Commercial Compliance Hub

6 permits · verified 2026-08-24

What permits do you need to open a childcare centre in Bell County?

In short

A childcare centre in Bell County, TX has 4 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 2 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Bell County Public Health — Retail Food Division charges $250 per year, two inspections for the school food inspection. 2 of the 6 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-08-24 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a childcare centre in Bell County

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
School Food InspectionBell County Public Health — Retail Food Division$250 per year, two inspectionsone year, covering two inspections2026-08-24
Child and Adult Daycare Environmental Health InspectionBell County Public Health — Retail Food Division$150–$350 by licensed participantsnot stated in the published fee schedule2026-08-24
Child Care LicenseTexas Health and Human Services$35 application, then an annual fee of $35 plus $1 per child of licensed capacityannual2026-08-20

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

TX registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Certificate of Formationonly if it applies to youTexas Secretary of State$300 one-time filingno expiry2026-08-20
Assumed Name Certificate (DBA)only if it applies to youTexas Secretary of State$25 one-time filingup to ten years, renewable2026-08-21
Texas Sales and Use Tax PermitTexas Comptroller of Public AccountsNo fee — there is no fee for this permitno expiry while actively engaged in business2026-08-21

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a childcare centre in Bell County?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 6 records listed for a childcare centre in Bell County, TX, 4 apply to every business of this type and 2 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 4 that always apply, 2 carry a flat fee, coming to $250.00. That is a floor, not a total. 2 of the 6 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 0 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Child and Adult Daycare Environmental Health Inspection: $150–$350 by licensed participants

Child Care License: $35 application, then an annual fee of $35 plus $1 per child of licensed capacity

Which offices issue these permits in Bell County?

Permits for a childcare centre in Bell County, TX come from 4 separate offices: Bell County Public Health — Retail Food Division, Texas Secretary of State, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Texas Health and Human Services. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a childcare centre need in Bell County that other businesses do not?

2 of the 3 permits particular to a childcare centre here apply to no other business type we cover in Bell County: Child and Adult Daycare Environmental Health Inspection and Child Care License.

School Food Inspection

$250 a year covering two inspections — close to San Antonio's $240 and Abilene's $258 for the same arrangement, which makes school food one of the more consistently priced obligations across Texas.

Child and Adult Daycare Environmental Health Inspection

Banded by the number of participants the facility is licensed for by state licensing: $150 for 1-25, $200 for 26-50, $250 for 51-75, $300 for 76-100 and $350 for 101 or more. The same schedule covers group homes. A foster home environmental health inspection is a flat $100.

Child Care License

Worked example: a centre licensed for 100 children pays $135 a year ($35 + $1 x 100). The annual fee falls on the anniversary of the date the initial license was issued, not on a calendar date.

The 3 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across TX and are covered on the TX state page.

How does a childcare centre compare with other businesses in Bell County?

The closest match is a restaurant, which shares 1 of these permits. A childcare centre also needs Child and Adult Daycare Environmental Health Inspection and Child Care License. A restaurant needs Mobile Food Unit Inspection, Permit Reinstatement After Closure, Central Preparation Facility and Commissary Permit and 5 more, which a childcare centre does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Bell County, TX, compared with a childcare centre
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a childcare centreOnly a childcare centre needsOnly it needs
Restaurants9128
Coffee shops5035
Food trucks4034
Retail stores5035

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Bell County permits page and the TX state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Retail Food Division Fee Schedule — Bell County Public Health, effective 1 January 2026Bell County Public Health (via Texas DSHS Local Ordinance Registry) · primary source · retrieved 2026-08-22
  2. 5200, Fees — Child Care Regulation HandbookTexas Health and Human Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-08-20

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.