Commercial Compliance Hub

15 permits · verified 2026-10-14

What permits do you need to open a coffee shop in Black Hawk County?

In short

A coffee shop in Black Hawk County, IA has 2 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 13 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Black Hawk County Board of Supervisors and County Auditor charges $50 statutory amount under Iowa Code 453A.13(3)(b)(1), "In places outside any city, fifty dollars", for a permit granted in July, August or September; three-fourths if granted October to December, one-half January to March and one-fourth April to June (453A.13(3)(c)); paid to the Iowa Department of Revenue for the retail cigarette, tobacco, nicotine and vapor permit — county approval (outside city limits). 7 of the 15 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-10-14 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a coffee shop in Black Hawk County

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Retail Alcohol License — Board of Supervisors Approval (premises outside city limits)only if it applies to youBlack Hawk County Board of Supervisors and County AuditorThe license fee is set by Iowa Code 123.36 and paid to the state with the application; for premises outside a city it equals the fee charged in the nearest incorporated city, as determined by the address assigned by the United States Postal Service. The amount depends on the license class and premises; contact the Iowa Alcoholic Beverages Division or the Black Hawk County Auditor for the current amount.annual2026-10-14
Retail Cigarette, Tobacco, Nicotine and Vapor Permit — County Approval (outside city limits)only if it applies to youBlack Hawk County Board of Supervisors and County Auditor$50 statutory amount under Iowa Code 453A.13(3)(b)(1), "In places outside any city, fifty dollars", for a permit granted in July, August or September; three-fourths if granted October to December, one-half January to March and one-fourth April to June (453A.13(3)(c)); paid to the Iowa Department of Revenueexpires June 30 each year (Iowa Code 453A.13(3)(a))2026-10-14
Food Establishment Plan Review and Pre-Opening Inspection (Black Hawk County Public Health)only if it applies to youBlack Hawk County Public HealthThe food establishment license fee is the statewide statutory amount held in the Iowa state record and is paid with the license application to Black Hawk County Public Health; a separate plan review fee is not published on Black Hawk County Public Health's food establishment pages. Contact Environmental Health (319-291-2413) for the current amount.plans submitted 30 days before construction or remodel; pre-opening inspection and approval before the business opens2026-10-14
Food Establishment LicenseIowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing$150 a year for gross sales under $100,000, rising to $300 and then $400 as sales climbannual2026-09-04
Certified Food Protection Manageronly if it applies to youIowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and LicensingNo feenot stated in Iowa's own rule text2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Black Hawk County

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Building Permit (unincorporated Black Hawk County)only if it applies to youBuilding Inspection (City of Waterloo, under contract with Black Hawk County)Varies — formula on the Black Hawk County pagevoid six months after issuance unless work or use has commenced (BHCC 18.110.010(E)); issued to complying applicants within seven days of application (18.110.010(D))2026-10-14
Site Plan Review (Planning & Zoning Commission, unincorporated Black Hawk County)only if it applies to youBlack Hawk County Planning & Zoning (Zoning Administrator, Planning & Zoning Commission, Board of Adjustment)$75 per request, as published on the county's Online Forms page ("Request for Site Plan Review (PDF) $75") and on the request form ("The Request Fee of $75 (payable by check to Black Hawk County) is required")per request2026-10-14
Rezoning, Special Permit and Variance Appeal (unincorporated Black Hawk County)only if it applies to youBlack Hawk County Planning & Zoning (Zoning Administrator, Planning & Zoning Commission, Board of Adjustment)Varies — formula on the Black Hawk County pageper request2026-10-14
Floodplain Development Permit (unincorporated Black Hawk County)only if it applies to youBlack Hawk County Planning & Zoning (Zoning Administrator, Planning & Zoning Commission, Board of Adjustment)Varies — formula on the Black Hawk County pageper project2026-10-14
Private Septic (On-Site Wastewater) Construction Permit (Black Hawk County)only if it applies to youBlack Hawk County Public HealthVaries — formula on the Black Hawk County pageper system; a site evaluation precedes the construction permit (BHCC 8.25.050); permits are not transferable2026-10-14

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

IA registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Certificate of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youIowa Secretary of State, Business Services Division$50 one-time filingperpetual, but a biennial report is due every two years2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youIowa Secretary of State, Business Services Division$50 one-time filingperpetual, but a biennial report is due every two years2026-09-04
Sales Tax PermitIowa Department of RevenueNo feeno expiration — stays effective until cancelled or revoked2026-09-04
General Business License — Iowa positiononly if it applies to youIowa Economic Development Authority, Business License Information CenterNo feenot applicable2026-09-04
Biennial Reportonly if it applies to youIowa Secretary of State, Business Services DivisionVaries — formula on the IA pagean LLC files between 1 January and 1 April of every odd year; a corporation files in the same window of every even year2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a coffee shop in Black Hawk County?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 15 records listed for a coffee shop in Black Hawk County, IA, 2 apply to every business of this type and 13 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 2 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $150.00. That is a floor, not a total. 7 of the 15 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Retail Alcohol License — Board of Supervisors Approval (premises outside city limits): The license fee is set by Iowa Code 123.36 and paid to the state with the application; for premises outside a city it equals the fee charged in the nearest incorporated city, as determined by the address assigned by the United States Postal Service. The amount depends on the license class and premises; contact the Iowa Alcoholic Beverages Division or the Black Hawk County Auditor for the current amount.

Food Establishment Plan Review and Pre-Opening Inspection (Black Hawk County Public Health): The food establishment license fee is the statewide statutory amount held in the Iowa state record and is paid with the license application to Black Hawk County Public Health; a separate plan review fee is not published on Black Hawk County Public Health's food establishment pages. Contact Environmental Health (319-291-2413) for the current amount.

