9 permits · verified 2026-09-03
What permits do you need to open a contractor or trade in Washington?
In short
A contractor or trade in Washington, DC has 5 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 4 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. District of Columbia Department of Buildings charges $72.60 filing and issuance, including the 10 per cent enhanced fee for the home occupation permit. 4 of the 9 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-03 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.
Permits particular to a contractor or trade in Washington
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Occupation Permitonly if it applies to you | District of Columbia Department of Buildings | $72.60 filing and issuance, including the 10 per cent enhanced fee | not stated in the published schedule | 2026-09-03 |
| Contractor and Construction Services License | District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Business Licensing Division | $49–$198 per license term — $49 six months for general contractors only, $99 two years, $198 four years | 2 or 4 years, or 6 months for general contractors and construction managers | 2026-09-03 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
Local permits that apply to every type of business in Washington
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Business License | District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Business Licensing Division | Varies — formula on the Washington page | 2 or 4 years, or 6 months where eligible | 2026-09-03 |
| Certificate of Occupancy | District of Columbia Department of Buildings | Varies — formula on the Washington page | not stated in the published schedule | 2026-09-03 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
DC registrations that apply to every type of business
| Permit | Issuing agency | Fee | Renews | Last checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biennial Reportonly if it applies to you | District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Corporations Division | $300 per filing, every two years | biennial | 2026-09-03 |
| Combined Business Tax Registration (FR-500) | District of Columbia Office of Tax and Revenue | No fee | one-time registration | 2026-09-03 |
| Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to you | District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Corporations Division | Varies — formula on the DC page | no expiry, but a biennial report is due every two years | 2026-09-03 |
| Certificate of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to you | District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Corporations Division | $99 one-time filing | no expiry, but a biennial report is due every two years | 2026-09-03 |
| Certificate of Clean Hands | District of Columbia Office of Tax and Revenue | No fee | does not expire — validated in real time | 2026-09-03 |
Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.
How much does it actually cost to permit a contractor or trade in Washington?
There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 9 records listed for a contractor or trade in Washington, DC, 5 apply to every business of this type and 4 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.
4 of the 9 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 2 have no fee published at all. The ones particular to this business that vary:
Contractor and Construction Services License: $49–$198 per license term — $49 six months for general contractors only, $99 two years, $198 four years
The other 3 variable fees belong to permits that apply to every type of business here; their formulas are set out on the Washington permits page and the DC state page.
Which offices issue these permits in Washington?
Permits for a contractor or trade in Washington, DC come from 4 separate offices: District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Business Licensing Division, District of Columbia Department of Buildings, District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Corporations Division, District of Columbia Office of Tax and Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.
- District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Business Licensing DivisionIssues 2 permits on this page: Basic Business License, Contractor and Construction Services License1100 4th Street SW, 2nd Floor, Washington, DC 20024 · (202) 671-4500mybusiness.dc.gov
- District of Columbia Department of BuildingsIssues 2 permits on this page: Certificate of Occupancy, Home Occupation Permitdob.dc.gov
- District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Corporations DivisionIssues 3 permits on this page: Biennial Report, Articles of Incorporation, Certificate of Organization (LLC)1100 4th Street SW, 2nd Floor, Washington, DC 20024 · (202) 671-4500mybusiness.dc.gov
- District of Columbia Office of Tax and RevenueIssues 2 permits on this page: Combined Business Tax Registration (FR-500), Certificate of Clean Handsmytax.dc.gov
What does a contractor or trade need in Washington that other businesses do not?
1 of the 2 permits particular to a contractor or trade here applies to no other business type we cover in Washington: Contractor and Construction Services License.
Contractor and Construction Services License
$99 for two years or $198 for four, with the six-month $49 term open to general contractors and construction managers but explicitly not to home improvement contractors. That exclusion matters because home improvement work carries the District's heaviest construction condition: a $25,000 surety bond that must stay in place for the whole two-year license period. So a general contractor can start for $49 and a home improvement contractor cannot start for less than $99 plus a $25,000 bond. Since the BEST Act the endorsements within the category — the A, B, C, G and H general contractor classes — cost nothing on top.
Shared with other businesses in Washington
- Home Occupation Permit — District of Columbia Department of Buildings, $72.60 filing and issuance, including the 10 per cent enhanced fee, not stated in the published schedule. Also required for retail stores, fitness studios and childcare centres; what it involves is set out on the childcare centres page.
The other 2 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Washington, DC; what each one involves is set out on the Washington permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across DC and are covered on the DC state page.
How does a contractor or trade compare with other businesses in Washington?
The closest match is a childcare centre, which shares 1 of these permits. A contractor or trade also needs Contractor and Construction Services License. A childcare centre needs Child Development Facility License, which a contractor or trade does not.
| Business | Its own permits | Shared with a contractor or trade | Only a contractor or trade needs | Only it needs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Childcare centres | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Fitness studios | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Retail stores | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Auto repair shops | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Coffee shops | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Food trucks | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Restaurants | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Salons and barbers | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Veterinary clinics | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Sources
Every figure for the permits explained on this page was read from one of these government pages on the date shown. Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the childcare centres page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Washington permits page and the DC state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.
- DC Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection — Contractor and Construction Services license categoryDistrict of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-03
Related
Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.
