10 permits · verified 2026-09-10
What permits do you need to open a food truck in Overland Park?
In short
A food truck in Overland Park, KS has 3 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 7 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Kansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division charges $90 one-time filing for the articles of organization (llc). 1 of the 10 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-10 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a food truck in Overland Park
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Truck Permit | City of Overland Park Business Licensing (City Clerk's Office) | No fee | not stated in the published fee schedule | 2026-09-10 |
| Certified Food Protection Manager (optional, not mandatory)only if it applies to you | Kansas Department of Agriculture, Division of Food Safety and Lodging | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
| Food Establishment License | Kansas Department of Agriculture, Division of Food Safety and Lodging | $250–$750 a year, banded by the establishment's square footage, up to statutory ceilings | annual | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Overland Park
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Code Compliance Inspection and Open Burn Permitsonly if it applies to you | City of Overland Park Fire Department | No fee | recurring — frequency not stated in any published schedule | 2026-09-10 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
KS registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Kansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division | $90 one-time filing | perpetual, but an information report is due every two years | 2026-09-04 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Kansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division | $85 filed online; $90 on paper | perpetual, but an annual report is due every year | 2026-09-04 |
| Sales Tax Registration Certificate | Kansas Department of Revenue | No fee | no stated expiration — valid for the named business at the registered location | 2026-09-04 |
| Corporation Annual Reportonly if it applies to you | Kansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division | $53 filed online; $55 on paper | annual — due within three and a half months of the close of the entity's tax year, commonly 15 April | 2026-09-04 |
| LLC Information Reportonly if it applies to you | Kansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division | $90 filed online, every two years; $110 on paper | biennial — an entity formed in an even year files in each succeeding even year, and the same pattern holds for odd years | 2026-09-04 |
| General Business License — Kansas Business Portal Positiononly if it applies to you | Kansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-04 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a food truck in Overland Park?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 10 records listed for a food truck in Overland Park, KS, 3 apply to every business of this type and 7 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
1 of the 10 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 5 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:
Food Establishment License: $250–$750 a year, banded by the establishment's square footage, up to statutory ceilings
Which offices issue these permits in Overland Park?
Permits for a food truck in Overland Park, KS come from 5 separate offices: City of Overland Park Fire Department, City of Overland Park Business Licensing (City Clerk's Office), Kansas Secretary of State, Business Services Division, Kansas Department of Revenue, Kansas Department of Agriculture, Division of Food Safety and Lodging. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- City of Overland Park Fire DepartmentIssues 1 permit on this page: Fire Code Compliance Inspection and Open Burn Permits8500 Santa Fe Drive, Overland Park, KS 66212 · (913) 895-6000www.opkansas.gov/fire-department
- City of Overland Park Business Licensing (City Clerk's Office)Issues 1 permit on this page: Food Truck Permit8500 Santa Fe Drive, Overland Park, KS 66212 · (913) 895-6000www.opkansas.gov/business-licenses
- Kansas Secretary of State, Business Services DivisionIssues 5 permits on this page, including Articles of Organization (LLC), Articles of Incorporation, Corporation Annual Report120 SW 10th Avenue, Topeka, KS 66612 · (785) 296-4564sos.ks.gov
- Kansas Department of RevenueIssues 1 permit on this page: Sales Tax Registration Certificatewww.ksrevenue.gov
- Kansas Department of Agriculture, Division of Food Safety and LodgingIssues 2 permits on this page: Certified Food Protection Manager (optional, not mandatory), Food Establishment License1320 Research Park Drive, Manhattan, KS 66502 · (785) 564-6767www.agriculture.ks.gov/divisions-programs/food-safety-and-lodging
What does a food truck need in Overland Park that other businesses do not?
1 of the 3 permits particular to a food truck here applies to no other business type we cover in Overland Park: Food Truck Permit.
Food Truck Permit
The City's own 'Food Truck Permits' page confirms this as a named, existing permit category, distinct from a business type with no license at all — but unlike Wichita's own downloadable Mobile Food Vendor application, which prices that City's license at a confirmed flat $350 a year, no fee is published anywhere this research could reach for the Food Truck Permit itself, nor any application form or process beyond the category name and City Hall's general contact information. Confirm the current fee and process directly with the City Clerk's Business Licensing office (913-895-6000) before relying on any third-party figure.
Food Establishment License
Statute sets these as ceilings rather than fixed points — up to $250 a year for a facility under 5,000 square feet, up to $300 from 5,000 to under 10,000, up to $500 from 10,000 to under 50,000, and up to $750 for anything larger, on top of a one-time application fee capped at $350. What the agriculture department actually charges could sit anywhere at or below those figures. The department may contract with a city or county to carry out inspection and enforcement on its behalf, and where it does, the law forbids that local government from charging its own separate fee for the same service — so a delegated inspection does not mean a second bill.
Shared with other businesses in Overland Park
- Certified Food Protection Manager (optional, not mandatory) — Kansas Department of Agriculture, Division of Food Safety and Lodging, No fee, not applicable. Also required for restaurants and coffee shops; what it involves is set out on the coffee shops page.
The other 1 local permit in the tables apply to every type of business in Overland Park, KS; what each one involves is set out on the Overland Park permits page. The 6 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across KS and are covered on the KS state page.
How does a food truck compare with other businesses in Overland Park?
The closest match is a coffee shop, which shares 2 of these permits. A food truck also needs Food Truck Permit. A coffee shop needs Sign Permit, Cereal Malt Beverage License and General Business License — City of Overland Park Position, which a food truck does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a food truck | Only a food truck needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee shops | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Restaurants | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Auto repair shops | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Childcare centres | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Contractors and trades | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Fitness studios | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Retail stores | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Salons and barbers | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Veterinary clinics | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the coffee shops page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Overland Park permits page and the KS state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Food Truck Permits — the named permit category page, containing no fee, application process or formCity of Overland Park · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-10
- Kansas Statutes section 65-688 — the statutory ceilings on food establishment application and license feesOffice of Revisor of Statutes · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
- Kansas Statutes section 65-692 — the secretary of agriculture's authority to delegate food inspection to a municipalityOffice of Revisor of Statutes · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
