15 permits · verified 2026-09-09
What permits do you need to open a salon or barber in Stamford?
In short
A salon or barber in Stamford, CT has 7 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 8 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Stamford, Office of the Town Clerk charges $20 one-time filing; a later renewal, amendment or cancellation filing is priced identically at $20 under the same statute for the trade name (dba) certificate. 1 of the 15 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-09 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a salon or barber in Stamford
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sign Permit | City of Stamford Land Use Bureau / Zoning Board | No fee | one-time, per sign | 2026-09-09 |
| Massage Establishment License | City of Stamford, Department of Health | No fee | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-09 |
| Hairdresser / Cosmetology / Barber Shop License | City of Stamford, Department of Health | No fee | annual — renews on or before July 1 each year | 2026-09-09 |
| Barbershop and Salon License (local, not a separate state premises fee)only if it applies to you | Connecticut Department of Public Health, Practitioner Licensing and Investigations | No fee | set locally where a local salon license applies | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Stamford
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trade Name (DBA) Certificateonly if it applies to you | City of Stamford, Office of the Town Clerk | $20 one-time filing; a later renewal, amendment or cancellation filing is priced identically at $20 under the same statute | not stated (Connecticut law does not set a fixed expiration for the certificate itself) | 2026-09-09 |
| Certificate of Occupancy / Certificate of Completion | City of Stamford Building Department (Land Use Bureau) | No fee | one-time, no expiration | 2026-09-09 |
| Fire Alarm System / Fire Suppression System Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Stamford Fire Marshal's Office | No fee | one-time, per system installed | 2026-09-09 |
| General Business License — City of Stamford Positiononly if it applies to you | City of Stamford — Business Information | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-09 |
| Building Permit (Commercial) | City of Stamford Building Department (Land Use Bureau) | No fee | one-time, per project | 2026-09-09 |
| Zoning Permit / Special Permit | City of Stamford Land Use Bureau / Zoning Board | No fee | one-time, per project | 2026-09-09 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
CT registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division | $250 one-time filing for a stock corporation authorising up to 20,000 shares; a nonstock corporation is $50 | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Sales and Use Tax Permit | Connecticut Department of Revenue Services | $100 one-time registration; renewal is automatic and free | 2 years, then renews automatically at no cost if the account stays in good standing | 2026-09-04 |
| Certificate of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division | $120 one-time filing, including appointment of the statutory agent | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division | Varies — formula on the CT page | annual — an LLC files online between 1 January and 31 March | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business License — Connecticut position (licensing by activity)only if it applies to you | Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division | No fee | set by the specific license a business actually needs | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a salon or barber in Stamford?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 15 records listed for a salon or barber in Stamford, CT, 7 apply to every business of this type and 8 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
Of the 7 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $100.00. That is a floor, not a total. 1 of the 15 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 10 have no fee published at all.
The other 1 variable fee belongs to permits that apply to every type of business here; its formula is set out on the Stamford permits page and the CT state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Stamford?
Permits for a salon or barber in Stamford, CT come from 9 separate offices: City of Stamford, Office of the Town Clerk, City of Stamford Building Department (Land Use Bureau), City of Stamford Land Use Bureau / Zoning Board, City of Stamford Fire Marshal's Office, City of Stamford — Business Information, City of Stamford, Department of Health, Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division, Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, Connecticut Department of Public Health, Practitioner Licensing and Investigations. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Stamford, Office of the Town ClerkIssues 1 permit on this page: Trade Name (DBA) CertificateStamford Government Center, 888 Washington Boulevard, Ground Floor, Stamford, CT 06901www.stamfordct.gov/government/town-clerk
- City of Stamford Building Department (Land Use Bureau)Issues 2 permits on this page: Certificate of Occupancy / Certificate of Completion, Building Permit (Commercial)Stamford Government Center, 888 Washington Boulevard, Stamford, CT 06901 · (203) 977-4164www.stamfordct.gov/government/operations/building-department
- City of Stamford Land Use Bureau / Zoning BoardIssues 2 permits on this page: Sign Permit, Zoning Permit / Special PermitStamford Government Center, 888 Washington Boulevard, Stamford, CT 06901 · (203) 977-4716www.stamfordct.gov/government/operations/land-use-bureau-planning-zoning-housing-epb
- City of Stamford Fire Marshal's OfficeIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Alarm System / Fire Suppression System PermitStamford Government Center, 888 Washington Boulevard, 7th Floor, Stamford, CT 06901 · (203) 977-4651www.stamfordct.gov/government/public-safety-health-welfare/fire-department/fire-marshal
- City of Stamford — Business InformationIssues 1 permit on this page: General Business License — City of Stamford Positionwww.stamfordct.gov/business
- City of Stamford, Department of HealthIssues 2 permits on this page: Massage Establishment License, Hairdresser / Cosmetology / Barber Shop License(203) 977-5833www.stamfordct.gov/government/health-department
- Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Certificate of Incorporation, Certificate of Organization (LLC), Annual Report, General Business License — Connecticut position (licensing by activity)165 Capitol Avenue, Suite 1000, Hartford, CT 06106portal.ct.gov/sots
- Connecticut Department of Revenue ServicesIssues 1 permit on this page: Sales and Use Tax Permit450 Columbus Boulevard, Suite 1, Hartford, CT 06103 · (860) 297-5962portal.ct.gov/drs
- Connecticut Department of Public Health, Practitioner Licensing and InvestigationsIssues 1 permit on this page: Barbershop and Salon License (local, not a separate state premises fee)410 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, CT 06134 · (860) 509-8000portal.ct.gov/dph/practitioner-licensing--investigations/plis
What does a salon or barber need in Stamford that other businesses do not?
