14 permits · verified 2026-09-09
What permits do you need to open a childcare centre in Stamford?
In short
A childcare centre in Stamford, CT has 6 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 8 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Stamford, Office of the Town Clerk charges $20 one-time filing; a later renewal, amendment or cancellation filing is priced identically at $20 under the same statute for the trade name (dba) certificate. 2 of the 14 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-09 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a childcare centre in Stamford
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Child Care Facility Zoning Permit / Special Permit | City of Stamford Land Use Bureau / Zoning Board | No fee | one-time, per facility (renewal conditions for a Special Permit use, if any, are set by the Zoning Board and were not confirmed) | 2026-09-09 |
| Child Care Facility Health Department Reviewonly if it applies to you | City of Stamford, Department of Health | No fee | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-09 |
| Child Care Facility Fire Marshal Review | City of Stamford Fire Marshal's Office | No fee | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-09 |
| Child Care License | Connecticut Office of Early Childhood, Division of Licensing | Fee not published — the Office of Early Childhood's application and fee pages could not be reached, so no dollar amount is recorded here rather than guessed | renewed through the state's elicense.ct.gov portal | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Stamford
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trade Name (DBA) Certificateonly if it applies to you | City of Stamford, Office of the Town Clerk | $20 one-time filing; a later renewal, amendment or cancellation filing is priced identically at $20 under the same statute | not stated (Connecticut law does not set a fixed expiration for the certificate itself) | 2026-09-09 |
| Certificate of Occupancy / Certificate of Completion | City of Stamford Building Department (Land Use Bureau) | No fee | one-time, no expiration | 2026-09-09 |
| Fire Alarm System / Fire Suppression System Permitonly if it applies to you | City of Stamford Fire Marshal's Office | No fee | one-time, per system installed | 2026-09-09 |
| General Business License — City of Stamford Positiononly if it applies to you | City of Stamford — Business Information | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-09 |
| Building Permit (Commercial) | City of Stamford Building Department (Land Use Bureau) | No fee | one-time, per project | 2026-09-09 |
| Zoning Permit / Special Permit | City of Stamford Land Use Bureau / Zoning Board | No fee | one-time, per project | 2026-09-09 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
CT registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division | $250 one-time filing for a stock corporation authorising up to 20,000 shares; a nonstock corporation is $50 | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Certificate of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division | $120 one-time filing, including appointment of the statutory agent | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division | Varies — formula on the CT page | annual — an LLC files online between 1 January and 31 March | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business License — Connecticut position (licensing by activity)only if it applies to you | Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division | No fee | set by the specific license a business actually needs | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a childcare centre in Stamford?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 14 records listed for a childcare centre in Stamford, CT, 6 apply to every business of this type and 8 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
2 of the 14 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 9 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:
Child Care License: Fee not published — the Office of Early Childhood's application and fee pages could not be reached, so no dollar amount is recorded here rather than guessed
The other 1 variable fee belongs to permits that apply to every type of business here; its formula is set out on the Stamford permits page and the CT state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Stamford?
