16 permits · verified 2026-09-09
What permits do you need to open a coffee shop in Lexington Fayette?
In short
A coffee shop in Lexington Fayette, KY has 8 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 8 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. LFUCG Department of Environmental Quality and Public Works, Division of Building Inspection charges $25 flat, only when issued without an associated building permit; a Home Office Certificate of Occupancy is $10 for the certificate of occupancy. 9 of the 16 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-09 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
The permits at a glance
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupational License Fee Registration | Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Revenue | A flat 2.25% of both (a) the net profits of a business entity or resident/non-resident individual doing business in Lexington-Fayette Urban County and (b) wages/compensation paid for work performed there, withheld by employers. Every person or entity must also obtain an INITIAL occupational licence before starting business, for a one-time $100 fee, and thereafter pays a $100 ANNUAL MINIMUM licence fee with each year's return — waived only for a sole proprietor whose annual gross receipts are $4,400 or less. | annual — net profit returns follow the taxpayer's fiscal year; employers withhold and remit the wage portion quarterly (monthly if quarterly withholding exceeds $300) | 2026-09-09 |
| Commercial Building Permit | LFUCG Department of Environmental Quality and Public Works, Division of Building Inspection | Calculated per gross square foot by occupancy classification: Educational Facility $0.090/sq ft (min $250); Restaurant $0.090/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.252/sq ft; Office Building $0.062/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.175/sq ft; Retail Sales $0.042/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.119/sq ft; Warehouse $0.028/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.077/sq ft; Hotel/Motel $0.068/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.189/sq ft; Canopies and All Other Commercial (including churches and nursing homes) $0.042/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.119/sq ft. Commercial remodeling is $0.10/sq ft (min $250). A Commercial Plan Review fee of $0.06/sq ft (min $50) applies separately. Commercial paving is $0.006/sq ft (min $50); a commercial curb cut is $25; a commercial fence is $100; wrecking and moving are each 0.2% of assessed valuation (min $100); elevators are 0.2% of contract price (min $100); tanks are 0.2 cents per gallon (min $100); commercial swimming pools are $200 flat. | one-time, per project | 2026-09-09 |
| Certificate of Occupancy | LFUCG Department of Environmental Quality and Public Works, Division of Building Inspection | $25 flat, only when issued without an associated building permit; a Home Office Certificate of Occupancy is $10 | one-time, per issuance | 2026-09-09 |
| Sign Permit | LFUCG Department of Environmental Quality and Public Works, Division of Building Inspection | $0.50 per square foot of sign face (minimum $50). | one-time, per sign | 2026-09-09 |
| Zoning Verification Letteronly if it applies to you | LFUCG Division of Planning | $30 per property; multiple adjacent parcels requested together are charged only once | one-time, per request | 2026-09-09 |
| Food Service Establishment Plan Review (local component)only if it applies to you | Lexington-Fayette County Health Department, Environmental Health | Food Service Establishment: $200 new construction / $150 renovation. Retail Food Establishment: $200 / $150. Food and Retail Establishment combined: $300 / $225. Hotels/Motels under 50 units: $200 / $150 (add $100/$75 for food, $100/$75 for retail, $200/$150 for both); 50+ units: $300 / $200. Schools: $200 / $150; Schools with food service: $300 / $225. Youth Camps: $200 / $150. Tattoo/body piercing: $200 / $150. | one-time, per new-construction or remodel project | 2026-09-09 |
| Food Handler Card / Food Manager Certification (local) | Lexington-Fayette County Health Department, Environmental Health | Food Handler card: $23 (in-person or online), a $2 copy fee for a replacement. Food Manager Certification: $85; a duplicate Food Manager certificate is $5; a $20 Food Manager Registry fee also applies. | the Board of Health's Food Service Regulation requires the underlying food-safety exam to be retaken at least every three years; the Food Manager certification's own renewal cycle is not stated in the local regulation | 2026-09-09 |
| Temporary Food Service Establishment Permitonly if it applies to you | Lexington-Fayette County Health Department, Environmental Health | $60 for 1-3 days of operation; $90 for 4-7 days; $125 for 8-14 days. Waived for a nonprofit organization with documented 501(c)(3) status. | one-time, per event, up to a maximum of 14 consecutive days at a single location under the Board of Health's Food Service Regulation | 2026-09-09 |
