Commercial Compliance Hub

9 permits · verified 2026-09-04

What permits do you need to open a salon or barber in Columbus?

In short

A salon or barber in Columbus, OH has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 4 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services charges $700 for a commercial or multi-family building not tied to a building permit; $300 for a 1-3 family dwelling for the certificate of occupancy. 2 of the 9 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-04 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a salon or barber in Columbus

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Salon or Barbershop LicenseOhio State Cosmetology and Barber Board$85 new license; $75 to renew2 years2026-09-03
Vendor's LicenseOhio Department of Taxation$50 one-time, per fixed locationno renewal — stays in effect until cancelled2026-09-03

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Columbus

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
City Income Tax RegistrationCity of Columbus License Section, Department of Building and Zoning ServicesNo feeongoing — returns due April 15 for calendar-year filers, with quarterly estimated payments2026-09-04
Certificate of OccupancyCity of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services$700 for a commercial or multi-family building not tied to a building permit; $300 for a 1-3 family dwellingpermanent once issued2026-09-04
Commercial Building Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning ServicesVaries — formula on the Columbus pageone-time, per project2026-09-04
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning ServicesVaries — formula on the Columbus pageper sign2026-09-04
Vendor's LicenseFranklin County Auditor, Vendor's License Section$50 one-time filing feenot confirmed in the source consulted2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

OH registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youOhio Secretary of State, Business Services Division$99 one-time filingno expiry — Ohio requires no annual report2026-09-03
Initial Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youOhio Secretary of State, Business Services Division$99 one-time filing, minimum — see notes on authorised sharesno expiry — Ohio requires no annual report2026-09-03

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a salon or barber in Columbus?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 9 records listed for a salon or barber in Columbus, OH, 5 apply to every business of this type and 4 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 5 that always apply, 4 carry a flat fee, coming to $885.00. That is a floor, not a total. 2 of the 9 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 1 has no fee published at all.

The other 2 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Columbus permits page and the OH state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Columbus?

Permits for a salon or barber in Columbus, OH come from 6 separate offices: City of Columbus License Section, Department of Building and Zoning Services, City of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services, Franklin County Auditor, Vendor's License Section, Ohio State Cosmetology and Barber Board, Ohio Department of Taxation, Ohio Secretary of State, Business Services Division. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a salon or barber need in Columbus that other businesses do not?

1 of the 2 permits particular to a salon or barber here applies to no other business type we cover in Columbus: Salon or Barbershop License.

Salon or Barbershop License

One board licenses both sides of the trade at the same price — $85 to open, $75 every two years after — but the renewal deadlines differ and are easy to miss. A cosmetology or tanning business renews by 31 January of each odd-numbered year; a barbershop renews by 31 August of each even-numbered year. Every business is inspected at least once in the two-year cycle. Moving premises or changing owner needs a fresh application, not a transfer, and a change of ownership must be applied for within thirty days. A late renewal adds $45.

Shared with other businesses in Columbus

  • Vendor's License — Ohio Department of Taxation, $50 one-time, per fixed location, no renewal — stays in effect until cancelled. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, fitness studios, auto repair shops and veterinary clinics; what it involves is set out on the retail stores page.

The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Columbus, OH; what each one involves is set out on the Columbus permits page. The 2 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across OH and are covered on the OH state page.

How does a salon or barber compare with other businesses in Columbus?

The closest match is a auto repair shop, which shares 1 of these permits. A salon or barber also needs Salon or Barbershop License. A auto repair shop needs nothing here that a salon or barber does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Columbus, OH, compared with a salon or barber
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a salon or barberOnly a salon or barber needsOnly it needs
Auto repair shops1110
Fitness studios1110
Retail stores2111
Veterinary clinics2111
Coffee shops5114
Restaurants5114
Childcare centres2022
Contractors and trades2022
Food trucks4024

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the retail stores page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Columbus permits page and the OH state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Ohio State Cosmetology and Barber Board — feesOhio State Cosmetology and Barber Board · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
  2. Ohio State Cosmetology and Barber Board — business license pamphletOhio State Cosmetology and Barber Board · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.