Commercial Compliance Hub

14 permits · verified 2026-09-04

What permits do you need to open a coffee shop in Chicago?

In short

A coffee shop in Chicago, IL has 8 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 6 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Illinois Secretary of State, Department of Business Services charges $150 one-time filing for the articles of organization (llc). 6 of the 14 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-04 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a coffee shop in Chicago

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Retail Food Establishment LicenseChicago Department of Public Health$660–$1,650 for a 2-year term, by floor area — $660 up to 1,000 square feet, rising to $1,650 above 10,000 square feet2 years2026-09-04
Food Sanitation CertificationChicago Department of Public HealthNo feenot stated by the city — set by the accredited course provider2026-09-04
Retail Food Establishment PermitIllinois Department of Public Health, Division of Food, Drugs and DairiesNo state fee — the permit and its price are set by the local health departmentset by the local health department2026-09-03
Food Handler TrainingIllinois Department of Public Health, Division of Food, Drugs and DairiesNo fee3 years2026-09-03
Certified Food Protection ManagerIllinois Department of Public Health, Division of Food, Drugs and DairiesNo fee5 years2026-09-03

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Chicago

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Sign Permitonly if it applies to youChicago Department of BuildingsVaries — formula on the Chicago pageper sign2026-09-04
Certificate of Occupancyonly if it applies to youChicago Department of BuildingsNo feeissued once per qualifying project — not a recurring license2026-09-04
Commercial Building Permitonly if it applies to youChicago Department of BuildingsVaries — formula on the Chicago pageone-time, per project2026-09-04
Business LicenseChicago Department of Business Affairs and Consumer ProtectionVaries — formula on the Chicago page2 years2026-09-04

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

IL registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youIllinois Secretary of State, Department of Business Services$150 one-time filingno expiry, but an annual report is due every year2026-09-03
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youIllinois Secretary of State, Department of Business Services$175 one-time — $150 filing fee plus $25 minimum initial franchise taxno expiry, but an annual report and franchise tax are due every year2026-09-03
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youIllinois Secretary of State, Department of Business ServicesVaries — formula on the IL pageannual — an LLC files before the first day of its anniversary month2026-09-03
Certificate of Registration (Form REG-1)Illinois Department of Revenue, Central Registration DivisionNo feecontinuous — no renewal2026-09-03
General Business License — Illinois position (city, not state)Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic OpportunityNo feeset by the issuing municipality2026-09-03

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a coffee shop in Chicago?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 14 records listed for a coffee shop in Chicago, IL, 8 apply to every business of this type and 6 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

6 of the 14 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 6 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:

Retail Food Establishment License: $660–$1,650 for a 2-year term, by floor area — $660 up to 1,000 square feet, rising to $1,650 above 10,000 square feet

Retail Food Establishment Permit: No state fee — the permit and its price are set by the local health department

The other 4 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Chicago permits page and the IL state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Chicago?

Permits for a coffee shop in Chicago, IL come from 7 separate offices: Chicago Department of Public Health, Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago Department of Business Affairs and Consumer Protection, Illinois Department of Public Health, Division of Food, Drugs and Dairies, Illinois Secretary of State, Department of Business Services, Illinois Department of Revenue, Central Registration Division, Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a coffee shop need in Chicago that other businesses do not?

Retail Food Establishment License

Required wherever perishable food is served, stored, sold or distributed from a fixed establishment, and can only be issued at a properly zoned, non-residential location.

Food Handler Training

The state charges nothing and issues nothing — it says so in as many words, that it does not issue food handler certifications — but the training is still mandatory for every paid food handler who is not already a certified food protection manager, within thirty days of hire. Providers set their own prices, and the Act requires at least one option to be available at $15 or less. A restaurant must use a course with ANSI approval; other food businesses may use any course IDPH has registered. The certificate belongs to the employee, not the employer, so it travels with them and the employer is not obliged to pay for it. Note the term differs from the manager certification: three years here, five there.

Shared with other businesses in Chicago

  • Food Sanitation Certification — Chicago Department of Public Health, No fee, not stated by the city — set by the accredited course provider. Also required for restaurants; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
  • Retail Food Establishment Permit — Illinois Department of Public Health, Division of Food, Drugs and Dairies, No state fee — the permit and its price are set by the local health department, set by the local health department. Also required for restaurants and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the restaurants page.
  • Certified Food Protection Manager — Illinois Department of Public Health, Division of Food, Drugs and Dairies, No fee, 5 years. Also required for restaurants and food trucks; what it involves is set out on the food trucks page.

The other 4 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Chicago, IL; what each one involves is set out on the Chicago permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across IL and are covered on the IL state page.

How does a coffee shop compare with other businesses in Chicago?

A coffee shop and a restaurant in Chicago, IL need exactly the same 5 permits beyond the ones every business needs.

Permits particular to each business type in Chicago, IL, compared with a coffee shop
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a coffee shopOnly a coffee shop needsOnly it needs
Restaurants5500
Food trucks3320
Auto repair shops1051
Childcare centres2052
Contractors and trades4054
Fitness studios0050
Retail stores0050
Salons and barbers2052
Veterinary clinics2052

Sources

Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the restaurants page and food trucks page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Chicago permits page and the IL state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

  1. Chicago BACP — retail food establishment license, fee by square footageChicago Department of Business Affairs and Consumer Protection · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  2. Illinois Department of Public Health — food handler training frequently asked questionsIllinois Department of Public Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03

Related

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.