| Fire Suppression/Detection System Installation Permitonly if it applies to you | LFUCG Department of Environmental Quality and Public Works, Division of Building Inspection | Fire detection system: $275 for systems up to 20,000 sq ft, plus $30 for each additional 10,000 sq ft. Sprinkler system, by number of heads: $150 (4-25), $200 (26-100), $250 (101-200), $275 (201-300), $325 (301-400), $375 (401-750), $375 plus $0.30/head above 750. All other systems: $275 flat. | one-time, per system installed | 2026-09-09 |
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Kentucky Secretary of State, Business Filings Division | $40 one-time filing | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-03 |
| Local Occupational Licence Tax | Kentucky Department of Revenue, Division of Registration | A percentage of payroll and net profits set by each city or county, capped at 1.25% for a county over 300,000 people — not a flat fee | annual, filed in every taxing district a business has a presence in | 2026-09-03 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Kentucky Secretary of State, Business Filings Division | $50 for a minimum-share filing — $40 to the Secretary of State plus a $10 minimum organization tax | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-03 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Kentucky Secretary of State, Business Filings Division | $15 a year, identical for an LLC and a corporation | annual — filed between 1 January and 30 June | 2026-09-03 |
| Sales and Use Tax Permit | Kentucky Department of Revenue, Division of Registration | No fee | no expiry — open-ended and location-specific | 2026-09-03 |
| Food Service Establishment Permit | Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Food Safety Branch | $125–$340 a year, being a $125 state base fee plus a state seating or service band, before any local add-on | annual | 2026-09-03 |
| Food Handler Card / Food Manager Certification (local, not state)only if it applies to you | Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Food Safety Branch | No fee | set locally where a local requirement exists | 2026-09-03 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a coffee shop in Lexington Fayette?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 16 records listed for a coffee shop in Lexington Fayette, KY, 8 apply to every business of this type and 8 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 8 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $25.00. That is a floor, not a total. 9 of the 16 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 2 have no fee published at all. The ones that vary:
Occupational License Fee Registration: A flat 2.25% of both (a) the net profits of a business entity or resident/non-resident individual doing business in Lexington-Fayette Urban County and (b) wages/compensation paid for work performed there, withheld by employers. Every person or entity must also obtain an INITIAL occupational licence before starting business, for a one-time $100 fee, and thereafter pays a $100 ANNUAL MINIMUM licence fee with each year's return — waived only for a sole proprietor whose annual gross receipts are $4,400 or less.
Commercial Building Permit: Calculated per gross square foot by occupancy classification: Educational Facility $0.090/sq ft (min $250); Restaurant $0.090/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.252/sq ft; Office Building $0.062/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.175/sq ft; Retail Sales $0.042/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.119/sq ft; Warehouse $0.028/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.077/sq ft; Hotel/Motel $0.068/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.189/sq ft; Canopies and All Other Commercial (including churches and nursing homes) $0.042/sq ft (min $250) plus $0.119/sq ft. Commercial remodeling is $0.10/sq ft (min $250). A Commercial Plan Review fee of $0.06/sq ft (min $50) applies separately. Commercial paving is $0.006/sq ft (min $50); a commercial curb cut is $25; a commercial fence is $100; wrecking and moving are each 0.2% of assessed valuation (min $100); elevators are 0.2% of contract price (min $100); tanks are 0.2 cents per gallon (min $100); commercial swimming pools are $200 flat.
Sign Permit: $0.50 per square foot of sign face (minimum $50).
Food Service Establishment Plan Review (local component): Food Service Establishment: $200 new construction / $150 renovation. Retail Food Establishment: $200 / $150. Food and Retail Establishment combined: $300 / $225. Hotels/Motels under 50 units: $200 / $150 (add $100/$75 for food, $100/$75 for retail, $200/$150 for both); 50+ units: $300 / $200. Schools: $200 / $150; Schools with food service: $300 / $225. Youth Camps: $200 / $150. Tattoo/body piercing: $200 / $150.
