Commercial Compliance Hub

16 permits · verified 2026-09-12

What permits do you need to open a coffee shop in Concord?

In short

A coffee shop in Concord, NH has 6 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 10 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. City of Concord, Code Administration Division charges $50 one-time, per application for the change of occupancy (certificate of occupancy) fee. 7 of the 16 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-12 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a coffee shop in Concord

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Food Service Establishment LicenseCity of Concord, Code Administration Division, Health & Licensing Services$74–$534 annual license fee banded by classification: Class I $534.00 (100+ seats, or supermarket operations of 10,000+ sq ft), Class II $346.00 (26-99 seats; grocery under 10,000 sq ft; wholesale distributors; liquor lounges; nursing homes; nightclubs; institutions), Class III $223.00 (under 25 seats; take-out with no seating; drive-in theatres; hot dog and sandwich shops; service and fraternal organizations), Class IV $165.00 (prepackaged-products-only establishments; group daycare facilities), Class V $112.00 (temporary food service establishments, 14 days or fewer; movie theatres selling only popcorn/soda/candy), Class VI $95.60 (vending machine operators per location; qualifying nonprofits), Class VII $74.00 (public and parochial schools); a $30.00 nonrefundable application fee, a $40.00 plan review fee for a new establishment, a $30.00 fee per failed inspection, and a $50.00 past-due license penalty apply on top of the class feeannual — priced and renewed as a yearly permit fee per the Health & Licensing Services Division's own current fee schedule2026-09-12
Outdoor Seating (Sidewalk Encumbrance) Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Concord, Code Administration Division, Health & Licensing Services$50 per venueannual, per venue — priced on the Health & Licensing Services Division's own Yearly Permit Fees schedule2026-09-12
Place of Assembly Permit (Annual Inspection)only if it applies to youConcord Fire Department, Fire Prevention Bureau$115 annual inspection feeannual — billed and inspected yearly, per the Fire Department's own current Inspection Fees2026-09-12
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Concord, Code Administration DivisionA $30.00 nonrefundable application fee accompanies every sign permit application, plus $2.25 per square foot of sign area (as measured under the Zoning Ordinance); a further $30.00 fee applies where the sign requires Planning Board approval, and $18.00 where it requires approval over or within the public right-of-way. A temporary sign permitted for no more than 15 days is a flat $20.00 and is exempt from the base application fee. A Sandwich Board Sign is $25.00 per year.not stated in the published fee schedule (Sandwich Board Sign: annual)2026-09-12
Certified Food Protection ManagerNew Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services, Food Protection SectionNo feeset by the accrediting organisation, not stated by the state2026-09-04
Food Service Establishment LicenseNew Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services, Food Protection Section$100–$875 a year, banded by seating and categoryannual — a new business first holds a 90-day provisional license before the final one-year license issues2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Concord

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Change of Occupancy (Certificate of Occupancy) FeeCity of Concord, Code Administration Division$50 one-time, per applicationone-time — issued for a new occupancy or a change of business use2026-09-12
Zoning Board of Adjustment Application (Variance, Special Exception, Appeal)only if it applies to youCity of Concord, Planning Division (Planning Board and Zoning Board of Adjustment)Varies — formula on the Concord pageone-time, per application2026-09-12
Planning Board Site Plan Review / Conditional Use Permitonly if it applies to youCity of Concord, Planning Division (Planning Board and Zoning Board of Adjustment)Varies — formula on the Concord pageone-time, per application2026-09-12
Building PermitCity of Concord, Code Administration DivisionVaries — formula on the Concord pageone-time, per project — not stated in the published fee schedule2026-09-12
Fire Suppression / Alarm System Plan Review and InspectionConcord Fire Department, Fire Prevention BureauVaries — formula on the Concord pageone-time, per project or system2026-09-12

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

NH registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youNew Hampshire Secretary of State, Corporation Division$100 a year; a late fee of $50 is added after 1 Aprilannual — due 1 April every year2026-09-04
Certificate of Formation (LLC)only if it applies to youNew Hampshire Secretary of State, Corporation Division$100 one-time filing; a $2 handling charge applies to any electronic filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youNew Hampshire Secretary of State, Corporation Division$100 one-time filing; a $2 handling charge applies to any electronic filingperpetual, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-04
Business Profits Tax and Business Enterprise Taxonly if it applies to youNew Hampshire Department of Revenue AdministrationNo feethe filing thresholds are adjusted for inflation every two years2026-09-04
General Business License and Sales Tax — New Hampshire Revenue Department Positiononly if it applies to youNew Hampshire Department of Revenue AdministrationNo feenot applicable2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a coffee shop in Concord?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 16 records listed for a coffee shop in Concord, NH, 6 apply to every business of this type and 10 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 6 that always apply, 1 carry a flat fee, coming to $50.00. That is a floor, not a total. 7 of the 16 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Food Service Establishment License: $74–$534 annual license fee banded by classification: Class I $534.00 (100+ seats, or supermarket operations of 10,000+ sq ft), Class II $346.00 (26-99 seats; grocery under 10,000 sq ft; wholesale distributors; liquor lounges; nursing homes; nightclubs; institutions), Class III $223.00 (under 25 seats; take-out with no seating; drive-in theatres; hot dog and sandwich shops; service and fraternal organizations), Class IV $165.00 (prepackaged-products-only establishments; group daycare facilities), Class V $112.00 (temporary food service establishments, 14 days or fewer; movie theatres selling only popcorn/soda/candy), Class VI $95.60 (vending machine operators per location; qualifying nonprofits), Class VII $74.00 (public and parochial schools); a $30.00 nonrefundable application fee, a $40.00 plan review fee for a new establishment, a $30.00 fee per failed inspection, and a $50.00 past-due license penalty apply on top of the class fee

