Commercial Compliance Hub

9 permits · verified 2026-09-04

What permits do you need to open a veterinary clinic in Columbus?

In short

A veterinary clinic in Columbus, OH has 4 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 5 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services charges $700 for a commercial or multi-family building not tied to a building permit; $300 for a 1-3 family dwelling for the certificate of occupancy. 2 of the 9 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-04 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a veterinary clinic in Columbus

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Veterinary Business Facility Licenseonly if it applies to youOhio Veterinary Medical Licensing Board$300 application, plus a $3.50 transaction feebiennial — expires 1 June in odd-numbered years2026-09-03
Vendor's LicenseOhio Department of Taxation$50 one-time, per fixed locationno renewal — stays in effect until cancelled2026-09-03

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Columbus

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
City Income Tax RegistrationCity of Columbus License Section, Department of Building and Zoning ServicesNo feeongoing — returns due April 15 for calendar-year filers, with quarterly estimated payments2026-09-04
Certificate of OccupancyCity of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services$700 for a commercial or multi-family building not tied to a building permit; $300 for a 1-3 family dwellingpermanent once issued2026-09-04
Commercial Building Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning ServicesVaries — formula on the Columbus pageone-time, per project2026-09-04
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning ServicesVaries — formula on the Columbus pageper sign2026-09-04
Vendor's LicenseFranklin County Auditor, Vendor's License Section$50 one-time filing feenot confirmed in the source consulted2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

OH registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youOhio Secretary of State, Business Services Division$99 one-time filingno expiry — Ohio requires no annual report2026-09-03
Initial Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youOhio Secretary of State, Business Services Division$99 one-time filing, minimum — see notes on authorised sharesno expiry — Ohio requires no annual report2026-09-03

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a veterinary clinic in Columbus?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 9 records listed for a veterinary clinic in Columbus, OH, 4 apply to every business of this type and 5 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 4 that always apply, 3 carry a flat fee, coming to $800.00. That is a floor, not a total. 2 of the 9 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 1 has no fee published at all.

The other 2 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Columbus permits page and the OH state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Columbus?

Permits for a veterinary clinic in Columbus, OH come from 6 separate offices: City of Columbus License Section, Department of Building and Zoning Services, City of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services, Franklin County Auditor, Vendor's License Section, Ohio Veterinary Medical Licensing Board, Ohio Department of Taxation, Ohio Secretary of State, Business Services Division. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a veterinary clinic need in Columbus that other businesses do not?

1 of the 2 permits particular to a veterinary clinic here applies to no other business type we cover in Columbus: Veterinary Business Facility License.

Veterinary Business Facility License

The scope matters more than the fee: this is not a general veterinary premises registration, and a practice owned by its vets does not need it. It applies only where a majority controlling interest is held by people who are not Ohio-licensed veterinarians, or where a majority of a nonprofit's directors are not — which catches corporate and private-equity-owned clinics, retail chain clinics and many shelter clinics, and leaves the ordinary vet-owned practice out. Renewal is $300 and the window is narrow: applications are accepted only between 1 and 30 April in odd-numbered years. Note the license runs on a different clock from the individual veterinarian license, which expires on 1 March. Any change of facility name, address, responsible veterinarian or owning entity must be reported in writing within ninety days.

Shared with other businesses in Columbus

  • Vendor's License — Ohio Department of Taxation, $50 one-time, per fixed location, no renewal — stays in effect until cancelled. Also required for restaurants, coffee shops, retail stores, salons and barbers, fitness studios and auto repair shops; what it involves is set out on the retail stores page.

The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Columbus, OH; what each one involves is set out on the Columbus permits page. The 2 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across OH and are covered on the OH state page.

How does a veterinary clinic compare with other businesses in Columbus?

The closest match is a auto repair shop, which shares 1 of these permits. A veterinary clinic also needs Veterinary Business Facility License. A auto repair shop needs nothing here that a veterinary clinic does not.

Permits particular to each business type in Columbus, OH, compared with a veterinary clinic
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a veterinary clinicOnly a veterinary clinic needsOnly it needs
Auto repair shops1110
Fitness studios1110
Retail stores2111
Salons and barbers2111
Coffee shops5114
Restaurants5114
Childcare centres2022
Contractors and trades2022
Food trucks4024

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the retail stores page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Columbus permits page and the OH state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Ohio Veterinary Medical Licensing Board — business facility permitOhio Veterinary Medical Licensing Board · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.