3 of the 4 permits particular to a salon or barber here apply to no other business type we cover in Stamford: Massage Establishment License, Hairdresser / Cosmetology / Barber Shop License and Barbershop and Salon License (local, not a separate state premises fee).
Massage Establishment License
A separate pathway from the station-banded Chapter 141 license above: the Department of Health lists a distinct Massage Plan Review Application and Massage License Application. Its fee, term length and ordinance citation are not published on the City's Massage Establishment Forms page; confirm directly with the Department of Health ((203) 977-5833) before opening.
Hairdresser / Cosmetology / Barber Shop License
Covers barber, hairdressing/beauty (cosmetology) and, per the City's own service directory, nail salon establishments licensed by the Department of Health under Chapter 141, banded by number of stations rather than a single flat fee. The license renews annually by July 1 and its fee bundles in one scheduled inspection. Section 141-4(C)(1), read directly against the current code, gives the criteria as a bare table — 'Number of Stations: 1 to 5 / 6 to 10 / Over 10' — with no dollar figure beside any band, adding only that 'license fees shall be set by the Board of Representatives by resolution.' The per-band dollar amount set by that resolution is not published on the City's Business or Department of Health pages; confirm the current per-band amount with the Department of Health ((203) 977-5833) before budgeting. This is a real, distinct local license, structurally similar to Bridgeport's own personal-services scheme but priced differently.
Barbershop and Salon License (local, not a separate state premises fee)
No state fee, because there is no separate state premises fee, and the barbering statute makes the reason explicit: rather than licensing a shop, it requires that whoever operates a barbershop has held an individual registered barber's license for at least two years, backed by a right for the health department to inspect whenever it judges necessary. Reading the whole chapter turns up no shop-license fee at all. What actually functions as a premises fee in practice is local: the Central Connecticut Health District, for instance, issues its own salon license priced by the number of stations, from $115 for up to four stations to $185 for ten or more. The individual barber's license itself is $100, renewed every two years for another $100; a hairdresser or cosmetician's individual license follows the identical pattern under the separate hairdressing and cosmetology chapter — a $100 examination fee and a $100 renewal every two years, with a 90-day grace period after expiration (General Statutes § 20-253). Check with the local health department for the premises side.
Shared with other businesses in Stamford
- Sign Permit — City of Stamford Land Use Bureau / Zoning Board, No fee, one-time, per sign. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, fitness studios, auto repair shops and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
The other 6 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Stamford, CT; what each one involves is set out on the Stamford permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across CT and are covered on the CT state page.
How does a salon or barber compare with other businesses in Stamford?
The closest match is a fitness studio, which shares 1 of these permits. A salon or barber also needs Massage Establishment License, Hairdresser / Cosmetology / Barber Shop License and Barbershop and Salon License (local, not a separate state premises fee). A fitness studio needs nothing here that a salon or barber does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a salon or barber | Only a salon or barber needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness studios | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Retail stores | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Auto repair shops | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Veterinary clinics | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Coffee shops | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Restaurants | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Childcare centres | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Contractors and trades | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| Food trucks | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the restaurants page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Stamford permits page and the CT state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Massage Establishment Forms — Massage Plan Review Application and Massage License ApplicationCity of Stamford, Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Code of Ordinances, Chapter 141, Hairdressers and Cosmeticians (version dated August 19, 2026, read directly via a rendered fetch after a plain request returned only a client-side shell) — section 141-4(C)(1)'s own station-count table (1 to 5, 6 to 10, over 10) carries no dollar figure, stating instead that license fees are set by the Board of Representatives by resolutionCity of Stamford · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-18
- Information on a Barber / Beauty / Cosmetology Shop LicenseCity of Stamford · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Hairdresser/Cosmetology/Barber Shop License application — Code of Ordinances Chapter 141, station-count fee bands, July 1 annual renewal (dollar figures not shown)City of Stamford, Department of Health (hosted on ViewPoint Cloud, a third-party permitting platform) · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Connecticut General Statutes chapter 386 — barbering, the individual license fee and the two-year operator requirementConnecticut Department of Public Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Central Connecticut Health District — fee schedule effective 1 July 2025, adopted 19 June 2025, with food and salon license feesCentral Connecticut Health District · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Connecticut General Statutes chapter 387, § 20-253 — hairdresser and cosmetician license examination and renewal fees, each $100, renewed once every two yearsConnecticut General Assembly · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-18
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