Sign Permit: A $30.00 nonrefundable application fee accompanies every sign permit application, plus $2.25 per square foot of sign area (as measured under the Zoning Ordinance); a further $30.00 fee applies where the sign requires Planning Board approval, and $18.00 where it requires approval over or within the public right-of-way. A temporary sign permitted for no more than 15 days is a flat $20.00 and is exempt from the base application fee. A Sandwich Board Sign is $25.00 per year.

Food Service Establishment License: $100–$875 a year, banded by seating and category

The other 4 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Concord permits page and the NH state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Concord?

Permits for a coffee shop in Concord, NH come from 7 separate offices: City of Concord, Code Administration Division, Health & Licensing Services, City of Concord, Code Administration Division, City of Concord, Planning Division (Planning Board and Zoning Board of Adjustment), Concord Fire Department, Fire Prevention Bureau, New Hampshire Secretary of State, Corporation Division, New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services, Food Protection Section, New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a coffee shop need in Concord that other businesses do not?

Food Service Establishment License

Concord is a self-inspecting New Hampshire municipality for food establishments, so Code Administration's Health & Licensing Services Division, not NH DHHS, issues this license under Chapter 13 of the City Code; the Division's page describes its routine inspections of establishments. Unlike Manchester, no separate City Clerk business license stacks on top of this permit; unlike Nashua, this license is administered by Code Administration rather than a standalone Environmental Health Department. The Class III band ($223.00, under 25 seats) is the most common fit for a small restaurant or coffee shop; a coffee shop selling only prepackaged items may instead fall under Class IV ($165.00). The class fees are the same in the Division's 2021 Health Services Yearly Permit Fees schedule and the City's FY27 fee ordinance workbook (effective July 1, 2026); the $30.00 plan review fee in the 2021 schedule has been replaced by the $40.00 plan review fee for a new establishment in the FY27 workbook.

Outdoor Seating (Sidewalk Encumbrance) Permit

Permits a restaurant or coffee shop to place seating on public sidewalk space, under the City's Regulations to Permit Use of Public Space for Outdoor Dining (effective March 14, 2022). Administered by Health & Licensing Services; a $30.00 nonrefundable application fee applies in addition, per the same fee schedule's general application-fee line.

Place of Assembly Permit (Annual Inspection)

A genuinely different structure from both Manchester ($100.00 one-time) and Nashua ($50.00 one-time): Concord's own current fee workbook explicitly labels this 'Place of Assembly (annual inspection)' at $115.00, confirming it recurs every year rather than being paid once at issuance.

Sign Permit

Required for any new or altered sign visible from a public or private right-of-way; administered by the Code Administration Division alongside the building permit, tied to the sign standards in the Zoning Ordinance (Title IV, Chapter 28). The fee is itemized in § 26-1-6.1 (Sign Fees) as published in the City's FY27 fee ordinance workbook (effective July 1, 2026), which prices the permit itself and the further approvals listed in the fee description.

Shared with other businesses in Concord

  • Certified Food Protection Manager — New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services, Food Protection Section, No fee, set by the accrediting organisation, not stated by the state. Also required for restaurants and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the food trucks page.
  • Food Service Establishment License — New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services, Food Protection Section, $100–$875 a year, banded by seating and category, annual — a new business first holds a 90-day provisional license before the final one-year license issues. Also required for restaurants and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.

The other 5 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Concord, NH; what each one involves is set out on the Concord permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across NH and are covered on the NH state page.

How does a coffee shop compare with other businesses in Concord?

A coffee shop and a restaurant in Concord, NH need exactly the same 6 permits beyond the ones every business needs.

Permits particular to each business type in Concord, NH, compared with a coffee shop
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a coffee shopOnly a coffee shop needsOnly it needs
Restaurants6600
Fitness studios3241
Food trucks3241
Retail stores2151
Salons and barbers3152
Veterinary clinics3152
Auto repair shops4153
Childcare centres3063
Contractors and trades3063

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the food trucks page and restaurants page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Concord permits page and the NH state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. FY27 Ordinance Based Fees, Fines & Penalties (effective 7/1/2026) — the City's own current master workbook pricing every codified fee by chapter/section, including Food Service Establishment classes, the Food/Peddlers Combo license, Building/Sign/Fire Prevention permits, and the Zoning Board of Adjustment application feeCity of Concord, New Hampshire (Finance Department) · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
  2. Health Services Yearly Permit Fees — the Health & Licensing Services Division's own plain-language fee schedule confirming Food Service Establishment Classes I-VII as annual fees, plus Peddler, Pawnbroker, Tattoo, and Entertainment license fees (implemented 7/1/2021, adopted by Council 5/10/2021)City of Concord, Code Administration Division, Health & Licensing Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12
  3. Health & Licensing Services — the Division's own current page confirming Concord operates as a self-inspecting municipality rather than relying on state DHHS oversightCity of Concord, Code Administration Division, Health & Licensing Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-12

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.