Food Handler Card / Food Manager Certification (local): Food Handler card: $23 (in-person or online), a $2 copy fee for a replacement. Food Manager Certification: $85; a duplicate Food Manager certificate is $5; a $20 Food Manager Registry fee also applies.
Temporary Food Service Establishment Permit: $60 for 1-3 days of operation; $90 for 4-7 days; $125 for 8-14 days. Waived for a nonprofit organization with documented 501(c)(3) status.
Fire Suppression/Detection System Installation Permit: Fire detection system: $275 for systems up to 20,000 sq ft, plus $30 for each additional 10,000 sq ft. Sprinkler system, by number of heads: $150 (4-25), $200 (26-100), $250 (101-200), $275 (201-300), $325 (301-400), $375 (401-750), $375 plus $0.30/head above 750. All other systems: $275 flat.
Local Occupational Licence Tax: A percentage of payroll and net profits set by each city or county, capped at 1.25% for a county over 300,000 people — not a flat fee
Food Service Establishment Permit: $125–$340 a year, being a $125 state base fee plus a state seating or service band, before any local add-on
Which offices issue these permits in Lexington Fayette?
Permits for a coffee shop in Lexington Fayette, KY come from 7 separate offices: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Revenue, LFUCG Department of Environmental Quality and Public Works, Division of Building Inspection, LFUCG Division of Planning, Lexington-Fayette County Health Department, Environmental Health, Kentucky Secretary of State, Business Filings Division, Kentucky Department of Revenue, Division of Registration, Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Food Safety Branch. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of RevenueIssues 1 permit on this page: Occupational License Fee Registration218 E. Main Street, Lexington, KY 40507 · (859) 280-8300www.lexingtonky.gov/government/departments-programs/finance/revenue
- LFUCG Department of Environmental Quality and Public Works, Division of Building InspectionIssues 4 permits on this page: Commercial Building Permit, Certificate of Occupancy, Sign Permit, Fire Suppression/Detection System Installation Permit101 E. Vine Street, Lexington, KY 40507 · (859) 258-3770www.lexingtonky.gov/government/departments-programs/environmental-quality-public-works/building-inspection
- LFUCG Division of PlanningIssues 1 permit on this page: Zoning Verification Letter101 E. Vine Street, Suite 700, Lexington, KY 40507 · (859) 258-3160www.lexingtonky.gov/government/departments-programs/planning-preservation
- Lexington-Fayette County Health Department, Environmental HealthIssues 3 permits on this page: Food Service Establishment Plan Review (local component), Food Handler Card / Food Manager Certification (local), Temporary Food Service Establishment Permit650 Newtown Pike, 2nd Floor, Lexington, KY 40508 · (859) 231-9791www.lfchd.org/environmental-health
- Kentucky Secretary of State, Business Filings DivisionIssues 3 permits on this page: Articles of Organization (LLC), Articles of Incorporation, Annual Report700 Capital Avenue, PO Box 718, Frankfort, KY 40602 · (502) 564-3490www.sos.ky.gov/bus/business-filings/Pages/Fees.aspx
- Kentucky Department of Revenue, Division of RegistrationIssues 2 permits on this page: Local Occupational Licence Tax, Sales and Use Tax Permit501 High Street, Station 20, Frankfort, KY 40601 · (502) 564-3306revenue.ky.gov/Business/Pages/Register-Business.aspx
- Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Food Safety BranchIssues 2 permits on this page: Food Service Establishment Permit, Food Handler Card / Food Manager Certification (local, not state)275 East Main Street, Frankfort, KY 40621www.chfs.ky.gov/agencies/dph/dphps/fsb/Pages/retailfoodprogram.aspx
Is anything about these requirements changing?
This is Kentucky's local occupational tax, not a flat business licence fee — it reaches nearly every business, trade, profession, or activity for profit conducted in Fayette County. Unlike Louisville/Jefferson County's three-component 2.20%/1.45% split, Lexington-Fayette charges one flat 2.25% rate for residents and non-residents, individuals and entities alike. Filing runs through the LFUCG online tax portal (lfucg.hylandcloud.com/TaxPortal) or by paper forms (228 series).
