20 permits · verified 2026-10-31
What permits do you need to open a contractor or trade in Columbia County?
In short
A contractor or trade in Columbia County, GA has 2 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 18 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Columbia County Planning Services charges $35 per application, as published in the Planning Services Fee Schedule linked from the county's Fees & Deadlines page for the provisional home occupation. 11 of the 20 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-10-31 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a contractor or trade in Columbia County
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisional Home Occupationonly if it applies to you | Columbia County Planning Services | $35 per application, as published in the Planning Services Fee Schedule linked from the county's Fees & Deadlines page | not stated in the Planning Services Fee Schedule | 2026-10-31 |
| Contractor License, Insurance and Bond on File with Building Standardsonly if it applies to you | Columbia County Development Services, Building Standards | The Building Standards requirements document publishes no filing fee. Required on file: general contractor — state license, general liability insurance $100,000 minimum, workers' compensation, surety bond $20,000; residential contractor — state license, general liability $100,000 minimum, workers' compensation, surety bond $15,000; specialty contractor (pool installation, landscaping, yard sprinkler installation, roofing) — workers' compensation and surety bond $5,000; electrical, low voltage, plumbing and mechanical contractor — state license, general liability $100,000 minimum, surety bond $1,000. | yearly; continuation or renewal certificates are required each year | 2026-10-31 |
| Electrical Contractor Licenseonly if it applies to you | Georgia State Construction Industry Licensing Board | $110 application, by examination | biennial — expires 30 June of even-numbered years | 2026-09-03 |
| Roofing, Painting, Flooring and Landscaping — Georgia Traditional Specialty Contractorsonly if it applies to you | Georgia State Licensing Board for Residential and Commercial General Contractors | No fee | not applicable | 2026-09-03 |
| Residential or General Contractor Licenseonly if it applies to you | Georgia State Licensing Board for Residential and Commercial General Contractors | $210 application — $200 plus a $10 processing fee; $100 to renew | biennial — expires 30 June of even-numbered years | 2026-09-03 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Columbia County
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Marshal Building Life Safety Plan Review (architect/engineer designed plans)only if it applies to you | Columbia County Fire Marshal | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | per project | 2026-10-31 |
| Fire Sprinkler and Fire Alarm Plan Review and Permitonly if it applies to you | Columbia County Fire Marshal | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | per system installation | 2026-10-31 |
| Business License and Occupational Tax (unincorporated Columbia County) | Columbia County Licensing Department (Development Services Division) | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | calendar year; renewed by paying the amount owed by January 31 each year | 2026-10-31 |
| Commercial Building Permit (new construction, alteration and upfit)only if it applies to you | Columbia County Development Services, Building Standards | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | per project | 2026-10-31 |
| Commercial Sub-Trade Permits (electrical, plumbing, mechanical, low voltage)only if it applies to you | Columbia County Development Services, Building Standards | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | per project | 2026-10-31 |
| Commercial Building Plan Reviewonly if it applies to you | Columbia County Development Services, Building Standards | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | per project | 2026-10-31 |
| Certificate of Occupancy / Completion (Building Standards)only if it applies to you | Columbia County Development Services, Building Standards | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | one-time per project; a temporary certificate is renewed at $100 | 2026-10-31 |
| Fire Marshal Certificate of Occupancy (new or change of occupancy)only if it applies to you | Columbia County Fire Marshal | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | remains valid unless the occupancy changes, there is a major fire or the building is altered | 2026-10-31 |
| Sign Permit (temporary and permanent signs)only if it applies to you | Columbia County Planning Services | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | per sign | 2026-10-31 |
| Non-Residential Site Plan Reviewonly if it applies to you | Columbia County Planning Services | Varies — formula on the Columbia County page | per project | 2026-10-31 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
GA registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and Use Tax Certificate of Registration | Georgia Department of Revenue, Taxpayer Services Division | No fee | no renewal — valid until cancelled, suspended or revoked | 2026-09-03 |
| General Business License — Georgia state position (local occupation tax certificate)only if it applies to you | Georgia Secretary of State, Corporations Division | No fee | set by the issuing city or county, usually annual | 2026-09-03 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | Georgia Secretary of State, Corporations Division | $110 one-time — $100 filing fee plus a $10 service charge | no expiry, but an annual registration is due each year | 2026-09-03 |
| Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | Georgia Secretary of State, Corporations Division | $110 one-time — $100 filing fee plus a $10 service charge | no expiry, but an annual registration is due each year | 2026-09-03 |
| Annual Registrationonly if it applies to you | Georgia Secretary of State, Corporations Division | $60 a year — $50 plus a $10 service charge; $40 for a nonprofit | annual — filed between 1 January and 1 April | 2026-09-03 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a contractor or trade in Columbia County?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 20 records listed for a contractor or trade in Columbia County, GA, 2 apply to every business of this type and 18 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
11 of the 20 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 3 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:
Contractor License, Insurance and Bond on File with Building Standards: The Building Standards requirements document publishes no filing fee. Required on file: general contractor — state license, general liability insurance $100,000 minimum, workers' compensation, surety bond $20,000; residential contractor — state license, general liability $100,000 minimum, workers' compensation, surety bond $15,000; specialty contractor (pool installation, landscaping, yard sprinkler installation, roofing) — workers' compensation and surety bond $5,000; electrical, low voltage, plumbing and mechanical contractor — state license, general liability $100,000 minimum, surety bond $1,000.
