), $1,706 (15,001+). The $147 New License Processing Charge applies on top for a new application. | annual — expires April 1 | 2026-09-08 |
| Sign Permit | City of Minneapolis, Construction Code Services | On-premises permanent sign $215; on-premises temporary sign $50; off-premises advertising sign $1,250. A $1.00 Minnesota State Surcharge is added on top of each. | one-time, per sign | 2026-09-08 |
| Certified Food Protection Manageronly if it applies to you | Minnesota Department of Health, Food, Pools and Lodging Services | $45 certification or renewal, plus a $5 technology fee | 3 years | 2026-09-03 |
| Food and Beverage Establishment License | Minnesota Department of Health, Food, Pools and Lodging Services | $300 base plus a category fee of $185 low risk, $430 medium or $670 high, plus a $50 statewide hospitality fee and a $5 technology fee — or a delegated county's own schedule | annual | 2026-09-03 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Minneapolis
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Business License — Minneapolis Activity-Specific License Listonly if it applies to you | City of Minneapolis, Business Licenses & Consumer Services | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-08 |
| Certificate of Occupancy | City of Minneapolis, Construction Code Services | No fee | required before occupying a new building or a new use of an existing one (MSBC section 1300.0220) | 2026-09-08 |
| Commercial Building Permit | City of Minneapolis, Construction Code Services | Varies — formula on the Minneapolis page | one-time, per project | 2026-09-08 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
MN registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State, Business Services Division | $135 one-time filing by post; $155 online or in person | perpetual, subject to a free annual renewal every December | 2026-09-03 |
| General Business License — Minnesota state positiononly if it applies to you | Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State, Business Services Division | No fee | set by the city | 2026-09-03 |
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State, Business Services Division | $135 one-time filing by post; $155 online or in person | perpetual, subject to a free annual renewal every December | 2026-09-03 |
| Annual Renewalonly if it applies to you | Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State, Business Services Division | No fee | annual — due by 31 December every year after the year of formation | 2026-09-03 |
| Sales and Use Tax Account | Minnesota Department of Revenue, Business Registration | No fee | valid until cancelled or revoked | 2026-09-03 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a coffee shop in Minneapolis?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 14 records listed for a coffee shop in Minneapolis, MN, 8 apply to every business of this type and 6 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 8 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $146.80. That is a floor, not a total. 5 of the 14 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 5 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:
Commercial Building Registration: $58–$1,260 a year, by square footage — $58 (0–5,000 sq ft) up to $1,260 (over 2,000,000 sq ft)
Restaurant License: By square footage: $431 (up to 1,000 sq ft), $567 (1,001–3,000), $719 (3,001–5,000), $856 (5,001–7,000), $1,003 (7,001–9,000), $1,139 (9,001–11,000), $1,286 (11,001–13,000), $1,423 (13,001–15,000), $1,706 (15,001+). The $147 New License Processing Charge applies on top for a new application.
Sign Permit: On-premises permanent sign $215; on-premises temporary sign $50; off-premises advertising sign $1,250. A $1.00 Minnesota State Surcharge is added on top of each.
Food and Beverage Establishment License: $300 base plus a category fee of $185 low risk, $430 medium or $670 high, plus a $50 statewide hospitality fee and a $5 technology fee — or a delegated county's own schedule
The other 1 variable fee belongs to permits that apply to every type of business here; its formula is set out on the Minneapolis permits page and the MN state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Minneapolis?
Permits for a coffee shop in Minneapolis, MN come from 6 separate offices: Minneapolis Fire Department, Fire Inspection Services, City of Minneapolis, Business Licenses & Consumer Services, City of Minneapolis, Construction Code Services, Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State, Business Services Division, Minnesota Department of Health, Food, Pools and Lodging Services, Minnesota Department of Revenue, Business Registration. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- Minneapolis Fire Department, Fire Inspection ServicesIssues 2 permits on this page: Commercial Hood Cleaning Permit, Commercial Building RegistrationPublic Service Building, 505 Fourth Avenue South, Room 510A, Minneapolis, MN 55415 · (612) 673-3000www.minneapolismn.gov/government/departments/reg-services/inspections-services/fees
- City of Minneapolis, Business Licenses & Consumer ServicesIssues 2 permits on this page: General Business License — Minneapolis Activity-Specific License List, Restaurant LicensePublic Service Building, 505 Fourth Avenue South, Room 220, Minneapolis, MN 55415 · (612) 673-2080www.minneapolismn.gov/business-services/licenses-permits-inspections/business-licenses
- City of Minneapolis, Construction Code ServicesIssues 3 permits on this page: Certificate of Occupancy, Commercial Building Permit, Sign Permit(612) 673-2327www.minneapolismn.gov/business-services/licenses-permits-inspections/construction-permits
- Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State, Business Services DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Articles of Incorporation, General Business License — Minnesota state position, Articles of Organization (LLC), Annual Renewal332 Minnesota Street, Suite N201, Saint Paul, MN 55101 · (651) 296-2803www.sos.mn.gov/business-liens
- Minnesota Department of Health, Food, Pools and Lodging ServicesIssues 2 permits on this page: Certified Food Protection Manager, Food and Beverage Establishment LicensePO Box 64975, St Paul, MN 55164-0975 · (651) 201-4500www.health.state.mn.us/communities/environment/food/license/index.html
- Minnesota Department of Revenue, Business RegistrationIssues 1 permit on this page: Sales and Use Tax Account600 North Robert Street, St Paul, MN 55146 · (651) 282-5225www.revenue.state.mn.us/minnesota-tax-id-requirements
What does a coffee shop need in Minneapolis that other businesses do not?