Electrical, plumbing, and HVAC/mechanical work are permitted and fee'd separately under the same schedule (HVAC/mechanical alone runs from $125 for work under $2,000 up to a formula above $1.6 million). Fire suppression and detection system fees are recorded separately below.
Where a building permit is already being issued for the same project, the occupancy sign-off is folded into that permit's inspection process rather than separately billed at $25 — the fee document does not price a combined case separately.
Unlike Louisville, where a sign is billed separately by both the building department and the planning department, Lexington-Fayette's Division of Planning filing fee schedule has no separate sign-related line item — this single Building Inspection fee is the only confirmed sign permit charge.
Payable by check or money order to LFUCG; typical turnaround is three to five business days. Whether this letter is a mandatory prerequisite for every business type or an optional due-diligence document was not stated on the fee schedule itself. The same filing fee schedule separately lists a Zoning Compliance Permit at 'No charge.'
This is the confirmed local add-on the Kentucky state-layer file references for Lexington-Fayette — but it is a one-time construction/remodel plan-review fee, billed in addition to the state's own annual permit fee (recorded at the state layer), not a recurring annual surcharge. No LFCHD document found publishes a separate ongoing ANNUAL local component beyond the state's fee band.
A city-specific requirement beyond the Kentucky state layer: the Board of Health's own regulation requires every food-service employee to hold a food handler card on file at the establishment, and requires a certified food manager on duty during all hours of operation and food preparation, confirmed directly from the regulation's own Section 5.
Applications must be submitted at least 48 hours before the event; LFCHD conducts no same-day inspections. A temporary establishment may not return to the same specific location for at least 30 days after its 14-day operating window ends.
Unlike Louisville, where fire protection districts are fragmented, Lexington-Fayette's fire suppression/detection permitting runs entirely through the Division of Building Inspection rather than the fire department. The separate Office of the Fire Marshal (certificates of occupancy sign-off, ABC licence review, dance permits, fireworks/pyrotechnic display permits) publishes no confirmed fee schedule of its own for any of those services.
Forty dollars flat, fixed directly in statute, and among the cheapest formation fees in the country. A non-profit LLC pays the same $40; a foreign LLC seeking authority to transact business pays $90.
Kentucky has no state business licence — its own portal says so outright — but this tax is what actually reaches nearly every business, and calling it a licence understates how it works. It is not a flat fee: it taxes the wages earned and services performed within a jurisdiction and the net profits apportioned to it, at a rate each city or county sets for itself, up to a statutory ceiling of 1.25% in a county of 300,000 or more. A 2025 legislative briefing put the scale in perspective: a hundred and seventy cities and eighty-seven counties tax gross earnings, eighty-nine cities and seventy counties tax net profits, and thirty-nine cities tax gross receipts, together supplying sixty per cent of city tax revenue and nearly forty-six per cent of county tax revenue — the largest local revenue source in the state. A business with a presence in several jurisdictions registers and files in each of them, using standardised forms the law requires every district to publish online, with a credit against the county tax where a city inside it also taxes the same activity.
Quoted alone, the Secretary of State's fee is $40 — the same as an LLC — and the $50 figure that circulates is really that $40 plus the $10 minimum organization tax under a separate statute, banded by the number of authorised shares: a cent a share up to twenty thousand shares, half a cent for the next hundred and eighty thousand, two-tenths of a cent above that, with $10 as the floor for a filing of a thousand shares or fewer. A non-profit corporation is cheaper still, at $8, because the organization tax does not apply to it.
Fifteen dollars, the same figure whatever the entity type, with a six-month window to file rather than a single deadline day. The consequence of missing it is not a late fee but administrative dissolution for a domestic entity, or revocation of the certificate of authority for a foreign one — either way the business falls out of good standing. Reinstatement costs a flat $100 penalty on top of every delinquent year's $15, plus letters of good standing from the revenue department and, for a profit company, the unemployment insurance division.
No fee — neither the authorising statute nor the official application form charges anything to register. A separate permit is required for each place of business, is not assignable, and must be conspicuously displayed at the location it names. There is no renewal cycle: the permit remains valid until the business changes hands or closes. Registration runs through MyTaxes.ky.gov or the paper Form 10A100.
