Commercial Compliance Hub

Change log

Regulatory changes in Illinois

Fee, form and process changes observed in Illinois jurisdictions we cover, and when each set of records was last checked against its official source.

Recorded changes

No changes recorded in Illinois yet. Absence of an entry means nothing has been observed, not that nothing has changed.

Verification status by jurisdiction

We publish 168 records across 10 jurisdictions in Illinois. Every record carries the date it was last verified against its official source and the date its next re-check is due; the dates below are taken from them.

Published records per jurisdiction, with the latest verification date and the next scheduled re-check
JurisdictionRecordsLast verifiedNext re-check
Illinoisstatewide142026-09-032026-12-02
Aurora72026-09-042026-12-04
Chicago112026-09-042026-12-04
Cook County162026-09-272026-12-27
DuPage County202026-10-072027-01-08
Kane County262026-10-072027-01-15
Lake County252026-10-072027-01-05
McHenry County262026-10-072027-01-05
Naperville72026-09-042026-12-04
Will County162026-10-072027-01-05

Most recently verified

  • 2026-10-07Amusement Device License (Unincorporated)Lake County
  • 2026-10-07Annual Food Service Establishment / Retail Food Store PermitDuPage County
  • 2026-10-07Annual Mobile Food Vendor PermitDuPage County
  • 2026-10-07Building Permit — All Other (Non-Residential) ConstructionKane County
  • 2026-10-07Building Site Evaluation (Health Review on Well/Septic Lots)DuPage County
  • 2026-10-07BYOB Corkage PermitMcHenry County
  • 2026-10-07Caterer Health Permit for Public EventsMcHenry County
  • 2026-10-07Certificate of Occupancy (Commercial or Industrial)Lake County
  • 2026-10-07Certificate of Use and OccupancyDuPage County
  • 2026-10-07Class S Special Event Liquor LicenseMcHenry County
  • 2026-10-07Coin-Operated Amusement Device LicenseMcHenry County
  • 2026-10-07Coin-Operated Amusement Device License and Device TaxKane County

Next scheduled re-checks

  • 2026-12-02Annual ReportIllinois
  • 2026-12-02Articles of IncorporationIllinois
  • 2026-12-02Articles of Organization (LLC)Illinois
  • 2026-12-02Certificate of Registration (Form REG-1)Illinois
  • 2026-12-02Certified Food Protection ManagerIllinois
  • 2026-12-02Day Care Centre LicenseIllinois
  • 2026-12-02Food Handler TrainingIllinois
  • 2026-12-02General Business License — Illinois position (city, not state)Illinois
  • 2026-12-02General Contractor License (local, not state)Illinois
  • 2026-12-02Plumbing Contractor RegistrationIllinois
  • 2026-12-02Retail Food Establishment PermitIllinois
  • 2026-12-02Roofing Contractor LicenseIllinois

Related pages