The other 10 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Columbia County permits page and the GA state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Columbia County?
Permits for a contractor or trade in Columbia County, GA come from 8 separate offices: Columbia County Fire Marshal, Columbia County Licensing Department (Development Services Division), Columbia County Development Services, Building Standards, Columbia County Planning Services, Georgia Department of Revenue, Taxpayer Services Division, Georgia State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Georgia State Licensing Board for Residential and Commercial General Contractors, Georgia Secretary of State, Corporations Division. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- Columbia County Fire MarshalIssues 3 permits on this page: Fire Marshal Building Life Safety Plan Review (architect/engineer designed plans), Fire Sprinkler and Fire Alarm Plan Review and Permit, Fire Marshal Certificate of Occupancy (new or change of occupancy)706-868-3420www.columbiacountyga.gov/215/Fire-Marshal
- Columbia County Licensing Department (Development Services Division)Issues 1 permit on this page: Business License and Occupational Tax (unincorporated Columbia County)630 Ronald Reagan Drive, Building A, Evans, GA 30809 (mail: P.O. Box 498, Evans, GA 30809) · 706-312-7171www.columbiacountyga.gov/344/Occupational-Tax-and-Business-License
- Columbia County Development Services, Building StandardsIssues 5 permits on this page, including Commercial Building Permit (new construction, alteration and upfit), Commercial Sub-Trade Permits (electrical, plumbing, mechanical, low voltage), Commercial Building Plan Review630 Ronald Reagan Drive, Building A, Evans, GA 30809 · 706-868-3420www.columbiacountyga.gov/348/Residential-Commercial-Building-Applicat
- Columbia County Planning ServicesIssues 3 permits on this page: Provisional Home Occupation, Sign Permit (temporary and permanent signs), Non-Residential Site Plan Review706-868-3400www.columbiacountyga.gov/291/Zoning
- Georgia Department of Revenue, Taxpayer Services DivisionIssues 1 permit on this page: Sales and Use Tax Certificate of Registration1800 Century Boulevard NE, Atlanta, GA 30345-3205 · (877) 423-6711gtc.dor.ga.gov
- Georgia State Construction Industry Licensing BoardIssues 1 permit on this page: Electrical Contractor License3920 Arkwright Road, Suite 195, Macon, GA 31210 · (404) 424-9966sos.ga.gov/licensing-division-georgia-secretary-states-office
- Georgia State Licensing Board for Residential and Commercial General ContractorsIssues 2 permits on this page: Roofing, Painting, Flooring and Landscaping — Georgia Traditional Specialty Contractors, Residential or General Contractor License3920 Arkwright Road, Suite 195, Macon, GA 31210 · (404) 424-9966goals.sos.ga.gov
- Georgia Secretary of State, Corporations DivisionIssues 4 permits on this page: General Business License — Georgia state position (local occupation tax certificate), Articles of Incorporation, Articles of Organization (LLC), Annual Registration2 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive SE, Suite 313, Floyd West Tower, Atlanta, GA 30334-1530 · (404) 656-2817ecorp.sos.ga.gov
What does a contractor or trade need in Columbia County that other businesses do not?
4 of the 5 permits particular to a contractor or trade here apply to no other business type we cover in Columbia County: Contractor License, Insurance and Bond on File with Building Standards, Electrical Contractor License, Roofing, Painting, Flooring and Landscaping — Georgia Traditional Specialty Contractors and Residential or General Contractor License.
