Commercial Compliance Hub

Change log

Regulatory changes in Virginia

Fee, form and process changes observed in Virginia jurisdictions we cover, and when each set of records was last checked against its official source.

Recorded changes

  • 2026-09-29

    Business, Professional and Occupational License (BPOL)

    we described our own research instead of the source: the text said a thing was not found, or referred to this project's own searching. Not finding something is a fact about our research, not about the jurisdiction. The wording now states what the named source itself shows. No fee, date, citation or requirement changed.

    Virginia Beach, VA

Verification status by jurisdiction

We publish 113 records across 9 jurisdictions in Virginia. Every record carries the date it was last verified against its official source and the date its next re-check is due; the dates below are taken from them.

Published records per jurisdiction, with the latest verification date and the next scheduled re-check
JurisdictionRecordsLast verifiedNext re-check
Virginiastatewide132026-09-032026-12-02
Chesapeake82026-09-052026-12-05
Chesterfield County102026-10-022027-01-02
Fairfax County182026-10-022026-12-31
Henrico County162026-10-022026-12-31
Loudoun County142026-10-022026-12-31
Prince William County192026-10-022026-12-31
Richmond82026-09-052026-12-05
Virginia Beach72026-09-052026-12-05

Most recently verified

  • 2026-10-02Alcoholic Beverage Licensing — State-ExclusiveHenrico County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL (Business, Professional and Occupational License) RegistrationFairfax County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL (Business, Professional and Occupational License) Registration and Flat-Fee BracketChesterfield County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL Alcohol Add-On Tax — Beer and Wine RetailerChesterfield County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL Alcohol Add-On Tax — Limited Mixed Beverage RestaurantChesterfield County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL Alcohol Add-On Tax — Mixed Beverage RestaurantChesterfield County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL Business License — Business, Personal, Repair and Other ServicesPrince William County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL Business License — Contract-Basis ContractorHenrico County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL Business License — Contractors, Builders, DevelopersPrince William County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL Business License — Fee-Basis ContractorHenrico County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL Business License — Financial, Professional and Real Estate ServicesPrince William County
  • 2026-10-02BPOL Business License — Peddlers (Mobile Food Vendors)Prince William County

Next scheduled re-checks

  • 2026-12-02Annual Registration FeeVirginia
  • 2026-12-02Articles of IncorporationVirginia
  • 2026-12-02Articles of Organization (LLC)Virginia
  • 2026-12-02Automotive Repair Licensing — Commonwealth of Virginia positionVirginia
  • 2026-12-02Certified Food Protection ManagerVirginia
  • 2026-12-02Child Day Programme LicenseVirginia
  • 2026-12-02Contractor LicenseVirginia
  • 2026-12-02Dealer's Certificate of RegistrationVirginia
  • 2026-12-02Food Establishment PermitVirginia
  • 2026-12-02General Business License — Local BPOL License (Virginia)Virginia
  • 2026-12-02Salon, Shop, Spa or Parlor LicenseVirginia
  • 2026-12-02Tradesman LicenseVirginia

Related pages