The other 5 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Black Hawk County permits page and the IA state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Black Hawk County?

Permits for a coffee shop in Black Hawk County, IA come from 8 separate offices: Black Hawk County Board of Supervisors and County Auditor, Building Inspection (City of Waterloo, under contract with Black Hawk County), Black Hawk County Planning & Zoning (Zoning Administrator, Planning & Zoning Commission, Board of Adjustment), Black Hawk County Public Health, Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing, Iowa Secretary of State, Business Services Division, Iowa Department of Revenue, Iowa Economic Development Authority, Business License Information Center. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a coffee shop need in Black Hawk County that other businesses do not?

Retail Alcohol License — Board of Supervisors Approval (premises outside city limits)

Under Iowa Code 123.32(1)(a), an application for a retail alcohol license for premises located outside the corporate limits of a city is filed with the county board of supervisors, so in unincorporated Black Hawk County the Board of Supervisors is the local authority. Under 123.32(2) the local authority "shall either approve or disapprove the issuance of a retail alcohol license, shall endorse its approval or disapproval on the application, and shall forward the application with the necessary fee and bond, if required, to the department." The county's inspection report form for beer and liquor permits, linked from the Auditor's Applications page, is marked for new or renewal applications and states: "THIS FORM MUST BE COMPLETED BEFORE APPLICATION WILL BE SUBMITTED TO THE BLACK HAWK COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS"; it is signed off by the Black Hawk County Health Department, a fire inspection and the Sheriff before Board action. Iowa Code 123.36 sets the fee, which for premises outside a city equals that of the nearest incorporated city as determined by the U.S. Postal Service address. Under 123.36(2) the department "shall remit to the appropriate local authority a sum equal to sixty-five percent of the fees collected for each class "B", class "C", or class "F" license except special class "C" licenses or class "E" licenses" and "a sum equal to seventy-five percent of the fees collected for each special class "C" license"; fees for each class "E" license "shall be credited to the beer and liquor control fund". Under 123.36(3), "no portion of the surcharges collected under this subsection shall be remitted to the local authority." A business inside a city applies to that city.

Food Establishment License

Iowa bands this fee by gross food and beverage sales rather than by seating capacity, which is the opposite of what many states do: under $100,000 a year in sales costs $150, $100,000 to under $500,000 costs $300, and $500,000 or more costs $400. A brand-new establishment with no prior-year figures to report is charged the top band by default until it has a full year on file. A mobile food unit is a flat $250 regardless of sales; a single temporary event is $50, and a license covering multiple non-concurrent events statewide in one year is $200; vending machines are $50 for the first and $10 for each additional one. Ten local health departments, covering roughly a third of Iowa's counties between Black Hawk, Cerro Gordo, Dubuque, Johnson, Lee, Linn, Scott, Siouxland and Washington County, run their own delegated inspection programmes and keep the fees they collect rather than remitting them to the state — but the fee schedule itself is set statewide by statute, so the amount does not change by moving between a state-run and a delegated county.

Shared with other businesses in Black Hawk County

  • Retail Cigarette, Tobacco, Nicotine and Vapor Permit — County Approval (outside city limits) — Black Hawk County Board of Supervisors and County Auditor, $50 statutory amount under Iowa Code 453A.13(3)(b)(1), "In places outside any city, fifty dollars", for a permit granted in July, August or September; three-fourths if granted October to December, one-half January to March and one-fourth April to June (453A.13(3)(c)); paid to the Iowa Department of Revenue, expires June 30 each year (Iowa Code 453A.13(3)(a)). Also required for retail stores and restaurants; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
  • Food Establishment Plan Review and Pre-Opening Inspection (Black Hawk County Public Health) — Black Hawk County Public Health, The food establishment license fee is the statewide statutory amount held in the Iowa state record and is paid with the license application to Black Hawk County Public Health; a separate plan review fee is not published on Black Hawk County Public Health's food establishment pages. Contact Environmental Health (319-291-2413) for the current amount., plans submitted 30 days before construction or remodel; pre-opening inspection and approval before the business opens. Also required for restaurants and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
  • Certified Food Protection Manager — Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing, No fee, not stated in Iowa's own rule text. Also required for restaurants and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.

The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Black Hawk County, IA; what each one involves is set out on the Black Hawk County permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across IA and are covered on the IA state page.

How does a coffee shop compare with other businesses in Black Hawk County?

A coffee shop and a restaurant in Black Hawk County, IA need exactly the same 5 permits beyond the ones every business needs.

Permits particular to each business type in Black Hawk County, IA, compared with a coffee shop
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a coffee shopOnly a coffee shop needsOnly it needs
Restaurants5500
Food trucks4410
Retail stores2230
Auto repair shops1051
Childcare centres1051
Contractors and trades4054
Fitness studios0050
Salons and barbers1051
Veterinary clinics1051

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the restaurants page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Black Hawk County permits page and the IA state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Iowa Code §123.36, Retail alcohol license feesIowa Legislature · primary source · retrieved 2026-10-14
  2. Iowa Code §123.32, Action by local authoritiesIowa Legislature · primary source · retrieved 2026-10-14
  3. Inspection Report / Black Hawk County, Application for Beer and/or Liquor PermitBlack Hawk County, Iowa · primary source · retrieved 2026-10-14
  4. Auditor's Applications page (alcohol and tobacco applications)Black Hawk County, Iowa · primary source · retrieved 2026-10-14
  5. Iowa Code section 137F.6 — the food establishment license fee schedule, banded by gross salesIowa Legislature · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  6. Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing — the ten local health departments with delegated food inspection authorityIowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.