Certified Food Protection Manager
Minnesota is unusual in issuing its own certificate rather than merely accepting a third party's: you pass an accredited exam privately, then apply to the health department, pay fifty dollars in total and receive a state certificate with its own effective date and a three-year life. Renewal needs at least four hours of approved continuing education taken inside the certificate's valid dates, with a six-month grace window to file afterwards, and an initial application must be made within six months of passing the exam. Paper applications stopped being accepted in April 2025. The exemptions are real: low-risk establishments, special event stands, vehicles, portable structures and carts, and premises whose preparation is limited to packaging non-hazardous food, cutting raw meat for the customer to cook, or heating hot dogs, popcorn, nachos, pretzels and frozen pizza. The owner need not be the certified manager.
Food and Beverage Establishment License
The fee is additive rather than banded: every establishment pays the $300 base, then its highest applicable category fee, then the statewide hospitality fee and a technology fee, and then add-ons for a second food service area, a private well or sewer, a hazard analysis plan, sleeping rooms, pools and spas. A food cart, mobile unit or seasonal stand pays $150 instead of a category fee; a special event stand pays a flat $75. Licenses opened after 1 October pay half. But who licenses you depends on where you are: a county or city holding a delegation agreement issues and prices in the health department's place, and Hennepin County's six-tier schedule — $100, $215 and $405 at the lower tiers, on a license year running 1 February to 31 January — resembles the state's not at all. The one constant is the $50 statewide hospitality fee, which is owed to the state by 1 July whoever issued the license. Groceries, processors and wholesalers are a different regime again, licensed by the agriculture department on a scale banded by gross sales and risk from $90 to several thousand.
Shared with other businesses in Minneapolis
- Commercial Hood Cleaning Permit — Minneapolis Fire Department, Fire Inspection Services, $146.80 flat, not stated in the published fee schedule. Also required for restaurants; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
- Commercial Building Registration — Minneapolis Fire Department, Fire Inspection Services, $58–$1,260 a year, by square footage — $58 (0–5,000 sq ft) up to $1,260 (over 2,000,000 sq ft), annual — any building the state building and fire code applies to that isn't used for living. Also required for restaurants, retail stores, salons and barbers, fitness studios, auto repair shops and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the veterinary clinics page.
- Restaurant License — City of Minneapolis, Business Licenses & Consumer Services, By square footage: $431 (up to 1,000 sq ft), $567 (1,001–3,000), $719 (3,001–5,000), $856 (5,001–7,000), $1,003 (7,001–9,000), $1,139 (9,001–11,000), $1,286 (11,001–13,000), $1,423 (13,001–15,000), $1,706 (15,001+). The $147 New License Processing Charge applies on top for a new application., annual — expires April 1. Also required for restaurants; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
- Sign Permit — City of Minneapolis, Construction Code Services, On-premises permanent sign $215; on-premises temporary sign $50; off-premises advertising sign $1,250. A $1.00 Minnesota State Surcharge is added on top of each., one-time, per sign. Also required for restaurants, retail stores, salons and barbers, fitness studios, auto repair shops and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the fitness studios page.
The other 3 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Minneapolis, MN; what each one involves is set out on the Minneapolis permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across MN and are covered on the MN state page.
How does a coffee shop compare with other businesses in Minneapolis?
A coffee shop and a restaurant in Minneapolis, MN need exactly the same 6 permits beyond the ones every business needs.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a coffee shop | Only a coffee shop needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Fitness studios | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Retail stores | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Auto repair shops | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Food trucks | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Veterinary clinics | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Salons and barbers | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Childcare centres | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 |
| Contractors and trades | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the restaurants page, veterinary clinics page and fitness studios page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Minneapolis permits page and the MN state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Minnesota Statutes section 157.16 — food and beverage establishment license fees, the category bands and the statewide hospitality feeMinnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Minnesota Rules 4626.0033 — the certified food protection manager requirement and its exemptionsMinnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Minnesota Department of Health — how to become a certified food protection manager, and the three-year termMinnesota Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Minnesota Department of Health — plan review and license fees, effective 1 July 2025Minnesota Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Minnesota Department of Health — food, pool and lodging licensing, and how the type of food and the location decide which agency licenses youMinnesota Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Hennepin County — 2026 food, beverage and lodging license fees, issued under delegationHennepin County Public Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
