Commercial Compliance Hub

Arkansas · 7 jurisdictions covered

Business licenses and permits in Arkansas

Arkansas prices franchise tax three different ways by entity type — a flat $150 for an LLC, a percentage of stock value for a corporation, a flat $300 for one with no stock. Cosmetology and barbering are licensed by two entirely different agencies.

What applies everywhere in Arkansas

17 requirements are set by Arkansas itself and apply whichever city you open in. Local permits sit on top of them.

Requirements set by Arkansas that apply in every jurisdiction in the state, with the issuing agency, the published fee and the date each was last checked against its source
Annual Franchise Tax ReportArkansas Secretary of State, Business and Commercial Services Division$150 flat for an LLC; three-tenths of one per cent of a stock corporation's authorised capital, apportioned to Arkansas; $300 flat for a corporation with no stockOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Articles of IncorporationArkansas Secretary of State, Business and Commercial Services Division$45 filed online; $50 on paperOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Automotive Repair Shop — Arkansas State ObligationsArkansas Department of Finance and AdministrationNo feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Barber Shop RegistrationArkansas State Board of Barber Examiners$70 to register a new shop; renewal is $50 a yearTo every business2026-09-04
Certificate of Organization (LLC)Arkansas Secretary of State, Business and Commercial Services Division$45 filed online; $50 on paperOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Certified Food Protection ManagerArkansas Department of Health, Food Protection ProgramNo feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Child Care Centre LicenseArkansas Division of Child Care and Early Childhood Education$15–$100 a year, banded by the number of children the facility servesTo every business2026-09-04
Commercial Contractor LicenseArkansas Contractors Licensing Board$100 to apply; renewal is $50 a yearOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Cosmetology Establishment LicenseArkansas Department of Health, Food Protection Program$100 one-time to open; renewal is $50 a yearTo every business2026-09-04
Electrical LicenseArkansas Board of Electrical Examiners$50 a year for a master electrician; a journeyman is $25 a yearOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Food Service Establishment PermitArkansas Department of Health, Food Protection Program$35 a year; multiple permit types at one address are capped at $105 totalTo every business2026-09-04
General Business License — Arkansas Secretary of State GuidanceArkansas Secretary of State, Business and Commercial Services DivisionNo feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Home Improvement RegistrationArkansas Contractors Licensing Board$50 to register; renewal is $25 a yearOnly in some cases2026-09-04
HVACR LicenseArkansas HVACR Licensing Board$200 a year for the top class; lower classes run from $100 to $150Only in some cases2026-09-04
Plumbing LicenseArkansas Department of Health, Food Protection Program$200 a year for a master plumber; a journeyman is $75 a yearOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Sales Tax PermitArkansas Department of Finance and Administration$50 one-time, non-refundableTo every business2026-09-04
Veterinary Facility Permit — Arkansas Veterinary Board Fee RuleArkansas State Board of Veterinary Medical ExaminersNo feeOnly in some cases2026-09-04

Sources

Every statewide figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown.

  1. Arkansas Code section 26-54-104 — the three franchise tax formulas by entity typeState of Arkansas · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  2. Arkansas Secretary of State — corporation formation fee scheduleArkansas Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  3. Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration — sales tax permit registration, $50 feeArkansas Department of Finance and Administration · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  4. Arkansas Code of Rules 023.00.15, rule 16 — barber shop registration feesArkansas State Board of Barber Examiners · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  5. Arkansas Secretary of State — LLC formation fee scheduleArkansas Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  6. Arkansas Department of Health — food protection FAQ, the certified food protection manager requirement effective 7 September 2019Arkansas Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  7. Arkansas Code of Rules 016.22.02, rule 3 — child care centre license fees by capacityArkansas Division of Child Care and Early Childhood Education · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  8. Arkansas Code section 17-25-103 — the $50,000 commercial contractor licensing threshold and penaltiesState of Arkansas · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  9. Arkansas Department of Health — cosmetology establishment fee scheduleArkansas Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  10. Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners administrative rules — license fee scheduleArkansas Board of Electrical Examiners · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  11. Arkansas Code section 20-57-204 — food service establishment permit feesState of Arkansas · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  12. Arkansas Secretary of State — business services FAQ, describing licensing as board-by-board rather than a single general licenseArkansas Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  13. Arkansas Code section 17-25-513 — the $2,000 home improvement registration thresholdState of Arkansas · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  14. Arkansas HVACR Licensing Board rules — license fee schedule by classArkansas HVACR Licensing Board · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  15. Arkansas Code of Rules 007.04.19, rule 8 — plumbing license fee scheduleArkansas Department of Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  16. Arkansas Code of Rules 209.01.24, rule 2 — the complete veterinary fee schedule, with no premises permit lineArkansas State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Which Arkansas city are you opening in?

Is there a single Arkansas business license?

No. Arkansas has no single license that covers every business. What you need depends on your industry, your city and your county, and most of the obligations that matter are issued locally rather than at state level.

The state-level registrations that do apply to nearly everyone are tax accounts rather than licenses — which is why they are easy to miss.

Who issues permits in Arkansas?

By industry

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.