Commercial Compliance Hub

Change log

Regulatory changes in South Carolina

Fee, form and process changes observed in South Carolina jurisdictions we cover, and when each set of records was last checked against its official source.

Recorded changes

No changes recorded in South Carolina yet. Absence of an entry means nothing has been observed, not that nothing has changed.

Verification status by jurisdiction

We publish 94 records across 11 jurisdictions in South Carolina. Every record carries the date it was last verified against its official source and the date its next re-check is due; the dates below are taken from them.

Published records per jurisdiction, with the latest verification date and the next scheduled re-check
JurisdictionRecordsLast verifiedNext re-check
South Carolinastatewide142026-09-032026-12-02
Charleston82026-09-082026-12-08
Charleston County42026-10-122027-01-10
Columbia62026-09-082026-12-08
Greenville County82026-10-122027-01-10
Horry County72026-10-192027-01-17
Lexington County92026-10-192027-01-17
North Charleston182026-10-092026-12-08
Richland County72026-10-192027-01-17
Spartanburg County72026-10-192027-01-17
York County62026-10-192027-01-17

Most recently verified

  • 2026-10-19Building and Trade Permits and Commercial Plan Review (York County Building and Codes)York County
  • 2026-10-19Building and Trade Permits, Plan Review and Certificate of OccupancySpartanburg County
  • 2026-10-19Building Permit and Commercial Plan Review (Lexington County Building Inspection)Lexington County
  • 2026-10-19Building Permit, Commercial Plan Review and Certificate of OccupancyRichland County
  • 2026-10-19Business Clearance Form and Zoning Review Fee (unincorporated Richland County)Richland County
  • 2026-10-19Business Sign Permit (unincorporated Spartanburg County)Spartanburg County
  • 2026-10-19Certificate of Occupancy (Lexington County Building Inspection)Lexington County
  • 2026-10-19Certificate of Occupancy (York County Building and Codes)York County
  • 2026-10-19Commercial Building Permit and Plan Review (Horry County Code Enforcement)Horry County
  • 2026-10-19Commercial Land Development Plan Review and County Land Disturbance Permit (Lexington County Land Development Division)Lexington County
  • 2026-10-19Contractor Registration with the Building Official (unincorporated Richland County)Richland County
  • 2026-10-19Development Permit and Site Plan Review (ULMO) / Zoning Permit (PZO Southwest Planning Area) — Non-ResidentialSpartanburg County

Next scheduled re-checks

  • 2026-12-02Articles of IncorporationSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Articles of Organization (LLC)South Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Automotive Repair Shop — South Carolina positionSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Barbershop PermitSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Certified Food Protection ManagerSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Child Care Centre LicenseSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Corporate Annual Report and License FeeSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02General or Mechanical Contractor LicenseSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Local Business LicenseSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Residential Builder LicenseSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Retail Food Establishment PermitSouth Carolina
  • 2026-12-02Retail LicenseSouth Carolina

Related pages