Commercial Compliance Hub

Change log

Regulatory changes in Nebraska

Fee, form and process changes observed in Nebraska jurisdictions we cover, and when each set of records was last checked against its official source.

Recorded changes

No changes recorded in Nebraska yet. Absence of an entry means nothing has been observed, not that nothing has changed.

Verification status by jurisdiction

We publish 92 records across 9 jurisdictions in Nebraska. Every record carries the date it was last verified against its official source and the date its next re-check is due; the dates below are taken from them.

Published records per jurisdiction, with the latest verification date and the next scheduled re-check
JurisdictionRecordsLast verifiedNext re-check
Nebraskastatewide162026-09-042026-12-04
Bellevue122026-09-112026-12-11
Buffalo County52026-10-122027-01-10
Douglas County102026-10-122026-12-15
Hall County82026-10-122027-01-10
Lancaster County62026-10-122027-01-10
Lincoln142026-09-112026-12-11
Omaha132026-09-112026-12-11
Sarpy County82026-10-122027-01-10

Most recently verified

  • 2026-10-12Annual Air-Quality Fee — Paint Stripping and Miscellaneous Surface Coating (40 CFR 63 Subpart HHHHHH; auto body refinishing)Lancaster County
  • 2026-10-12Building and Trade Permits (unincorporated western Douglas County; contract permits for Bennington, Waterloo and Valley)Douglas County
  • 2026-10-12Building Permit (Hall County Building Department)Hall County
  • 2026-10-12Commercial Building Permit, Plan Review and Certificate of Occupancy (unincorporated Sarpy County)Sarpy County
  • 2026-10-12Conditional Use Permit (Hall County)Hall County
  • 2026-10-12Contractor Registration (Hall County Building Department)Hall County
  • 2026-10-12County Zoning Applications — Special Permit, Change of Zone, Board of Zoning Appeals (Lancaster County zoning jurisdiction)Lancaster County
  • 2026-10-12Electrical Permit (Hall County Building Department)Hall County
  • 2026-10-12Floodplain Development Permit (Buffalo County)Buffalo County
  • 2026-10-12Floodplain Development Permit (unincorporated Sarpy County)Sarpy County
  • 2026-10-12Food Establishment Permit (Douglas County Health Department)Douglas County
  • 2026-10-12Food Establishment Permit, Annual (Central District Health Department)Hall County

Next scheduled re-checks

  • 2026-12-04Articles of IncorporationNebraska
  • 2026-12-04Automotive Repair Shop — Motor Vehicle Industry Licensing Board Categories (Nebraska)Nebraska
  • 2026-12-04Barber Shop RegistrationNebraska
  • 2026-12-04Biennial ReportNebraska
  • 2026-12-04Certificate of Organization (LLC)Nebraska
  • 2026-12-04Certified Food Protection ManagerNebraska
  • 2026-12-04Child Care LicenseNebraska
  • 2026-12-04Construction Contractor RegistrationNebraska
  • 2026-12-04Cosmetology Salon LicenseNebraska
  • 2026-12-04Electrical Contractor or Journeyman LicenseNebraska
  • 2026-12-04General Business License — State of Nebraska positionNebraska
  • 2026-12-04Notice of Formation PublicationNebraska

Related pages