Commercial Compliance Hub

Change log

Regulatory changes in Kansas

Fee, form and process changes observed in Kansas jurisdictions we cover, and when each set of records was last checked against its official source.

Recorded changes

No changes recorded in Kansas yet. Absence of an entry means nothing has been observed, not that nothing has changed.

Verification status by jurisdiction

We publish 83 records across 8 jurisdictions in Kansas. Every record carries the date it was last verified against its official source and the date its next re-check is due; the dates below are taken from them.

Published records per jurisdiction, with the latest verification date and the next scheduled re-check
JurisdictionRecordsLast verifiedNext re-check
Kansasstatewide142026-09-042026-12-04
Douglas County102026-10-122027-01-08
Johnson County92026-10-122027-01-10
Kansas City132026-09-102026-12-10
Overland Park102026-09-102026-12-10
Sedgwick County102026-10-122027-01-10
Shawnee County82026-10-122027-01-08
Wichita92026-09-102026-12-10

Most recently verified

  • 2026-10-12Aquatic Venue Operating License (pools, spas, splash pads; conditional: facilities with an aquatic venue)Johnson County
  • 2026-10-12Biennial Club and Drinking Establishment Tax (unincorporated Shawnee County)Shawnee County
  • 2026-10-12Building Permit (unincorporated Douglas County)Douglas County
  • 2026-10-12Building Permit (unincorporated Shawnee County)Shawnee County
  • 2026-10-12Building Permit and Commercial Plan Review (unincorporated Johnson County)Johnson County
  • 2026-10-12Business Termination or Liquidation Sale License (unincorporated Sedgwick County)Sedgwick County
  • 2026-10-12Cereal Malt Beverage Retailer License (outside city limits, Douglas County)Douglas County
  • 2026-10-12Cereal Malt Beverage Retailer License and Special Event Permit (unincorporated Shawnee County)Shawnee County
  • 2026-10-12Cereal Malt Beverage Retailer's License (places of business outside city limits)Johnson County
  • 2026-10-12Child Care Licensing Local County Fees (Lawrence-Douglas County Public Health)Douglas County
  • 2026-10-12Child Care Operating Certificate (Shawnee County Health Department)Shawnee County
  • 2026-10-12Class B Club / Drinking Establishment License Tax (unincorporated Sedgwick County)Sedgwick County

Next scheduled re-checks

  • 2026-12-04Articles of IncorporationKansas
  • 2026-12-04Articles of Organization (LLC)Kansas
  • 2026-12-04Automotive Repair Shop Licensing — Kansas Business Portal PositionKansas
  • 2026-12-04Certified Food Protection Manager (optional, not mandatory)Kansas
  • 2026-12-04Child Care LicenseKansas
  • 2026-12-04Corporation Annual ReportKansas
  • 2026-12-04Cosmetology Establishment LicenseKansas
  • 2026-12-04Electrical, Plumbing and HVAC Contractor Licensing — Local Option under K.S.A. 12-1526 and 12-1542 (Kansas)Kansas
  • 2026-12-04Food Establishment LicenseKansas
  • 2026-12-04General Business License — Kansas Business Portal PositionKansas
  • 2026-12-04LLC Information ReportKansas
  • 2026-12-04Roofing Contractor RegistrationKansas

Related pages