Commercial Compliance Hub

Change log

Regulatory changes in New Mexico

Fee, form and process changes observed in New Mexico jurisdictions we cover, and when each set of records was last checked against its official source.

Recorded changes

  • 2026-09-29

    Automotive Repair Shop — MVD Dealer Licensing Covers Vehicle Sales Only (New Mexico)

    we described our own research instead of the source: the text said a thing was not found, or referred to this project's own searching. Not finding something is a fact about our research, not about the jurisdiction. The wording now states what the named source itself shows. No fee, date, citation or requirement changed.

    New Mexico, NM

Verification status by jurisdiction

We publish 95 records across 9 jurisdictions in New Mexico. Every record carries the date it was last verified against its official source and the date its next re-check is due; the dates below are taken from them.

Published records per jurisdiction, with the latest verification date and the next scheduled re-check
JurisdictionRecordsLast verifiedNext re-check
New Mexicostatewide122026-10-092027-01-07
Albuquerque152026-09-112026-12-11
Bernalillo County92026-10-122027-01-08
Doña Ana County82026-10-122027-01-10
Las Cruces102026-09-112026-12-11
Rio Rancho102026-09-112026-12-11
San Juan County102026-10-122027-01-10
Sandoval County62026-10-122027-01-10
Santa Fe County152026-10-122027-01-10

Most recently verified

  • 2026-10-12Annual Fire Inspection (listed occupancy groups)Santa Fe County
  • 2026-10-12Building Permit and Building Plan Review (commercial construction and alterations)San Juan County
  • 2026-10-12Building Permit and Certificate of Occupancy (building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical)Doña Ana County
  • 2026-10-12Building, Electrical, Mechanical, Plumbing and Sign Permits (unincorporated area)Bernalillo County
  • 2026-10-12Business Registration (business license), unincorporated Sandoval CountySandoval County
  • 2026-10-12Business Registration Land-Use Review (no site development permit required)Santa Fe County
  • 2026-10-12Commercial/Industrial Development Review (C/IDRC) Plan Review, before the state building permitSandoval County
  • 2026-10-12Conditional Use Permit, Temporary Use Permit, Variance or Zone Change (uses not allowed by right)Sandoval County
  • 2026-10-12County Business License: Dealers in Secondhand Goods and PawnbrokersSanta Fe County
  • 2026-10-12County Business Registration (annual, per business location)Doña Ana County
  • 2026-10-12County Business Registration (annual, per place of business)Santa Fe County
  • 2026-10-12County Business Registration (Business License): commercial, home occupation and out-of-countyBernalillo County

Next scheduled re-checks

  • 2026-12-11Auto Repair-Specific Municipal License (not found)Las Cruces
  • 2026-12-11Auto Repair-Specific Municipal License (not found)Albuquerque
  • 2026-12-11Auto Repair-Specific Municipal License (not found)Rio Rancho
  • 2026-12-11Business Fire InspectionRio Rancho
  • 2026-12-11Business LicenseAlbuquerque
  • 2026-12-11Business License — Childcare Facility Fee ExemptionAlbuquerque
  • 2026-12-11Business RegistrationLas Cruces
  • 2026-12-11Business RegistrationRio Rancho
  • 2026-12-11Certificate of OccupancyLas Cruces
  • 2026-12-11Commercial Building PermitLas Cruces
  • 2026-12-11Commercial Building Permit & Certificate of OccupancyAlbuquerque
  • 2026-12-11Commercial Building Permit & Certificate of OccupancyRio Rancho

Related pages