Permits for a childcare centre in Stamford, CT come from 8 separate offices: City of Stamford, Office of the Town Clerk, City of Stamford Land Use Bureau / Zoning Board, City of Stamford, Department of Health, City of Stamford Fire Marshal's Office, City of Stamford Building Department (Land Use Bureau), City of Stamford — Business Information, Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division, Connecticut Office of Early Childhood, Division of Licensing. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Stamford, Office of the Town ClerkIssues 1 permit on this page: Trade Name (DBA) CertificateStamford Government Center, 888 Washington Boulevard, Ground Floor, Stamford, CT 06901www.stamfordct.gov/government/town-clerk
- City of Stamford Land Use Bureau / Zoning BoardIssues 2 permits on this page: Child Care Facility Zoning Permit / Special Permit, Zoning Permit / Special PermitStamford Government Center, 888 Washington Boulevard, Stamford, CT 06901 · (203) 977-4716www.stamfordct.gov/government/operations/land-use-bureau-planning-zoning-housing-epb
- City of Stamford, Department of HealthIssues 1 permit on this page: Child Care Facility Health Department Review(203) 977-5833www.stamfordct.gov/government/health-department
- City of Stamford Fire Marshal's OfficeIssues 2 permits on this page: Child Care Facility Fire Marshal Review, Fire Alarm System / Fire Suppression System PermitStamford Government Center, 888 Washington Boulevard, 7th Floor, Stamford, CT 06901 · (203) 977-4651www.stamfordct.gov/government/public-safety-health-welfare/fire-department/fire-marshal
- City of Stamford Building Department (Land Use Bureau)Issues 2 permits on this page: Certificate of Occupancy / Certificate of Completion, Building Permit (Commercial)Stamford Government Center, 888 Washington Boulevard, Stamford, CT 06901 · (203) 977-4164www.stamfordct.gov/government/operations/building-department
- City of Stamford — Business InformationIssues 1 permit on this page: General Business License — City of Stamford Positionwww.stamfordct.gov/business
- Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: Certificate of Incorporation, Certificate of Organization (LLC), Annual Report, General Business License — Connecticut position (licensing by activity)165 Capitol Avenue, Suite 1000, Hartford, CT 06106portal.ct.gov/sots
- Connecticut Office of Early Childhood, Division of LicensingIssues 1 permit on this page: Child Care License450 Columbus Boulevard, Suite 302, Hartford, CT 06103portal.ct.gov/oec
What does a childcare centre need in Stamford that other businesses do not?
4 of the 4 permits particular to a childcare centre here apply to no other business type we cover in Stamford: Child Care Facility Zoning Permit / Special Permit, Child Care Facility Health Department Review, Child Care Facility Fire Marshal Review and Child Care License.
Child Care Facility Zoning Permit / Special Permit
Per the Land Use Bureau's own Child Care Permitting Guide, an as-of-right project needs only a staff-level Zoning Permit, while other configurations need Zoning Board Special Permit review — read the guide's own zoning-regulations reference to determine which applies to a specific location and facility size before assuming the cheaper, faster path. The guide's fee is not published for either path. A pre-application meeting with Zoning, Building, the Fire Marshal, Transportation, WPCA and Health together can be requested before filing.
Child Care Facility Health Department Review
The guide states plainly that Health Department review is required 'only ... for Group Day Care Homes and Child Day Care Centers' — not for a Family Day Care Home serving up to six children out of a private residence. This is additional to, and separate from, the Connecticut Office of Early Childhood's state license recorded at the state layer and from the zoning and fire reviews recorded separately here. No fee figure is published for this review.
Child Care Facility Fire Marshal Review
The guide details egress, exit-signage and life-safety-system requirements the Fire Marshal reviews against the applicable fire code for a child care facility, on top of the zoning and (where applicable) health reviews recorded separately here. No fee figure is published for this review; confirm directly with the Fire Marshal's Office ((203) 977-4651).
Child Care License
Connecticut licenses child care centres, group child care homes and family child care homes through the Office of Early Childhood, and renewal runs through the state's elicense.ct.gov portal — that much is confirmed directly from the agency's own site structure. The fee schedule itself is not recorded here: repeated attempts to reach the licensing division's application and fee pages were blocked, and rather than estimate a number this record states plainly that none could be verified. Confirm the current fee directly with the Office of Early Childhood before budgeting for it.
The other 6 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Stamford, CT; what each one involves is set out on the Stamford permits page. The 4 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across CT and are covered on the CT state page.
How does a childcare centre compare with other businesses in Stamford?
The closest match is a auto repair shop, which shares 0 of these permits. A childcare centre also needs Child Care Facility Zoning Permit / Special Permit, Child Care Facility Health Department Review, Child Care Facility Fire Marshal Review and Child Care License. A auto repair shop needs Sign Permit, Auto Repair Zoning Review — City of Stamford Position and Repairer's License, which a childcare centre does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a childcare centre | Only a childcare centre needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto repair shops | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Coffee shops | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Contractors and trades | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| Fitness studios | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Food trucks | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Restaurants | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Retail stores | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Salons and barbers | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Veterinary clinics | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Stamford permits page and the CT state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Stamford Child Care Permitting Guide (2025) — interdepartmental review process for Family/Group Day Care Homes and Day Care CentersCity of Stamford, Land Use Bureau · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-09
- Connecticut Office of Early Childhood — licensing structure and the elicense.ct.gov renewal portalConnecticut Office of Early Childhood · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