Contractor License, Insurance and Bond on File with Building Standards
A contractor pulling permits from Building Standards in unincorporated Columbia County keeps its state license, insurance and surety bond certificates on file with the department, per the county's Requirements for Professional License, Insurance and Bond document effective as of 06/2026. The document lists specialty contractors "by Columbia Code" as pool installation, landscaping, yard sprinkler installation and roofing. A company that is not an individual provides both company and qualifying agent licenses, and mechanical contractors that are not individuals provide the conditioned air business registration approved by the Georgia Construction Industry Licensing Board. All certificates of insurance and bond letters name the business legal name as insured and Columbia County, Georgia, Development Services, 630 Ronald Reagan Drive, Evans, GA 30809 as certificate holder. Contact Building Standards at 706-868-3420 or permits@columbiacountyga.gov.
Electrical Contractor License
Two classes at the same price: Class I is restricted to single-phase installations not exceeding two hundred amperes at the service, and Class II is unrestricted. Reinstating a license lapsed under three years costs $310. No renewal amount is recorded because none is published — the board's own rule says renewal fees will be set by the board rather than fixed in the code, and the schedule the board links to returns an empty page to every client. The fee schedule PDFs still sitting on the Secretary of State's server are demonstrably superseded: they say $30 to apply where this guide says $110. Continuing education is four hours a year, half of it in code courses for electricians.
Roofing, Painting, Flooring and Landscaping — Georgia Traditional Specialty Contractors
There is no state license fee for these trades: the licensing board's Traditional Specialty Contractors policy statement, issued under O.C.G.A. § 43-41-17, publishes flat roofing, sheet metal roofing, painting and special coatings, wood flooring, carpet and tile, landscape and irrigation, drywall, masonry, siding, insulation, gutters, windows and concrete are all published as traditional specialty contractors who need no residential or general contractor license. The state trade-licensing chapter names exactly five licensed trades — electrical, plumbing, conditioned air, low voltage and utility — and nothing else. Two caveats: work of this kind can still fall under the general contractor license at higher project values, and cities and counties routinely register these trades locally.
Residential or General Contractor License
Georgia does license general contractors, and one fee covers all four classes — the price does not vary by tier, only the qualifications do. Residential Basic covers detached houses and townhouses up to three storeys on a $25,000 net worth and $300,000 of liability cover; Residential Light Commercial adds multifamily and light commercial under four storeys on $500,000 of cover; General Contractor is unlimited on a $150,000 net worth; and a Limited Tier caps any single contract at a million dollars on the smaller net worth. The threshold that matters is in the definition rather than the licensing section: work only counts as residential contracting where its value exceeds $2,500, so smaller jobs are outside the regime entirely. Owner-builders may build for their own occupancy once every twenty-four months without a license.
Shared with other businesses in Columbia County
- Provisional Home Occupation — Columbia County Planning Services, $35 per application, as published in the Planning Services Fee Schedule linked from the county's Fees & Deadlines page, not stated in the Planning Services Fee Schedule. Also required for salons and barbers and retail stores; what it involves is set out on the salons and barbers page.
The other 10 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Columbia County, GA; what each one involves is set out on the Columbia County permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across GA and are covered on the GA state page.
How does a contractor or trade compare with other businesses in Columbia County?
The closest match is a retail store, which shares 1 of these permits. A contractor or trade also needs Contractor License, Insurance and Bond on File with Building Standards, Electrical Contractor License, Roofing, Painting, Flooring and Landscaping — Georgia Traditional Specialty Contractors and Residential or General Contractor License. A retail store needs Alcoholic Beverage License (Columbia County) and Temporary Use Authorization, which a contractor or trade does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a contractor or trade | Only a contractor or trade needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail stores | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| Salons and barbers | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| Auto repair shops | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| Childcare centres | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| Coffee shops | 7 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
| Fitness studios | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Food trucks | 6 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
| Restaurants | 7 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
| Veterinary clinics | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the salons and barbers page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Columbia County permits page and the GA state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- Requirements for Professional License, Insurance and Bond (Effective as of 06/2026)Columbia County Development Services, Building Standards · primary source · retrieved 2026-10-31
- Georgia Secretary of State — how-to guide for electrical contractorsGeorgia Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Georgia Comp. R. & Regs. chapter 295-2 — expiration and renewal dates for every license administered by the Professional Licensing Boards DivisionGeorgia Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Georgia State Licensing Board — traditional specialty contractors policy statement, listing the trades that need no state licenseGeorgia Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Georgia Secretary of State — Professional Licensing Boards Division, the complete list of licensing boardsGeorgia Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
- Georgia State Licensing Board for Residential and Commercial General Contractors — fee scheduleGeorgia Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