The state sets the fee schedule by regulation but the money is paid to, and collected by, the local health department having jurisdiction — and most local departments add their own component on top, so the figure an operator actually owes is a state amount plus a local one. The state base is $125 a year, plus $75 to $215 by seating band, $155 for a drive-through window and $135 for a catering operation; a retail food store pays instead by square footage, from $90 up to $375; a statewide mobile food unit is $200 a year; a temporary establishment runs $60 to $125 depending on the length of the event, from a single day up to two weeks. Louisville Metro and Lexington-Fayette County both publish their local add-ons separately, and the two verified examples confirm the state components match the regulation exactly, so treat the state figures here as the floor and check the local health department for what is added.
No state fee, because there is no statewide food handler card or mandatory food manager certification at all — a distinction easy to get wrong. The federal food code gives three separate ways for the person in charge to demonstrate knowledge, and Kentucky's regulation rewrites only one of them, the certification path; it does not turn certification into a standalone statewide mandate. Where a card or certificate is required, a local board of health made it so — Fayette County was the first, requiring certified food safety training since 1987, and today charges $23 for its food handler test and $85 for food manager certification, while Louisville Metro requires a certified food manager on duty at all times under its own ordinance, at $35 for a certificate valid three years. Check the local health department rather than assuming a state requirement.
Sources
Every figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Occupational license fee: rates and current formsCity of Lexington, Kentucky (LFUCG Division of Revenue) · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Occupational license fee: minimum license and filing requirementsCity of Lexington, Kentucky (LFUCG Division of Revenue) · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Division of Building Inspection Commercial and Residential Schedule of Fees, effective July 1, 2019 (revised October 27, 2021)LFUCG Department of Environmental Quality and Public Works, Division of Building Inspection · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Official Filing Fee Schedule, adopted by the Urban County Council March 5, 2020 (Resolution 99-2020) — linked as the current 'Filing Fee Schedule' from the Division of Planning's own Application Instructions and Checklists pageLFUCG Urban County Council / Division of Planning · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Plumbing Plan Submission Requirements and Fee Schedule (Fayette County), dated July 2025Lexington-Fayette County Health Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Environmental Health Local Fee Schedule (encounter/receipt form listing all current program fees), revised July 2019 — linked as "Local Fee Schedule" from LFCHD's own Get a Permit pageLexington-Fayette County Health Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Lexington-Fayette Urban County Board of Health Food Service Regulation, adopted September 15, 2021Lexington-Fayette Urban County Board of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Temporary and Mobile Food ServiceLexington-Fayette County Health Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Kentucky Revised Statutes section 275.055 — LLC filing fees, $40 for articles of organizationKentucky Legislative Research Commission · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Kentucky Secretary of State — occupational licence tax forms for every taxing district, required by KRS 67.766Kentucky Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Kentucky Revised Statutes section 68.180 — county occupational licence tax, capped at 1.25% of wages and net profitsKentucky Legislative Research Commission · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Kentucky Secretary of State — business filing fee scheduleKentucky Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Kentucky Secretary of State — annual reports, the $15 fee, the 30 June deadline and administrative dissolutionKentucky Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Kentucky Revised Statutes section 14A.6-010 — the annual report filing window and requirementKentucky Legislative Research Commission · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Kentucky Revised Statutes section 139.250 — a separate sales tax permit for each place of business, with no fee imposedKentucky Legislative Research Commission · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- 902 KAR 45:110 — the statewide retail food establishment fee schedule, payable to the local health departmentKentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- 902 KAR 45:005 — Kentucky's adoption of the 2013 FDA Food Code, rewriting only the certification limb of the demonstration-of-knowledge ruleKentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Lexington-Fayette County Health Department — food handler certification, required locally since 1987Lexington-Fayette County Health Department · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
Related
- All permits in Lexington Fayette
- Coffee shops — national overview
- Coffee shops in Fort Worth, TX
- Coffee shops in Grand Prairie, TX
- Coffee shops in Arlington, TX
- Coffee shops in San Antonio, TX
- Coffee shops in Pasadena, TX
- Auto repair shops in Lexington Fayette
- Childcare centres in Lexington Fayette
- Contractors and trades in Lexington Fayette
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
